How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1317
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My voice was used in a video and what can i do, i want to

Customer Question

my voice was used in a video and what can i do
JA: Has an application or legal action been filed?
Customer: i want to file
JA: What documentation do you have?
Customer: i have the video he did it in
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: he says he didn't make money from it so i can't do anything
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer ,

Thank you for posting your legal question today in relation to the non-consensual publication of your voice in a video.

Because you didn't agree to take part in the production under contract; your remedies are for contractual profits if any, damages to your character is the publication has defamed you under the laws of defamation in your State and for breach of your privacy rights.

You didn't mention your State ?

State laws allow a person to sue for breach of privacy where there was an expectation of privacy that was subsequently infringed upon.

A good way to start these types of actions is with a cease and desist letter demanding the revocation and destruction of the infringing material and damages under defamation and privacy laws and including contractual remedies for damage already done.

This can be followed up with a civil suit then if necessary.

We are here to help.

Please follow up when needed.

In return remember to rate positively.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4****, or better

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

Best

Attorney Bill