Republic of Ireland Law

Republic of Ireland Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Republic of Ireland Law

My husband inherited his fathers home but the deeds are still

Customer Question
My husband inherited his father's...
My husband inherited his father's home but the deeds are still in his deceased father's name. Can he put them into his name without retaining a lawyer by going to the land registry or something?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/22/2013
Solicitor: cmcsolicitor, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 157
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
Verified

cmcsolicitor : If your husband was registered as a joint owner of the property during his father's lifetime then he will not need to make any application as the Death Cert would be sufficient proof that the property has passed to him by survivorship.
cmcsolicitor : If he was not a joint owner during his father's lifetime, then he will need to present a Grant of Probate (if he inherited on the basis of a Wil) or a Grant of Administration (if he inherited on intestacy) along with the application to the PRA.
cmcsolicitor : You might like to say which of these you think applies and I will be able to state the steps that will be required.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
He was not a joint owner so the latter steps please thank you. Will he be able to do this without retaining a lawyer? Further will he incur any kind of estate tax from transferring the deeds to his name? Thank you
Solicitor: cmcsolicitor, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
1. Prepare form CA 24 Inland Revenue Affidavit (http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/cat/forms/ca24.pdf) this will be required to be submitted with the probate application and any taxes payable will be calculated on this basis.

You will need to provide written evidence about the assets/ liabilities of the deceased, so funeral bill, bank statements etc. So the first step is to set up a file and to start writing letters to the various institutions stating who you are and providing a copy of the Death Cert, and asking for a statement of the liabilities at the date of death, or of the value of the asset/ bank account etc.

There is effectively a CAT free allowance on amounts below €225,000 inherited from parents, with 33% payable on anything after that.

2. Apply for a Grant of Probate if there is a Will, or a Grant of Administration if there is no Will. These applications can be made by personal applicants with the assistance of the Probate Office in Phoenix House, Smithfield, Dublin. They are fussy applications and will involve several trips to the Probate Office, for which reason most people get a solicitor to do the work. A solicitor will be able to apply to the local probate office, but the local offices are not set up to assist personal applicants. Gathering the information about the assets for the CA 24 is a big part of the job so if that is done you would get a competitive quote from a solicitor for the probate application.

3. Apply to the Property Registration Authority or the Registry of Deeds to have the property transferred. The Grant of Probate or Administration will be required. The steps required at that stage will depend on whether the property is registered.

I trust that this has been helpful. Please rate this answer positively so that I can be paid. Thanks.
cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 157
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
Verified
cmcsolicitor and 87 other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Thank you this was excellent.
Solicitor: cmcsolicitor, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Thanks for your positive rating.

Good luck with all of this!

Claire
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Solicitor: cmcsolicitor, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Hello - please rate my question so that I will get paid for the answer.

thanks.
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I accepted the answer like I do for all my questions as I have a subscription and cannot rate it. I just click accept and so far noone has had a problem getting paid?
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
It says accepted above and has a check mark saying I paid.
Solicitor: cmcsolicitor, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Thanks!
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question
cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 157
157 Satisfied Customers
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

cmcsolicitor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Buachaill

Buachaill

Lawyer

3,945 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Dublin Barrister

Dublin Barrister

Barrister

158 satisfied customers

BCL (UCD), LL.M (UCD), Barrister-at-Law (Kings Inns)

cmcsolicitor

cmcsolicitor

Solicitor

157 satisfied customers

and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

654 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions
This is about Criminal, Company and Common Law in the
This is about Criminal, Company and Common Law in the Republic of Ireland. If the sole Director of a limited company is charged and convicted of the crime of stealing from the 'client account' to subs… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
Administrix shows no sign of proceeding to distribution of
Administrix shows no sign of proceeding to distribution of assets. My mother died in 2010 … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never
I was caught drink driving in October 2015 and have never heard anything since … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
I was requested to write a letter of apology for my past
i was requested to write a letter of apology for my past convictions on criminal records … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in
Hi. There is a court judgement against a creditor who lives in the US but own part of a property in Ireland. Can the US solicitor place a lien against the Irish property? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non
Hi My question is If a child born for eu citizen mother and non eu citizen father who both lived in Ireland for one year a d have before the child born Can the child take the citizenship and the paren… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was
Walls in a newly built house are not straight, architect was supervising the builder, is he the one ultimately responsible for the poor workmanship? The house is finished so walls can't be changed, an… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that
Second opinion] With regard to Planning Enforcement-Buildings/Business that have been in existence greater than 7yrs cannot be pursued for enforcement. My question is regarding does the issuing of a W… read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the
I got the agreement of my 12 neighbours below me on the access lane and registered my right way as far as my house. My neighbour above me now need to register their right of way. Can I pass my right o… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
Just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not
hi just i gave my sister in law a loan of €1900 she has not even attempted to pay back what can i do to get it … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas
I got caught drink driving this morning I was at my Xmas work party last night I slept I got up thought I was fine got stopped and breathalised blew a 57mg back at station after 20 min observation per… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
I want to separate from my husband and leave the family
hi I want to separate from my husband and leave the family home … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to
Can guards send texts pretending to be escorts in order to see if someone has visited an escort ? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as
I would like some advice on Estate Law, and particularly as it relates to 'Right of Residence' … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay
I have a revenue judgement against me, which I cannot pay and will be unable to pay at any time in the future due to a neurological condition. However, I was willing to pay a small amount each week to… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone
Hey I'm looking to get legal advice I'm in Ireland can someone speak to me about that? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two
I am a tenant on a lease with another tenant for a two bedroom apartment in Dublin 1, apartment 117. We were moved to a different apartment block earlier this year as they are renovating the block we … read more
Ronan
Ronan
Managing Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,258 satisfied customers
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried
I received a witness summons to a divorce case. I have tried to contact the solicitor by email, phone and registered letter and they have not responded to me. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,945 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x