Republic of Ireland Law

Republic of Ireland Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Republic of Ireland Law

My father bought 3 fields of his cousin in 1958 two was

Customer Question
registered on wasn't a mistake...
My father bought 3 fields of his cousin in 1958 two was registered on wasn't a mistake on solicitor side .They are both dead now . Father cousin lived in the uk since 1958 and we had use of his remaining farm he died in 2010 .The remaing farm was promised to me but went into another party through a fraudulent tranfer as he had no capacity for consent since 1986 and we have the medical records to prove this now .The other party don't farm and live 60 miles away .The other party came on to one of the 3 fields and started to fence it of from our as it forms part of our farm.I sent them solicitors letter to take it down by a certain time and if it wasn't taken down I would take it down I informed the Garda of the situation that I would be taking it down and also rang them the morning I took it down .Now the Garda are prosecuting me for theft of a fence directed by the Dpp some nine months later.my solicitor tells me that I wouldn't have much chance going for adverse possession as he would have know I was farming the land and even the field in question it's very hard to find a expert in these matter as no one seem to know the answer and judges seem to be in favour of registered owners .was I right to take down the fence and what will happen in court now will I be prosecuted . And what can I do to protect my stom and my interest in my cousin remaining lands I'm still farming it .my father cousin had no will he died in the uk .
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
5/21/2016
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,869
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Verified
1. I don't meant to rain on your parade, but I regret to say that both the Gardai and the DPP believe you have acted in a high-handed manner in this dispute so youw ill end up with a criminal conviction from what has occurred. Essentially, the Gardai almost always leave these sorts of dispute to civil remedy. However, here, you clearly overstepped the mark.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
2. The law always favours the registered owner. Title is paramount and if you want to go around taking down fences, you just have to take the consequences. The solution here is to litigate the issue of any fraudulent transfer. Not engage in guerrilla warfare by taking down fences.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
3. Your best approach to this issue is to get yourself a solicitor who will issue proceedings in which you seek to set aside the fraudulent transfer and raise the issue of adverse possession to the land. At least, appear as if you act within the law. However, you are likely to be squashed by the local District Justice in this prosecution because you are seen to be acting outside the law - as an outlaw!
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
4. At this stage you need to mend your hand. Currently the perception of you is that of an outlaw. So you need to go down the legal route and ultimately avoid a heavier sanction for what has happened.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There was never a fence there they cut my trees down am I not entitled to protect my lands .Even in normal siaution on erecting a boundery fence you must be entitled to surverys you just can't go around erecting fences where ever you think.On adverse possession as far as I'm concerned I own the field ,am I not entitled to strenuously defend
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I didn't take a whole fence down I took down part of a fence they started to erect they left fencing materials on my land they didn't act within the law they tried to take the field back by force .I already sent them a solicitors letter for a letter of rectification on the field but they declined .And I sent them a letter to take fence down .The Gada ask if I wanted a squad car present while I took away part of fenc the field is enclosed with in my land .
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
6. These are good grounds on which to defend your criminal prosecution. So you should speak with a local criminal defence solicitor and make clear your position. It is important to put forward a full defence, particularly that the Gardai asked you did you want a Squad car present whilst you took away part of the fence. However, I would still advise you to litigate the issue over the field. This is prudent policy if you want to avoid spending time in jail.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what your saying is that the new owner had the right to come on to my lands and the field in question which I have exclusive possession for sixty years start cutting trees down where there is no fence for over seventy years start removing my animal start fenceing with out any legal notices court orders nothing and my parents grew the trees on on the bounder sixty years ago for shelter .The original owner had no capacity for concent since 1986 and died in the uk without a will.If I had applied for adverse possession and didn't send them a solicitors letter to take it down and informed two Garda stations the court would look at me to be negelence for not protecting my property simailar if I told a person that the person that own the field was dead and gave that evedence in court the judge would Agree that i didn't defend it was mine .Im to be acussed of theft of fencing material to value of 580 euros is it a summary offence or Indictable offence .
2) Did I have the right to stom them fenceing and cutting trees down and take part fenced down.
I am applying for adverse Posession who do I have the adverse against the new owner or the orignal owner .
Do I know report the tranfer to Garda fraud squad as I know have all the medical reports from the uk hospitals consultants nursing home etc that my cousin orignal owner had no capacity for consent.
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
7. You have presented your case very eloquently and I agree with you that the new owner has no right to come on your land and start cutting down trees when there is no fence for over seventy years. If you present your case as well in court, you will certainly win it. A judge will be greatly impressed with such an impassioned defence. In this way, you can win your case and overcome the charge against you. If you believe you can present your case this well in court, then you should represent yourself. There is no one better to put forward their case than a person themselves.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your reply.Is it a summary offence or Indictable offence as summons was raised some 9 months later .
Who have I got the adverse possession against the new owner or the orignal owner .what do I do if this happens again .
I am applying for adverse Posession and I am going to get a solicitor to defend.
I would like your expert advice on these maters .Also can this be knocked on the head first day in court .
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
8. This can definitely knocked on the head the first day in court. Simply move for a direction at the outset. You will have to read the Summons to know if it is an indictable offence or a summary offence. However, I bet that it is only a summary offence. Adverse possession must be claimed against the current owner, not the past owner. You should come out of this without any problem.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How do I know if it is summary or Indictable offence the summons just says that I'm to be accused of the theft of fencing materials in the District court to the value of 580 euro .If it's summary are the not out of time as they applied for summons 9 months later .Is six months not the time allowed in a summary offence.And what should I do if in the meant time they tried again. They obviously seeked legal advice and there only option is to get possession by force .
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
9. You will have to ask a fresh question if you wish to know the answer to these questions. Mark it "Criminal law" and ask that it be answered. HOwever, Please Rate the answer to this question to finish the question thread.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,869
10,869 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Buachaill is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Buachaill

