Republic of Ireland Law

Republic of Ireland law questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a mortgage with a certain building society for the last…

Customer Question
I have a mortgage with...
I have a mortgage with a certain building society for the last 6 years.When i got the mortgage i was living at my parents house in navan but i bought my home in kildare.since then i have had letters to my house in kildare,always with the mortgaged address as the house in navan.i have gone into the local branch dozens of times relating to this and they have assured me its been changed.Since then i have fallen into arrears substantially and last month they sent a letter to my mothers house,which she opened that said they were starting legal proceedings in regards XXXXX XXXXX arrears.I hav'nt spoken to my mother in years and she now knows my personal business and has told the entire family.I rang the building society and they told me they had the house in navan mortgaged and after waiting they said that one security system has it as navan,one has it as kildare.they have since sent me a financial statement with regards XXXXX XXXXX arrears and in it they said the address in navan was there in error and would be removed.That letter was dated 12/12/2012.I received a letter last week dated 13/12/2012 with the mortgaged address still as navan.Can i do anything about my personal business being violated like this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Answered in 49 minutes by:
1/3/2013
Solicitor: Ronan, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,264
Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Verified

Ronan :

You can report your mother for opening your private mail. This is an offence and she should of simply returned same to the postman/ post box confirming you were not at that address. There is no avenue to pursue the building society, even if the letter was improperly address, it should simply be returned by the person who receives it

JACUSTOMER-m5mqsvdh- :

My point is the building society told me that the mortgaged address was navan and every letter I have even received has that stated on it when that is my parents house.My father and me share the same name which is why she signed for and opened the letter.

Ronan :

I don't understand your point, the mortgaged address they believed was Navan and wrote to you at this address, this turned out to be incorrect. They then clarified this on further investigation. So what are you now inquiring about??

JACUSTOMER-m5mqsvdh- :

My point is that I have been asking the building society to rectify the error for six years,which they failed to do,still issuing letters to my parents house in navan.As I've explained already,I share the same name as my father so as far as my parents are concerned,they were opening a letter for my father and since I dont live there anymore,why would they expect post being sent to me there.The building society tell me that their records have me as having a house mortgaged in Navan so how do I know that all documents at the start wern't referring to a house in Navan?I'm enquiring as to whether legally they have done anything wrong with regards to my personal data?They actually told me on the phone when I asked what address did I borrow the money for,they told me Navan so are you telling me that the fact they sent details of a personal nature with all the wrong information to an address that i have asked them to change numerous times is not an issue of wrongdoing?

Ronan :

Well certainly if you think the incorrect property was mortgaged by all means have your solicitor take up your title deed and examine them. However I strongly suspect that your solicitor, who acted for you at the time not the bank, did mortgage the correct property and that you are the registered owner of your own house in Kildare and that the building society has a valid mortgaged registered over it in the land registry. I imagine this error arose from from an administrative problem within the bank probably as a result of having previously liaised with you at this that address

Ronan :

In terms of your personal data,the have an obligation to correct the information they hold on you if it is incorrect once they are notified of same under the Data Protection Act 1988 and you can report their failure to correct it to the data protection commissioner who can pursue them in relation to this

Ronan :

In terms of their failure to deal with the correction after being advised of same. You could pursue them yourself through the civil courts for negligence in failing to have this rectified. This having caused a breach to your privacy, release of your information into a public domain etc

JACUSTOMER-m5mqsvdh- :

In your personal opinion,if I pursued the matter for breach of privacy,what is the likely outcome?

