Republic of Ireland Law

Republic of Ireland law questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My partner is living in my house I want m to leave as

Customer Question
My partner is living in...
My partner is living in my house I want him to leave as relationship is over but he will not leave but wants to go out 5 nights a week
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
1/28/2016
Solicitor: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sorry for your situation. Ideally, of course, you would find a way to reason with him.

The law is very clear on the ownership side of things: if the house was acquired by you before your relationship started, or during, but from your own resources, then he has no right to it. In such a case, he would be living there on your sufferance and if he does not move out willingly, you may apply to the local District Court for an eviction order. Once you have that order, it can be enforced against him, including with the help of the Gardai, to kick him out. This requires a trial. The only significant hurdle you may encounter is if your relationship lasted for more than 5 years. If that is the case, he may, under relatively recent legislation, claim that it is a 'family home', and he has a right to live in it. If this is the case, I advise contracting a local solicitor, who would be able to assess the circumstances of your relationship. The law is new and untested. Even so, if he becomes violent at any point, you also have the option of a restraining or barring order, obliging him to stay away from you and your home. But I hope it does not come to this.

Before you go to the District Court, particularly if you were together for less than 5 years, you should make it very clear to him that he has no right to your home whatsoever, and if he loses in court he may also have to pay legal costs, and suffer the indignity of being dragged out of the house. So, ideally, he would leave himself.

Speaking less as a lawyer, I strongly advise taking a good friend, preferably a male, with you when you lay the law for your ex. Men have a tendency to go bonkers in such situations and depending on how lucky you are, your friend will help bring your ex to reason, or be a witness to how he blows up, which would be very useful for a restraining order. I am sorry to be cynical, but I've seen it with my female friends too many times to ignore this issue.

Also, one final piece of advice. Just like with critical-systems companies who fire their employees the same day as they kick them out, once you tell him you're going to kick him out, then you have to do it fast, and there's no turning back. Again, inviting a friend over is a good idea. You will be dealing with a person who is unpredictable. Of course, if he has a place to go to, the risk is much lower, but if not (even if he has money to rent) he may go bonkers.

I hope my advice was useful. To sum up: lay down the facts, bring a friend, give him a 2-day deadline, and if he doesn't move go to the District Court and ask for an eviction order, and go through with it. Once he's out, change the locks.

I look forward to your rating which is essential to my activity.

Cordially,

Dr I L Vlad

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Buachaill

Buachaill

Lawyer

3,985 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Dublin Barrister

Dublin Barrister

Barrister

158 satisfied customers

BCL (UCD), LL.M (UCD), Barrister-at-Law (Kings Inns)

cmcsolicitor

cmcsolicitor

Solicitor

157 satisfied customers

and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

699 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions
My question relates to company law, I'm in Ireland I
I had entered into a shareholders agreement while all the company shares were owned by two individuals but both of us have since transferred those shares to holding companies, I need to know if the shareholders agreement is still valid or not because it was between two people but the both shareholders have changed to the two entities? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
I have a small business in Ireland that sells goods that are
I have a small business in Ireland that sells goods that are at 0% VAT so am not registered for VAT, the turnover is above the VAT threshold at around €140,000pa.If I sell a new product that does attr… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Ireland. Can i explain the issue of concern re disposal of
can i explain the issue of concern re disposal of shares in a deceased will? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Can I take an action against our sons primary school for an
Can I take an action against our sons primary school for an injury that happened in December. He had almost a week in hospital and two months out of school. He had to attend weekly therapy sessions fo… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
I am currently paying €120 per week child support for 2
Hi, I am currently paying €120 per week child support for 2 children who live in Skibbereen, Cork with their Mum. I live in Monaghan. I visit to see them once a month due to costs, it costs between €3… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Following on from a question that I had a couple of years
Following on from a question that I had a couple of years ago. My brother and his ex-wife divorced about two years ago - on her request - after being separated for over 6 years. They had two children,… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Buachaill,Thank for you reply. You mentioned before if the
CustomerThank for you reply.You mentioned before if the developer did not allow me to sign the agreement that I could can "seek specific performance of the agreement with the developer if he doesn´t c… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
My grandmother died intestate, and my grandparents estate
My grandmother died intestate, and my grandparents estate was never administered. An uncle has been residing solely on the family estate since 1994. Does he have the right to will the entire estate or… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Both of my husbands parents were born in Ireland. I was
Hello,Both of my husbands parents were born in Ireland. I was wondering if it were possible for me or our daughter to obtain Irish passports because of this?… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Will the repeal of the 8th Amendment oblige the Irish
Will the repeal of the 8th Amendment oblige the Irish Government to propose, and the Dail to agree, any change in the law concerning abortion; and if such legislation is proposed, will it have to allo… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
My partner and I are seperating and she is moving back to
My partner and I are seperating and she is moving back to Germany from Ireland. She is taking my Son who is 8 years old with her. He was born in Ireland and has lived in my house all his life with us. We are not married so can I stop her taking him to germany or can he decide where he wants to live. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
I had to close my account to reactivate membership,sorry if
Hello, I had to close my account to reactivate membership,sorry if you received this question before.My question is ;1. A property developer adjoining my property had submitted a plan to the local cou… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
I type my legal query and a lawyer answers? Where's the
I type my legal query and a lawyer answers? Where's the catch here?!! … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Two of my sisters are executors of my deceased mothers will
Hi. Two of my sisters are executors of my deceased mothers will but one refuses to co-operate with the other and probate still has not been granted after 16 months. Can she be obliged to co-operate or… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
We own an apartment where there are annual management fees.
We own an apartment where there are annual management fees. We have had the apartment about 15 years and have paid over Eur10k during this time. During the recession, we fell into arrears with this pa… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
Can a person with a canadian citizenship that has a criminal
can a person with a canadian citizenship that has a criminal record for a drunk driving charge be allowed through customs to ireland . … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,985 satisfied customers
My mother has gifted me €40000 but it has been put into a joint
My mother has gifted me €40000 but it has been put into a joint account I have with my husband. Does my husband now have to pay tax?… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Secretary
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
4,225 satisfied customers
Dear Tax Advisor Im a UK passport holder with an unusual
Dear Tax Advisor I'm a UK passport holder with an unusual work and residense set up. I've tried to explain my status below first and then asked the tax questions at the bottom. Appreciate your help. R… read more
Andrew Baker(baktax)
Andrew Baker(baktax)
Self employed tax consultant
High School or GED
756 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x