How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3466
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As an engr I was confronted with a problem (detecting

Customer Question

As an engr I was confronted with a problem (detecting different kinds of vehicles), found what might be a workable device to do the job, the co. who made it, provided me with sample devices, I tested my application, it worked. I published my results in a nat'l prof magazine (rec'd letters from all over the world). The co. took the idea and ran with it, manufacturing the device commercially and sold millions of them. An I owed something for my idea?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.

that depends on your relationship with the company, were they your employer at the time?

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.

if you developed the technology/device/method etc. that relates to the scope of your employment (i.e. similar subject matter) while you were employed by the company or using company resources then it is almost certainly owned by the company and you would not be owed anything unless they promised you something in exchange for it (i.e. you have a contract/agreement of some kind). Virtually all employers have employment agreements that cover intellectual property etc. created by their employees and state that they own anything developed by their employees that relates to the scope of employment or business of the employer. If you were not an employee when you developed it then the answer is more complicated/uncertain.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions