Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I didn't know about getting a CPT before starting

I didn't know about...

I didn't know about getting a CPT before starting internship. I'm a F1 student. What should I do?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Not yet just got to know about cpt requirement today 3rd day at work internship I still have 2 years before I graduate

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the F-1 visa?

No

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 14 minutes by:
7/12/2018
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 574
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please give me a few minutes to formulate a response. Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
okay

I can give you the information that you need without a phone call. In what school are you enrolled and what is your major?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Penn State, Mechanical Engg

Thank you. Please give me a few minutes to prepare a response. Are you currently working and if so, where?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Just started at StoneAge Tools but can quit instantly if required. Didn't know about the rules.

You may be able to use your current employment with Stone Age Tools to satisfy your CPT. Curricular practical training (CPT), employment which is an integral part of an established curriculum, is available to F-1 students who have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for one academic year. You can work either part-time, up to 20 hours, per week during the semester or full-time, more than 20 hours per week, during summers and vacations.

To get credit for CPT at Penn State, you need to apply through iStart. Go to this link for more information: https://career.engr.psu.edu/students/undergraduate/intern-coop/cpt.aspx

Also, you can talk to your faculty advisor or Kim Fox.

I hope this helps. Please go ahead and rate me. I get no credit for my work for you until you rate me. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question, I would appreciate it if you ranked my service excellent/5 stars at the top of the page. A BONUS is also appreciated if you think that I have earned one.

Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 574
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified
Edward Young and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But what about the thing that I already worked for 3 days?

Thank you so much for the 4-star rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-visaspecialist/ Or, simply request “Edward only” in the first line of your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edward Young Your Own Question
Edward Young
Edward Young
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 574
574 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III

Edward Young is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My Employer filed H1B petition 2018 cap season. However,
My Employer filed H1B petition 2018 cap season . However, they declined my change status from F1 to H1B and explained following reason.Decision from USICESUSICES mentioned that my change of status was declined because of I didn't maintain Valid F1 status. They mentioned following clause which is According to the Title (8) Sec 214(F)(10) which explains that Practical training. Practical training may be authorized to an F-1 student who has been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis, in a Service-approved college, university, conservatory, or seminary for one full academic year. This provision also includes students who, during their course of study, were enrolled in a study abroad program, if the student had spent at least one full academic term enrolled in a full course of study in the United States prior to studying abroad. A student may be authorized 12 months of practical training, and becomes eligible for another 12 months of practical training when he or she changes to a higher educational level. Students in English language training programs are ineligible for practical training. An eligible student may request employment authorization for practical training in a position that is directly related to his or her major area of study. My Question is if F1 Student who holding CPT(Curricular Practical Training Programmer) while pursuing certain education level and then getting 12 months OPT employment benefices has Violated the law which 214(F)(10)?? Can you give me some suggestion am I Violated law according to above explanation … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a Masters student on F1 Visa. I came in the United
My name is***** am a Masters student on F1 Visa. I came in the United States with a lot of valuable experience and one of my professors adviced me to file an eb2-NIW application. This was approved and confirmed that her judgement was correct. I am currently in the process of filing for an Adjustment of Status and Work Authorization. I want to know, when my AOS is filed, am I still ON F1? I am still in school and meeting all requirements of my F1. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Im a daca holder and recently got married to my husband who
hi, im a daca holder and recently got married to my husband who is a US citizen. we are having trouble with the process to get me legalized in the states … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
I'm an F1 student and I just got an internship offer for
Hi, I'm an F1 student and I just got an internship offer for next summer. I have a question. Can I work as an independent contractor under CPT? Thank you! … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a physical therapist on H4 (dependent visa ) and have
hello, I am a physical therapist on H4 (dependent visa ) and have enrolled in a acupuncture course from new York college of health professions. they have given me I-20 and I can now book appointment f… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a student on an f1 visa but i completed an internship
I am a student on an f1 visa but i completed an internship without applying for a CPT because i didn't know i had to apply for it… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
School graduate from NYU; i'm currently in F1; my OPT
Hi: I am Dental school graduate from NYU; i'm currently in F1; my OPT started on Aug 2nd' 2016. I got a job as a Dentist that has a start date from Dec 3rd 2016. I need to know if this will be okay fr… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I came to US on H4 Visa (Dependent) in 2013 and after 1 year
Hi. I came to US on H4 Visa (Dependent) in 2013 and after 1 year I did change of status to F1 Visa (Student) after getting admission into MBA program at Southern State University in San Diego - Califo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need to know what my options are? This is my case, I came
This is my case, I came as an F1 student and i married to a USA citizen … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Employee with F-1 visa was red as OPT (optional pratical
Employee with F-1 visa was hired as OPT (optional pratical training) after graduation with masters degree. Visa expires very soon (1 month), and was not chosen in H-1b lottery. Now, employee assures t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Pearl JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with
I finished my MBA last year(2015) and was working on OPT till now. My employer applied for h1b but it did not get selected in the lottery. I have a valid F1 visa until 2018 and my fiance is here in the US as well. we would be getting married next year and I would like to return to school to maintain legal status until then. Would transferring to a college for an associate degree be a problem after graduating from an MBA? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on H1- now. My fiancée is now on F1-OPT after
Hi,I am on H1-B now. My fiancée is now on F1-OPT after graduating from a non-stem Masters program. Her visa did not get picked in the lottery, hence she is planning to enroll for a F1-CPT Masters prog… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
26 April 2016 04:36 26 April 2016 04:06 Case Background:I
26 April 2016 04:36 26 April 2016 04:06 Case Background:I came on Dependent Spouse Visa (H-4) and enrolled at International Technological University (http://itu.edu/). After enrolling I filed for COS … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
A detailed statement explaining how you obtained CPT
A detailed statement explaining how you obtained CPT employment at the CPT employer, whether individually, through the school, or through an outside company or consultancy;… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
, I am a first year graduate student at ***** ***** University
hi, I am a first year graduate student at ***** ***** University which is a accredited school. During my second semester, I worked outside the campus with a firm as a part time intern under CPT. Howev… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
My sister's STEM OPT expires on Nov15th 2014. She get's her
My sister's STEM OPT expires on Nov15th 2014. She get's her MCAT score next week and is hoping to get into podiatry school beginning Jan 1st . Had she filed the H1B based on 8 CFR274a.12(b)(6)(iv), sh… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
We have hired an intern for a 3 month period who is in the
We have hired an intern for a 3 month period who is in the US under a student visa. She is in a masters program at a local college. We have the appropriate forms signed by her college that allow her t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Is there a way to take an internship if I am a foreign student
Is there a way to take an internship if I am a foreign student on F1 visa, BUT my college doesn't offer CPT.… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x