Buachaill

Lawyer

10,869 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Dublin Barrister

Dublin Barrister

Barrister

158 satisfied customers

BCL (UCD), LL.M (UCD), Barrister-at-Law (Kings Inns)

cmcsolicitor

cmcsolicitor

Solicitor

157 satisfied customers

and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

654 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions
This is about Criminal, Company and Common Law in the
This is about Criminal, Company and Common Law in the Republic of Ireland. If the sole Director of a limited company is charged and convicted of the crime of stealing from the 'client account' to subs… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
Administrix shows no sign of proceeding to distribution of
Administrix shows no sign of proceeding to distribution of assets. My mother died in 2010 … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never heard anything since … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
I was requested to write a letter of apology for my past
i was requested to write a letter of apology for my past convictions on criminal records … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in
Hi. There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in the US but own part of a property in Ireland. Can the US solicitor place a lien against the Irish property? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non
Hi My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non eu citizen father who both lived in Ireland for one year a d have before the child born Can the child take the citizenship and the paren… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was supervising the builder, is he the one ultimately responsible for the poor workmanship? The house is finished so walls can't be changed, an… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,374 satisfied customers
With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that
Second opinion] With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that have been in existence greater than 7yrs cannot be pursued for enforcement. My question is regarding does the issuing of a W… read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the access lane and registered my right way as far as my house. My neighbour above me now need to register their right of way. Can I pass my right o… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
Just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not
hi just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not even attempted to pay back what can i do to get it … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas work party last night I slept I got up thought I was fine got stopped and breathalised blew a 57mg back at station after 20 min observation per… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
I want to separate from my husband and leave the family
hi I want to separate from my husband and leave the family home … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to see if someone has visited an escort ? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as it relates to 'Right of Residence' … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay and will be unable to pay at any time in the future due to a neurological condition. However, I was willing to pay a small amount each week to… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone
Hey I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone speak to me about that? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two bedroom apartment in Dublin 1, apartment 117. We were moved to a different apartment block earlier this year as they are renovating the block we … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried to contact the solicitor by email, phone and registered letter and they have not responded to me. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,869 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x