Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Immigration Law Questions
My friend is a Colombian citizen currently living in the EU;
hello, my friend is a Colombian citizen currently living in the EU; she is is attempting to come to the USA on a student visa after re-establishing herself in Colombia but she has a couple of question… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
I want to start the process as soon as possible but i don't
i want to start the process as soon as possible but i don't have acess to my Dad,s information anymore how do i processed been here for about 8 years now no criminal record or nothing … read more
Eric. Y., Esq.
Eric. Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
2,488 satisfied customers
USA Student Visa I am a European national/citizen. I am
USA Student Visa I am a European national/citizen. I am currently in the USA using a ESTA, but my 90 days will expire soon and I will go to Colombia for a Spanish course because I have to exit the USA… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
1,377 satisfied customers
My Employer filed H1B petition 2018 cap season. However,
My Employer filed H1B petition 2018 cap season . However, they declined my change status from F1 to H1B and explained following reason.Decision from USICESUSICES mentioned that my change of status was declined because of I didn't maintain Valid F1 status. They mentioned following clause which is According to the Title (8) Sec 214(F)(10) which explains that Practical training. Practical training may be authorized to an F-1 student who has been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis, in a Service-approved college, university, conservatory, or seminary for one full academic year. This provision also includes students who, during their course of study, were enrolled in a study abroad program, if the student had spent at least one full academic term enrolled in a full course of study in the United States prior to studying abroad. A student may be authorized 12 months of practical training, and becomes eligible for another 12 months of practical training when he or she changes to a higher educational level. Students in English language training programs are ineligible for practical training. An eligible student may request employment authorization for practical training in a position that is directly related to his or her major area of study. My Question is if F1 Student who holding CPT(Curricular Practical Training Programmer) while pursuing certain education level and then getting 12 months OPT employment benefices has Violated the law which 214(F)(10)?? Can you give me some suggestion am I Violated law according to above explanation … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
I am interested to obtain a tourist US visa (South America)
Good afternoon, my name is RodrigoI am interested to obtain a tourist US visa I am Colombian (South America) and I am live now in Colombia, my native language is Spanish. 15 years ago I marriage in Fl… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
I am a 20 year old permanent resident with residency in the
Hello, I am a 20 year old permanent resident with residency in the U.S. since 1999. In 2013 after I graduated high school, I returned to Poland to pursue a university degree. During the 3 years I've b… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
Graduated this past December and filed an application EAD on
For F1 graduated this past December and filed an application for OPT EAD on December, have not heard a decision till now. Inthe mean time, potential employer submitted a unsuccessful (not drawn in lot… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
Greetings. Senor san Martin. first I would like to thank you
Greetings. Senor san Martin. first I would like to thank you for all previous advises.. so far, all have worked out perfectly. this new case is for my mother. she is 71 y/o about 10 years legal usa re… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
122,790 satisfied customers
How many times can I get an OPT ? If I am eligible for 1
How many times can I get an OPT ? If I am eligible for 1 year OPT after 1 year certificate program. am I again eligible for 1 year OPT after an associate degree ? also am I again eligible for 1 year O… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
This is for the expert named: BUSINESS IMM LAW. I have been
This is for the expert named: BUSINESS IMM LAW. I have been pleased consulting her in the past and value her judgement. Hi. I am a 56 year old attorney from California, retired on disability, who know… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
Im a student and I have a F1 visa it expires on Feb 2013,
I'm a student and I have a F1 visa it expires on Feb 2013, I came to the states as a tourist but I wanted to learn english and I enrolled in a local Collegue. Am original from Nicaragua, a friend invi… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
15,328 satisfied customers
My son is studying in Lado International Institute. He is
My son is studying in Lado International Institute. He is applying for F-1 visa through the Lado Institute. One of required documents - is a letter from him which would explaining why he would want to… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
Hi. My wife and I are green card holders. We have lived in
Hi. My wife and I are green card holders. We have lived in the U.S. for several years but have been recently transfered by my employer abroad. My wife is pregnant and the baby will be born in Colombia… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
Dear Lawyer, I am a foreigner of Italian nationality (Italy
Dear Lawyer, I am an Italian citizen, legally present on the US territory under a J-2 visa, as dependent of my wife. She is Colombian and has got a 3-year J-1 visa to teach English as a Second Languag… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
How many lottery spots for people wanting to come to the USA
How many lottery spots for people wanting to come to the USA with a H1B visa are open for the rest of this year? Do the new allotments start in February or March? I have a former exchange student who … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
122,790 satisfied customers
I and my husband are both professors at the US University and
I and my husband are both professors at the US University and permanent >> US >> residents since 2007. We would like our granddaughter to start attending >> one from US private schoo… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident of the US. My fiance is an Israeli
I am a permanent resident of the US. My fiance is an Israeli citizen. When and if we get married, and I file petition for her to immigrate to the US, how long the waiting would be for her? If she come… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers
For those foreign exchange students in the United States on
For those foreign exchange students in the United States on a J student Visa, can they change guardianship status? Do they need to stay in the guardianship of the Exchange company? Do they HAVE to enr… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
31,739 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

20 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

122,790 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x