How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roy Hadavi Your Own Question
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi,
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1525
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Rosenstein & Associates
99622407
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roy Hadavi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a beat from a producer, and now someone posted a

Customer Question

I purchased a beat from a producer, and now someone posted a song with the beat for profit. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is proof of purchase.
Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 1 year ago.

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Answer: Since you purchased an exclusive license, you are the only authorized licensee of the work (beat). Therefore, you will need to send the infringing party a cease and desist letter. Please click here for a sample cease and desist letter. This sample letter is designed to be used by a law firm, so you will need to make some minor changes, but it will work for your purposes.

Rating & Additional Questions: Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please do not rate my service. Please ask me as many questions as you need, until you feel I have earned an excellent rating. There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service (hopefully Excellent/5 stars!) at the top of the screen. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today.