Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I'm evicting my tenant in Arizona. she made partial payment

Customer Question
i'm evicting my tenant in...
i'm evicting my tenant in Arizona. she made partial payment in January, partial payment in February, and March, which catches her up to January minus $100.00. SO SHE REALLY OWES ME 100.00 FOR JAN. FEB AND MARCH. AM I ABLE TO COLLECT ON THAT? SHE OWES ME 100+950+950=2,000 OR AM I SCREWED BECAUSE OF THE PARTIAL PAYMENTS?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
4/1/2011
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,719
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello,

.

Did you give her a 7 day notice each time she was late?

.

And then did you accept a partial payment after the notice was given?

.

When did you give her the last 7 day notice?

.

How much was it for?

.

Did you accept any rent after giving her the notice?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

.

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I did not know about a seven day notice but i would email her and alerted her.

yes I accepted every time she was late. Direct deposit to my bank. I accepted her partial payment before serving her by the court

Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Everything below should state 5 day notice.

Ok, under Arizona law if a landlord accepts a partial rent payment after giving a five-day notice for nonpayment, the landlord must either make a new written agreement with the tenant to extend the eviction for a specific period of time or begin the eviction process all over again.

.

In order to formally notify her that she is late on the rent, you would have to give her a 5 day notice to pay or quit under Arizona law. Then if she didn't pay the entire amount due within that time period, you can legally terminate her tenancy and file a formal action to evict.

.

So depending on how much the partial payments were, the 5 day notice should have been for the total amount due in March. For example, if rent is 950 and she paid 475 in Jan, 475 in Feb and 475 in March, technically she would have only paid up through halfway through February. But if you didn't give her a 5 day notice in Jan or if you did and then later accepted a partial payment in Feb, it would wipe out the 5 day notice in Jan and you would have to start over again with a new 5 day in Feb.

.

The long and short of it is that you can't accept any rental payments after you have given her a 5 day notice or it starts the clock over again. If you never gave her a 5 day notice, then you never offically started the clock on her time to pay the rent off.

.

You don't say how much she paid as partial payments in Jan, Feb and March, but you could only sue her for the balance due after giving her a 5 day notice in March for the total amount that was outstanding minus any partial payments (plus attorneys fees if stated in the lease contract).

.

If you filled out the paperwork to evict her, then accepted a partial payment, it would wipe out that action and you would have to start over. If it was a direct deposit, you would have to remove the money from your account and return it to her as a rejected partial payment in order to continue your action. If you accept even $1 for rent, you have to start the entire process over again with a 5 day notice.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

.

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,719
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
barristerinky and 87 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,719
38,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,719 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,719 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I've located the statute. Thank you. Wisconsin and no I'm
Wisconsin and no I'm trying to determine whether it's worth my time and effort, my son who is 26 in December and another gentleman from India in IT making a salary of $90k; son resided with me for two years, Rakshith just over twomonths … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial building, the tenant paid 3 months on time and now he's 3 weeks late. I need to know what the process is to have them evicted. The building is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Carolyn here :) With a vacate, do we request a walk through
Carolyn here :)With a vacate, do we request a walk through and return the keys. They are avoiding us. How do we handle this? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in September 2018. I had put down a $1000.00 deposit on a venue and signed a contract in August of this year. I cancelled the wedding last month.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Slabach ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my
hello my name is ***** ***** ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my wife allowed a women to stay in our house with the option to buy it, but her money is not available for her to use,becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
How do I do I have after a 30 day eviction notice? what can
how long do I do I have after a 30 day eviction notice ? what can I do to contest the lease violation . … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,719 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x