Republic of Ireland Law

Republic of Ireland Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Republic of Ireland Law

Buachaill, I would very much like your consideration of the

Customer Question
HelloCustomer I would very much like...
HelloCustomer
I would very much like your consideration of the following - which relates to public house, associated loan matters with an Irish Bank, and proceedings brought by that bank for recovery of the loan.
Scenario:
The rural public house was purchased in approximately 2007 for approx' €520k- with a viable customer base and turnover figures. It traded well enough during 2007-2010, and then turnover began to suffer due to large number of the younger clientele leaving for work overseas or simply becoming unemployed. From 2010 to 2014, there was a sharp fall in turnover (more than 50%) and monthly repayments of €1800 began to become more difficult. We, with the financial evidence from our Accountants, made a case to the bank to reduce repayments as well as look for a debt re-structuring plan - that would effectively allow the business to continue trading. The bank were very aware of the reduction of turnover and had oversight of all business lodgements during this time, but continued to insist on the the €1800 payments - notwithstanding the fact that the business was behind on supplier and Revenue payments (the latter needed to be clear for licencing purposes).
On advice, we decided to withhold payment to the bank for approx' 10 months (Summer 2015-March 3016) until the re-negotation process was completed and we had evaluated new loan terms, and had paid Revenue and Creditors.
Current Position
In October 2015, a new Manager was appointed in the Bank to manage the file. We put forward a proposal to pay €1200 p.m through our Accountants. However, they disputed the figures presented to them- arguing for example - that the main partner/operator could live on less salary/without pension contributions etc, and as the Public House also has a residential unit overhead where they reside (and acts as their only/primary residence) that they were living above what they needed as a baseline salary (which was approx' €35k p.a).
In February 2016, the File Manager in the Bank mentioned that they were now sending the file to their Legal Department to start recovery procedures, and subsequently, we have been issued with a High Court Proceedings. Our Solicitor has been very active/very understanding, and has consulted both the Bank and the Bank's Solicitors to describe the reality of the situation- however, they have not seemed willing to engage him meaningfully and the case is proceeding we assume.
In the interim from March 2016-December 2016, we issued payments to the Bank of c.€20k (10k lump sum in March, and €1200 p.m thereafter) to show our willingness to engage in the process. However in October 2016, the Bank also appointed a Receiver- and when we met them in November they said that they were interested in getting "the best deal" for both parties (ourselves and the Bank), but intended to take vacant possession and sell the property using the "Red Book Valuation". We responded by mentioning that the valuation of the property had plummeted (from €520k), and that a similar property had recently sold for less than €100k. The Receiver was then asked by us whether they would entertain an offer on the property by us- which was positively responded to. In November- some 2 weeks later than the meeting- we made an offer in writing (on the basis of "full and final settlement of the loan") of €100k. The actual loan balance is some €350k.
However, we received a telephone call from the Receiver in December. They mentioned that having spoken with the Bank that they were of the view the the offer was "a good bit short", in terms of buying out the asset and the debt. When we asked what level they would see the proposal being viable at- he mentioned a figure of €300,000. I suggested that there was no one I could imagine either valuing the pub at that level, nor anyone who might pay that sort of money for the property. However, he suggested that the Bank were looking at the residual loan and the asset rather than merely the asset (the pub) only when mentioning that figure (€300k)
Questions
1. Given that we made payments of €20k since March 2016 to the Bank on the loan, it is reasonable that they would still pursue legal action through the Courts?
2. Given that the Receiver was appointed to oversee the Property sale, is it reasonable that they would diverge from the "Red Book Valuation" method they espoused- and rather- be directed by the Bank in terms of the offer that we made.
3. Is the role of the Receiver currently defined in any legislation- it seems strange that they would conduct their business by telephone whilst responding to our offer - rather than setting out their position/argument/decision in writing.
Your thoughts and assistance in this matter would be most appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
1/3/2017
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,860
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Verified

