Republic of Ireland Law

Republic of Ireland Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Republic of Ireland Law

Buachaill, The Rehabilitation of offenders act 1974 (i.e.

Customer Question
Hi Buachaill, The Rehabilitation of offenders...
Hi Buachaill,
The Rehabilitation of offenders act 1974 (i.e. England & Wales) has clearly stated the scope/level of voluntarily discourse of unspent convictions when applying for financial services ; it has further detailed the scope of compulsory disclosure when applying for travel visas/ other services. And this applies to international/domestic convictions.
As far as I am concerned, the Probation Act 1907 (i.e. Republic of Ireland) has not specifically defined the level of voluntarily disclosure in relation to international convictions. In addition, the Irish Driving Authority does not recognize penalty points/convictions obtained from overseas jurisdiction saved for the areas which fall under the mutual recognition system.
Thus, the legal advice which I would need to seek is when applying for financial services within the Republic of Ireland, does one need to disclosure unspent/spent convictions from Overseas Jurisdiction? I understand the position when applying for visas / special jobs which includes the question of “ Have you been convicted in the ROI/ overseas/aboard?”, but what about disclosure of unspent convictions from an overseas jurisdiction when applying for legal services? What is the legal position?
Thank you for your time on the above matter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
8/13/2015
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,853
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Verified

1. When applying for financial or legal services in Ireland, one needs only to make reference to unspent foreign convictions. There is no need to refer to spent convictions as here it is the law of the place where the offence occurred which determines the effect of that conviction. A spent conviction under UK law for instance, does not become a criminal offence just because you are in Ireland. So if a conviction becomes spent in UK law, then there is no need to refer to it when filling in an Irish form. It also means that under Irish law, it is more advantageous to have been convicted of misdemeanours in the UK than in Ireland, where there is still no such thing as a spent conviction, although legislation along these lines is proceedings through the Irish Dail or Parliament.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Buachaill, thank you for your reply.My question remains that the caculation of spent conivictions in accoradance with the Rehabilitation Act 1974 applies only in England & Wales and I felt that the term " make reference" is ambiguous provided that it is different to " legal requirement ".At the moment, I am in the progress of applying Insurance services/ other financial services in the Republic of Ireland , Am I under a legal duty to complusarily disclose any unspent non-motoring foreign convictions? If there was indeed a legal duty, which Sections of the Irish Law Acts require me to comply? If I failed to comply with the duty of disclosure, what are the legal consequences?Once again, I thank you for your time on this matter.
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

2. I don't know where you are getting the idea that Irish law does not recognise the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act and that it does apply to English crimes. Irish law only applies to Irish crimes. There is no such thing or idea or practice as Irish law setting aside the effect of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act on English criminal offences. So spent English criminal offences do not have to be disclosed in Ireland. Similarly, you are under a duty to disclose unspent foreign offences and convictions. Finally, if you don't disclose, there is no penalty apart from that which applies to giving a false declaration.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Buachaill,The reasoning behind of why I had the impression of the scope of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 ( England & Wales) does not apply in Ireland is because I am not aware of any mutual recognition system which exists between the two countries. From the official information of the Crown Prosecution Services UK , the existing mutual recognition system only applies within the arena of driving disqualifications (i.e. Section 31 of the Criminal Justice And Courts Act 2015) which explains why any penalty points which were incurred on the UK driving license are currently not recognised by the Irish Driving Licensing Authority in the event of a "UK to Irish" Driving License Application.During my previous experiences of seeking legal advices, I was given references in respect of the Law/ Act which I need to follow. And the question I would appreciate an answer is a question of law, when was the mutual recognition system of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 introduced between the Republic of Ireland and the UK? What are the legal foundations of false declaration had the mutual recognition system not been formally introduced?Overall, my intention is not to breach the Irish Law and I would really appreciate an answer from you over my question of Law with supported Legal Evidences. And I cannot thank you more for your time in answering my "1" & "2" question.Kind regards
Solicitor: Buachaill, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

3. Absent crime of genocide and such like under public international law, all crimes are territorially based. However, in the recognition by one legal system of the crimes of another legal system, it is to the lex tori, or law of crimes or to the proper law of the crime that the law of one country such as Ireland looks in order to determine the effect of the crime and its significance in the domestic legal order. Accordingly, in Ireland, under conflicts of law rules, we look to the lex tori or the proper law of the crime in order to determine the effect of the crime. Accordingly, in Irish law, where a crime has been committed in England & Wales, the Irish courts look to the law of the place where the crime has been committed or lex tori or proper law of the crime in order to determine the effect of the conviction. Accordingly, if a conviction is "spent" under English law, then that is how Irish law treats it. There is no need for a system of mutual recognition for crimes and their effect to be recognised. It is in this regard, that your opinions are not correct. There is no need for a system of mutual recognition for the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act to have effect. It is simply the general rules of conflicts of law which apply.

Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,853
10,853 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Buachaill is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Buachaill

Buachaill

Lawyer

10,853 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Dublin Barrister

Dublin Barrister

Barrister

158 satisfied customers

BCL (UCD), LL.M (UCD), Barrister-at-Law (Kings Inns)

cmcsolicitor

cmcsolicitor

Solicitor

157 satisfied customers

and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

654 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never heard anything since … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I was requested to write a letter of apology for my past
i was requested to write a letter of apology for my past convictions on criminal records … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in
Hi. There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in the US but own part of a property in Ireland. Can the US solicitor place a lien against the Irish property? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non
Hi My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non eu citizen father who both lived in Ireland for one year a d have before the child born Can the child take the citizenship and the paren… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was supervising the builder, is he the one ultimately responsible for the poor workmanship? The house is finished so walls can't be changed, an… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that
Second opinion] With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that have been in existence greater than 7yrs cannot be pursued for enforcement. My question is regarding does the issuing of a W… read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the access lane and registered my right way as far as my house. My neighbour above me now need to register their right of way. Can I pass my right o… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
Just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not
hi just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not even attempted to pay back what can i do to get it … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas work party last night I slept I got up thought I was fine got stopped and breathalised blew a 57mg back at station after 20 min observation per… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I want to separate from my husband and leave the family
hi I want to separate from my husband and leave the family home … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to see if someone has visited an escort ? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as it relates to 'Right of Residence' … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay and will be unable to pay at any time in the future due to a neurological condition. However, I was willing to pay a small amount each week to… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone
Hey I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone speak to me about that? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two bedroom apartment in Dublin 1, apartment 117. We were moved to a different apartment block earlier this year as they are renovating the block we … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried to contact the solicitor by email, phone and registered letter and they have not responded to me. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
I'm an Irish contractor living in Ireland and finished a job
I'm an Irish contractor living in Ireland and finished a job in France, I'm now owed €97,000 but French company only wants to pay €25,000. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
10,853 satisfied customers
Around 5 years ago I was working at City Lady beauty salon
Around 5 years ago I was working at City Lady beauty salon in Cavan as administrator. I worked there for around 4 months. I left that place because I did not like the unfriendly atmosphere over there.… read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x