How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 116781
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of self publishing a children's book. I

Customer Question

I am in the process of self publishing a children's book. I found a illustrator on the Fiverr website. However, I am confused about my rights. The Artist gave me a sample of her art for my book. I love the art but after I sent her my copy of the work I wrote she then requested having rights to her Artwork and that I can only use it for book purposes. However, she is going to charge me an extra fee to be used commercial. She is not asking me for any royalties but she wants to re-negotiate if I use her work in any other means of outside of (books, ebooks, kindle etc. in any territory at anytime). I want to expand to merchandising , website, online. TV or movie. Are my hands tied?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Before you agree to anything with the illustrator, you need to get a written contract on what type of payment she will receive in exchange for signing over all copyright rights to her, reserving her right to display her art to promote her business only. If she will not agree to that type of deal, it may cost you more money for the work to give up her copyright rights, then you will need to find an illustrator who will agree to give up all rights. If she is looking for additional money for you using the work for other than your book, that is something you need to negotiate and make sure you put in writing if you agree and get it signed by her. Without a signed written agreement, you may want to look elsewhere and negotiate that as part of the deal up front in writing.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions