How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10591
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a property with someone else. There is no mortgage on

Customer Question

I own a property with someone else. There is no mortgage on the house. The other party and I would like to remove her name from the deeds. I was told by my solicitor who done the purchase with me 2 years ago that we need 2 solicitors, one representing each party to carry this out. Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Yes, I regret to say that following a Law Society ruling two years ago, each party to a conveyance must be separately represented in order for the transaction to conform to the law in Ireland. This requirement for separate representation for each party to a conveyancing transaction arose out of the problems which arose following the property crash where many solicitors had acted for several parties to a conveyance with disastrous consequences. Accordingly, I regret to say that both yourself and the other co-owner of this property will each have to employ a separate solicitor to convey their share in the property to you.

2. Please RATE the answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert will receive none of the monies you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.