How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask sprinkles08 Your Own Question
sprinkles08, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Jeep
Satisfied Customers: 22989
Experience:  Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep Master Certified, ASE Master and Advanced Certified, Trans and Hybrid Specialist
Type Your Jeep Question Here...
sprinkles08 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking for problem on page, want to check solution for only

Customer Question

looking for problem on page, want to check solution for only 3rd brake light and running lights working. Right back turn signal and main brake lights not working. I see that his bulbs were our, so I will check the fuse amd the bulbs, just waiting to go to the auto parts store.
JA: Have you checked the brake fluid? How's the level and when was it last changed?
Customer: I have not, I realized last night the brake lights were not work
JA: What is the model/year of your Jeep?
Customer: 2002 liberty
JA: Are you fixing your Liberty yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: I have not tried anything. I will try the easy
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Jeep
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My biggest issue is the brake lights. And the fact that I am in SC right now, but need to drive home to FL, a 7.5 hour drive.
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer!

There are several possible causes for the brake lights and turn signals not working and some electrical testing may need to be done to determine exactly what is wrong. The problem may simply be a bulb or socket issue or it may be a wiring, switch or junction block issue.

It appears that the bulbs had not been checked when you posted originally. Have you been able to check or replace the bulbs yet?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I replaced both bulbs, and that worked for the day. Tonight I see that one side has light, but the brake and tail light is out again. The bulb on that side was blown, in fact, the bulb had a hole in it.
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 11 months ago.
Is there moisture in the housing?