How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find copies of songs my brother and I registered

Customer Question

How can I find copies of songs my brother and I registered at USPTO in 1960s, 70s and 80s? Please advise. James D. Kirk, Jr.***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

The least expensive way to search for copyrighted materials is using the USTPO copyright Search engine.

Here: http://www.copyright.gov/records/

(You say that you have "stumbled around the US Copyright Office" but I do not know if you have used this specific search engine/link as this is the tool that is specific to finding copyrighted materials).

Your other option is to hire someone to do the research for you. I would recommend contacting an IP attorney (see: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/hiring-copyright-attorney.html) and ask them for a referral (you do not need to hire an attorney, but their office should be able to give you a good referral for a local agent that can do the search for you if you cannot find the information yourself using the search engine above).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm still stumbling at USPTO. I guess I'll have to stumble back to my old IP Atty.