How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 19291
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued from my former landlord for 47,000she reduced

Resolved Question:

I am being sued from my former landlord for 47,000she reduced the amount to 15000and gave me 6 months to pay and finish my crops i paid her payment of 3000.00 which she accepted. After 3 months she rented the ground to another farmer who disked up my crops and stole my farming equipment Do I owe her 47000 dollars and can she sue me
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: I am being sued from my former landlord for 47,000she reduced the amount to 15000and gave me 6 months to pay and finish my crops i paid her payment of 3000.00 which she accepted. After 3 months she rented the ground to another farmer who disked up my crops and stole my farming equipment Do I owe her 47000 dollars and can she sue me

Response: Unfortunately, yes she can sue you for the whole $47,000.00 minus the $3,000.00 you have already paid if you did not pay the remaining $12,000.00 within six months as you agreed but only if the agreement says that deal was off if the whole of $15,000.00 was not paid within six months. Otherwise, she can only sue you for $12,000.00. However, you can countersue her for loss of your crops and farming equipment because she re-rented the place to another farmer before the 6 month-agreement was up.

Phillips Esq. and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions