Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was living in a travel trailer at an RV park in Chino Valley…

Customer Question
I was living in a...
I was living in a travel trailer at an RV park in Chino Valley for six months. The landlord wont return my deposit, which AZ law prevails, the AZ Landlord Tenant Act or the Mobile Home Landlord Tenant Act, thank you
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/24/2012
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow ups and my replies because I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break.

The Mobile Home Landlord Tenant Act (Mobile) prevails over the Landlord Tenant Act (Tenant) if the matter that you are contesting is covered in both acts. However, if Mobile lacks any law on the matter that is the reason for the conflict, the Tenant act is relevant.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
The AZ Mobile Home Landlord Tenant Act excludes travel trailers in its body, therefore, I am confused as to which set of laws is the right set to use in collecting my deposit that has been held for five weeks
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 years ago
Ah, I am very sorry. You did say travel trailer. Therefore, the tenant act (Arizona Revised Statutes Title 33, Chapter 10) applies.

If the landlord is not returning the deposit and you feel it has been wrongfully withheld, you can file a petition with small claims court to recover it, per the Act.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I own a mobile home on a mobile home park that I rent the
I own a mobile home on a mobile home park that I rent the lot. When I bought the mobile home 2 years ago, I was told by the land owner that I needed a fence before I would buy it. He said no problem. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
We are in Colfax and are being evicted by end of the month {
We are in Colfax Washington and are being evicted by end of the month { both of us disabled} for sewer probles and having a dog to big in a trailer park. … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
We have another tenant that moved a travel trailer into her
We have another tenant that moved a travel trailer into her space. She paid rent for a couple of months then stopped because electrical lines are to short to reach her home. We spoke with local author… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
I was told by the Constable in Texas that for the RV park
I was told by the Constable in Texas that for the RV park tenant we have to go through the … read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,177 satisfied customers
We purchased a trailer and want to move it out of the mobile
We purchased a trailer and want to move it out of the mobile home park. The park manager says the current tenant owes back rent. I know we are not responsible for the money, but I'm afraid she will pu… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
We are trying to evict a deadbeat trailer owner from our
we are trying to evict a deadbeat trailer owner from our lot. We are in Kansas. What must we do?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Until recently, I lived at Oak Grove Park RV & Sales. A
Until recently, I lived at Oak Grove Park RV & Sales. A Mobile/Manufactured Home community. I was never provided with the kilowatt hours used nor the cost per kilowatt hour. I was simply handed a piec… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
My friend, Mark, lives in an RV/trailer/mobile home park in
My friend, Mark, lives in an RV/trailer/mobile home park in Naples, FL, where there are rules. He has been told a number of times that he needs to clean up his yard where he stores his lawn mower, woo… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Sir I own a Mobile Home Park in California/all my units small
Sir I own a Mobile Home Park in California/all my units small trailers and 5th wheels I own and rent out on a monthly or lease/ I pay for the water,sewer,wifi in the park. The people renting called???… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My daughter used to live in a house trailer on my property...we
My daughter used to live in a house trailer on my property...we had a big fight and she has moved out...the problem is that she has left a lot of stuff here and the trailer is locked..she has a piece … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Renting regulations in Viewpoint RV, Golf Resort Mesa AZ.
I am purchasing a park model in Viewpoint RV & Golf Resort, Mesa, AZ. Our plan is to rent it out for the prime months because we will be traveling. The Park Rules and Regulations require that any subl… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
We have an RV Park located in Archuleta County Colorado. Had
We have an RV Park located in Archuleta County Colorado. Had a couple move their rv in August 2010. The male went to jail for two years, and just now released. The female vacated premises on Oct. 1, 2… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I live in an RV Park in Kelso Wa. I was three days late on
I live in an RV Park in Kelso Wa. I was three days late on my monthly rent. It is a month to month payment. The property manager came to my dor and told me I had to be out by noon or he was going to h… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a tenant renting a space rental in my mobile home park
I have a tenant renting a space rental in my mobile home park in Reno, Nevada. The mobile home belongs to the tenant. She is currently owing 3 months unpaid rent + unpaid utilities. I have already ser… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I live in a mobile home park with 10 other families. The mobile
I live in a mobile home park with 10 other families. The mobile homes range everywhere from 10' 70' on down to RV's. I have lived here since 1991. The other day the owner told me that there would be c… read more
Fritz
Fritz
209 satisfied customers
I moved in a 28 foot long travel trailer to a permanent RV
I moved in a 28 foot long travel trailer to a permanent RV park in Hemet, California two months ago and I signed a 12 months lease agreement with the Park management. After I moved in, I found there a… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
WHAT CONSTITUTES THE PROPERTY LINE IN AN AZ MOBILE HOME PARK
WHAT CONSTITUTES THE PROPERTY LINE IN AN AZ MOBILE HOME PARK THAT DELINIETES OWNER AND ENANT RESPONSIBILITIES?… read more
Fritz
Fritz
209 satisfied customers
IF my tenant is evicted from a my mobile home in a park, can
IF my tenant is evicted from a my mobile home in a park, can the park force me to remove the mobile home also. I also live in the park and rented this trailer to my son. They now have evicted him and … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x