Ronan :

First of all you would need evidence that you advise them to correct the error. This would need to be either by way of email or in writing. If successful, you may receive relatively small punitive damage (€5,000 to €10,000) prehaps

Ronan : Please rate question to finalise answer
Ask Your Own Republic of Ireland Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ronan Your Own Question
Ronan
Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,264
2,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ronan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Buachaill

Buachaill

Lawyer

3,992 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Dublin Barrister

Dublin Barrister

Barrister

158 satisfied customers

BCL (UCD), LL.M (UCD), Barrister-at-Law (Kings Inns)

cmcsolicitor

cmcsolicitor

Solicitor

157 satisfied customers

and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

703 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions
I am trying to find out who the legal owner of my family
I am trying to find out who the legal owner of my family home is are today. Can you help me or give me an address email or phone number of someone I could contact to find this information thank you … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I have a question in relation to being given a Section 1 (1)
Hi! I have a question in relation to being given a Section 1 (1) probation act for a minor Public Order Charge. No previous convictions and no other legal issues. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I have just been issued with a civil bill for an outstanding
Hi. I have just been issued with a civil bill for an outstanding debt. While I was in the process of making a offer and have an income and expenditure statement prepared I was not able to get it out t… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I have been granted a high court appeal for judicial review
I have been granted a high court appeal for judicial review of a Labour Court decision on points of law. 2 of these pertained to the earlier Adjudication officer's hearing and 2 pertained to the labou… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
My question relates to company law, I'm in Ireland I
I had entered into a shareholders agreement while all the company shares were owned by two individuals but both of us have since transferred those shares to holding companies, I need to know if the shareholders agreement is still valid or not because it was between two people but the both shareholders have changed to the two entities? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I have a small business in Ireland that sells goods that are
I have a small business in Ireland that sells goods that are at 0% VAT so am not registered for VAT, the turnover is above the VAT threshold at around €140,000pa.If I sell a new product that does attr… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Ireland. Can i explain the issue of concern re disposal of
can i explain the issue of concern re disposal of shares in a deceased will? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Can I take an action against our sons primary school for an
Can I take an action against our sons primary school for an injury that happened in December. He had almost a week in hospital and two months out of school. He had to attend weekly therapy sessions fo… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I am currently paying €120 per week child support for 2
Hi, I am currently paying €120 per week child support for 2 children who live in Skibbereen, Cork with their Mum. I live in Monaghan. I visit to see them once a month due to costs, it costs between €3… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Following on from a question that I had a couple of years
Following on from a question that I had a couple of years ago. My brother and his ex-wife divorced about two years ago - on her request - after being separated for over 6 years. They had two children,… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Buachaill,Thank for you reply. You mentioned before if the
CustomerThank for you reply.You mentioned before if the developer did not allow me to sign the agreement that I could can "seek specific performance of the agreement with the developer if he doesn´t c… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
My grandmother died intestate, and my grandparents estate
My grandmother died intestate, and my grandparents estate was never administered. An uncle has been residing solely on the family estate since 1994. Does he have the right to will the entire estate or… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Both of my husbands parents were born in Ireland. I was
Hello,Both of my husbands parents were born in Ireland. I was wondering if it were possible for me or our daughter to obtain Irish passports because of this?… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Will the repeal of the 8th Amendment oblige the Irish
Will the repeal of the 8th Amendment oblige the Irish Government to propose, and the Dail to agree, any change in the law concerning abortion; and if such legislation is proposed, will it have to allo… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
My partner and I are seperating and she is moving back to
My partner and I are seperating and she is moving back to Germany from Ireland. She is taking my Son who is 8 years old with her. He was born in Ireland and has lived in my house all his life with us. We are not married so can I stop her taking him to germany or can he decide where he wants to live. … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I had to close my account to reactivate membership,sorry if
Hello, I had to close my account to reactivate membership,sorry if you received this question before.My question is ;1. A property developer adjoining my property had submitted a plan to the local cou… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
I type my legal query and a lawyer answers? Where's the
I type my legal query and a lawyer answers? Where's the catch here?!! … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers
Two of my sisters are executors of my deceased mothers will
Hi. Two of my sisters are executors of my deceased mothers will but one refuses to co-operate with the other and probate still has not been granted after 16 months. Can she be obliged to co-operate or… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Lawyer
Master's Degree
3,992 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x