How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3106
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i want to research a name i want to use new

Customer Question

If i want to research a name i want to use for a new business venture nationally and internationally how do u go about it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is Kendell! Happy to help! Please remember that this is a tool for information only, we cannot give you legal advice and thus cannot tell you what to do or not (since that is prohibited).This should not be considered a attorney-client relationship. Also, please reserve your feedback until we have fully answered your question -- I will stick with you until we do.
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 2 years ago.
When researching US trademarks, the best first stop is USPTO.gov. The USPTO's database is a good place for knockout searches, but in order to have a in depth searches (or international ones) you will need to commission a third party such as Thompson. The only other recourse for international searching is to examine the countries individually.
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 2 years ago.
Does that makes sense?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thompson? Who or what is this ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hes works for JustAsk ?
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 2 years ago.
Nope! It's a company - http://trademarks.thomsonreuters.com/ :-)

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions