How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask K. Wiggins Your Own Question
K. Wiggins
K. Wiggins, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Kia
Satisfied Customers: 2999
Experience:  ASE Certified Technician, Associates Degree in Automotive Technology, 15+ years in the trade
Type Your Kia Question Here...
K. Wiggins is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 06 Sedona(What a problem child!) No 12V+ at fuel pump

Customer Question

Hi Dave, I have 06 Sedona(What a problem child!) No 12V+ at fuel pump connector(White). Spray fuel to intake, engine start fine and die. Look like something cut off 12V supply to fuel pump. FP fuse has 12V, Relay is not clicking. Please advise and help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Kia
Expert:  K. Wiggins replied 2 years ago.

Hello, remove the fuel pump relay and look on the bottom for the numbers to identify each cavity where it plugs in.

Checking on cavity 30 you should have 12 volts at all times.

Checking on cavity 85 there should be 12 volts with the key on and while cranking.

Checking on cavity 86 there should be ground while cranking

Let me know what you find and we can continue working. I'll post the wiring diagram below.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your guidances, I felt embarrassed that I missed the test. I have all the power to power up the pump @ 55PSI.
This is what I had done so far:-NEW(all OEM): TBI; Accelerator Pedal Sensor; Camshaft and Crankshaft sensors; Fuel Pump Assy. Started engine ran rough for 10 second and shutoff(look like fuel cut-off being applied by ECM) Codes P161B; P2106; P1295 popped up. I read several threads mentioned that Dealer has an updated software to correct these problem codes? It's not drivable, If this is the case then I will be happy to tow to dealer for upgrading software. Please advise. I am very confuse right now after spend tons of $$$ for parts so far. I can not afford much now. Thanks in advance
Expert:  K. Wiggins replied 2 years ago.

No worries and my apologies for the delayi n getting back to you. I've got all the info on the codes which I will post below.

In short the pcm does need to be reflashed and it possibly may be bad.