How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 117375
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have written an eBook but contains information from

Customer Question

Hello, we have written an eBook but contains information from publications from third party authors. We do not intend to sell this eBook but just give it to our clients as a gift. We intend to write this disclaimer... We just wanted to know if it is valid in the eyes of American law:
"The authors mentioned in this eBook do not claim in any way to be the owners of the intellectual property or claim any right on the information contained in this eBook. The abovementioned authors compiled the information contained within, which might be the work or intellectual property of other third party authors."
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you properly credit the third party author's in your book for the information?

Did you use large parts of the original author's works or did you use just small amounts?

The disclaimer will not protect you under fair use if you used large portions of the original author's works. If you use only one or two sentences here and there to support your ideas or thoughts and credit the authors in the book you can be protected by fair use, but if you are reproducing large portions of the original author's work in your book, even if you are not selling it, the disclaimer cannot protect you from copyright infringement.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions