Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a big concern. In many immigration related

Hello, I have a big concern. In...
Hello,
I have a big concern.
In many immigration related applications, my entry and exit from the United States are asked to be documented in detail.
I have first entered the country in 1974 as a student with F1 visa, later I have married and acquired my green card and then became a naturilized citizen. In order to get the required data, you suggested I apply to Home Land Security and under the Free Information Act, I could get the information needed. And I did open and account and requested a report about my entry/exit information.
My questions are:
Will this report have all my entry/exit data even before I become a citizen?
In the applications, are they asking me to enter this information since I have been in the United States or just since I became a citizen?Thank You,
Ahmet Tankut
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
5/10/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,847
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Since you are already a U.S. Citizen, I am confused. What application are you filling out? For what purpose?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am going to file DS2029 for my son whose born in overseas but eleigible to aquire US citizenship thru me. And also I am going to apply to start my social securityretirement benefits, and there also required '' price periods spent in the USA''.
I am assuming my complete in and out of the country dates are being required including a few days of vacation trips in Canada and Mexico.
Am I correct in my assumption?This is my situation,Thanks,Ahmet Tankut

You are correct. For the Consular Report of Birth Abroad, they are looking for all your trips outside of the U.S. since you have been in the U.S. even before you became a U.S. Citizen because physical presence in the U.S. in key to that process.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Since I do not have my old passports dating 1970s, I was advised to aquire thru this method, Fredom of information Act thru Home Land security.
My concern is will the final report will have the data to fullfill all the requirements?
Will it show my entry/exit before I became US citizen?
If not, what can I do?Thank You,
Ahmet

That is unknown. You have to wait and see. What is your child's date of birth?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
February 1, 2012

Ok. Then don't worry too much. You just have to prove that BEFORE he was born, you lived in the U.S. for at least 5 years and that 2 of those years were after you turned 14. So if all your trips do not show up in the FOIA and the other request you have made, don't worry about it. Worry about proving at least 5 years in the U.S. before your child was born and after you turned 14.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have a social security statement showing that I have lived and worked in the USA since 1979.
Well, then I will provide that as a proof required by the DS-2029. That should suffice.
Thanks,
Ahmet

You are very welcome, but PLEASE do not forget to rate me positively so that I can get credit for my assistance to you. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You may have to scroll up to the top of the page to see the stars/smiley faces. If you don't see them because perhaps you are using the mobile app, then try clicking on my name and they should come out. Since I am NOT given a salary, it is the only way the website will compensate me. You are NOT charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. Thank you!

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,847
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,847
113,847 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,847 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
You have been great help in the past. Thank you very much. I
Hello,You have been great help in the past. Thank you very much.I have a close relative who resides in Turkey (Turkish citizen) whose daughter is 15 and has granted 10 years tourist visa to visit the … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,847 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding immigration. I am currently a
I am currently a naturilized US citizen and I have a 6 year old son and he is eligible to get US citizenship. I will file the paperwork but I am stuck in one question: My exact dates of time US exit and entry. Is it possible to aquire my in and out of country dates. I have been living in the states since 1975. … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I was academically dismissed from my current school and they
I was academically dismissed from my current school and they are going to terminate my i-20 in a week. Can I use an initial I-20 from a new school with unexpired visa(current school's name and Sevis o… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Im here on f-1 visa but my 1-20 was terminated at jul16
hi, im here on f-1 visa but my 1-20 was terminated at jul16 2015. i got a new i-20 from another school 2 days ago and i was planing to leave the country tmorrow and enter with a new i2- and sevis in o… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i have two quick questions 1. I'm an F-1 phd student and am now married to a US citiz
i have two quick questions 1. I'm an F-1 phd student and am now married to a US citizen. haven't applied for Adjustment of Status as we weren't sure we wanted to stay here. 1. if we leave the country … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Iam a father of six US citizens.two are born in the US.What
Iam a father of six US citizens.two are born in the US.What are my chances of getting a green card?Iam in the US right now on a five years/multiple entry F1/F2 visa. also would starting an application… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I came to the United States on a B1/B2 and did a change of
I came to the United States on a B1/B2 and did a change of status to an F1 status in 2005. I have not returned to my home country since then. I am currently on an F1 status and in good academic standi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a F1-student and I recently got married to a US citizen.
I am a F1-student and I recently got married to a US citizen. I changed my name at my college, but told them not to change my last name on the I-20 since I still have my maiden name in my passport. Ho… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, I unintentionally violated my F-1 visa by accepting
Hello, I unintentionally violated my F-1 visa by accepting an in-campus, unauthorized job (full time job instead of part time job). I haven't finished my PhD and would like to do so. What options do I… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Greetings, My fiance (Canadian) and I have nearly completed
Greetings, My fiance (Canadian) and I have nearly completed the lengthy process to get his visa, and expect to have it in hand within 2 weeks. He is planning to move down here in October, as he is fin… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was on OPT visa after she has graduated the university.
My girlfriend was on OPT visa after she has graduated the university. Then she was applying for H1B working visa and was hopping she will be approved before her OPT ends in 2/19/10. Since there was no… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My son-in-law-to-be is a Swiss citizen who has been a student
My son-in-law-to-be is a Swiss citizen who has been a student in the country for 7 years. 4 years at college and 3 in law school. He and my daughter are to be married early August 2010 and his student… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,847 satisfied customers
My Fiance came to this country approx 12 yrs ago on a student
My Fiance came to this country approx 12 yrs ago on a student visa(he was in high school). By the time we met his visa had expired, but he had been married and in the process of divorce. How can I hav… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,847 satisfied customers
Is it before or after approval of a I-130 petition that one
Is it before or after approval of a I-130 petition that one may be denied entry to the US with an F-1 visa at a point of entry? I have been studying in the US on an F-1 visa sine Sep 2005 and just beg… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,847 satisfied customers
i am in america on a student visa about to get married to my
i am in america on a student visa about to get married to my fiance next month. what are the procedures i need to take to change my staus and what are the requirements of my spouse?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,847 satisfied customers
I came to USA 13 years ago. I originally entered legally with
I came to USA 13 years ago. I originally entered legally with a tourist visa and I used to exit the country every six months to keep it current . in april of 2001 I needed to go back to Mexico to rene… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an Icelandic Citizen, orginially born in Russia. Im interested
I am an Icelandic Citizen, orginially born in Russia. Im interested in filing for the diversity lottery which closes up this coming december 1st. I'm already approved for F1 Visa and will be coming in… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,847 satisfied customers
I am going to marry a foreigner that is currently in the USA
I am going to marry a foreigner that is currently in the USA with a student visa. What will happen to his status if once we get legally married in the US, he is not interested in starting the green ca… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x