To answer the questions in the order you have asked them:-

1. There is nothing to prevent the bank suing you for what you owe them through the courts. It makes no difference that you might have paid over 20k during the course of the year. Once you owe them the money and a demand has been made, then they can sue you for all that you owe.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

2. There is no principle of law or fact which requires the bank to have regard to the "Red Book Valuation" when assessing any offer you might make in relation to the premises. So, you are being over generous to yourselves believing that the "Red book valuation" should govern it.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

3. The powers of the Receiver in this instance are governed by the terms of the debenture under which the Receiver was appointed. This essentially is laid down in the mortgage agreement you will have signed with the bank when the loan was taken out. Whilst a receiver will have additional powers governed by law, such as under the Chancery Receivers (Ireland) Act, 1856, these are only in addition to the powers given by the contractual debenture under which they were appointed. In that contractual debenture, there will be nothing which limits the receiver to writing things down. Conducting offers by telephone will merely fall within the wide ambit of powers under which the Receiver is appointed, as these always are over generous to the Receiver as to what he might do.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

4. As a final word of advice, you need to realise that the appointment of a Receiver heralds the blood and guts end of the recovery process. Essentially, you need to realise that the bank can pursue you for all the monies which are owing, even if the sale of the property realises less than this sum. So, there is no incentive for the bank to settle for less. This should have been pointed out to you by your solicitor when it came to dealing with the bank. Whilst the business might only be worth 100k, if the loan amount outstanding is 350k, then the bank will seek to avoid a loss for themselves if they can at all. It would have been better to adopt the approach to paying the bank rather than the other creditors as you don't have a business if the bank pulls the plug. The banks in Ireland are not a charity, so if they believe that there might be a prospect of recovering their money, they won't settle for less.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,860
10,860 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Buachaill is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Buachaill

Buachaill

Lawyer

10,860 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Dublin Barrister

Dublin Barrister

Barrister

158 satisfied customers

BCL (UCD), LL.M (UCD), Barrister-at-Law (Kings Inns)

cmcsolicitor

cmcsolicitor

Solicitor

157 satisfied customers

and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

654 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions
This is about Criminal, Company and Common Law in the
This is about Criminal, Company and Common Law in the Republic of Ireland. If the sole Director of a limited company is charged and convicted of the crime of stealing from the 'client account' to subs… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
Administrix shows no sign of proceeding to distribution of
Administrix shows no sign of proceeding to distribution of assets. My mother died in 2010 … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never heard anything since … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I was requested to write a letter of apology for my past
i was requested to write a letter of apology for my past convictions on criminal records … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in
Hi. There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in the US but own part of a property in Ireland. Can the US solicitor place a lien against the Irish property? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non
Hi My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non eu citizen father who both lived in Ireland for one year a d have before the child born Can the child take the citizenship and the paren… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was supervising the builder, is he the one ultimately responsible for the poor workmanship? The house is finished so walls can't be changed, an… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,359 satisfied customers
With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that
Second opinion] With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that have been in existence greater than 7yrs cannot be pursued for enforcement. My question is regarding does the issuing of a W… read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the access lane and registered my right way as far as my house. My neighbour above me now need to register their right of way. Can I pass my right o… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
Just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not
hi just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not even attempted to pay back what can i do to get it … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas work party last night I slept I got up thought I was fine got stopped and breathalised blew a 57mg back at station after 20 min observation per… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I want to separate from my husband and leave the family
hi I want to separate from my husband and leave the family home … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to see if someone has visited an escort ? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as it relates to 'Right of Residence' … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay and will be unable to pay at any time in the future due to a neurological condition. However, I was willing to pay a small amount each week to… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone
Hey I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone speak to me about that? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two bedroom apartment in Dublin 1, apartment 117. We were moved to a different apartment block earlier this year as they are renovating the block we … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried to contact the solicitor by email, phone and registered letter and they have not responded to me. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x