Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing,

Hi,Currently we are going to...
Hi,Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing, While he was applying for the H1B petition for the first time, the . marital status was mentioned as "single" for DS-160 filing back in August 2012. During that time, he was in the process of getting divorced with his ex-spouse and the court approved it on December 2012. Then he got remarried with me on October 2015. Will this be a problem with for the previous Marital status for the i-485 filing?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/10/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,918
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

I assume he will be able to prove that he legally divorced December 2012 and that you married him October 2015?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
he was legally divorced with his ex-spouse in India in Dec 2012 and got married with me in India on Oct 2015.

Then as long as you can prove that he legally divorced December 2012 and that you married legally October 2015, then I see no issues in regards ***** ***** marital status and the I-485 eligibility.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,918
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you Sir. Also I have another question with regard mine.I am a H4 dependent, We would like to proceed with our GC application. This is my second marriage. My previous marriage was with an American citizen. He filed K1 Visa application while I was in India( prior to our marriage).Then He visited India and married me, left to US.I had to write my status as "single" in the visa document during the interview process. Then I reached US and found out he is a fraud. I left US before my Fiance visa expiry, didn't carry out any sort of documentation in US and divorced him in INDIA.
Will it be a problem in my Green card filing process? Please guide me

If the marriage in India was legal, yes, it could cause a problem that you misrepresented the K-1 visa process when it should have been a K-3 spouse process. You will need to be honest when you fill things out. I strongly recommend that you hire an attorney to process your case.

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,918
113,918 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,918 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
The UN requires G4 visa for non-US citizens to work for it,
The UN requires G4 visa for non-US citizens to work for it, and it requires the spouse to convert to G4 too. I wonder, if the spouse is applying for the green card, then does him still required to con… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Judith, I wanted to know if any information about marital
Hello Judith,I wanted to know if any information about marital status is required on H1B. A few years ago I was married and my husband had his own H1b. My lawyers questionnaire did not ask me about my… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an international student in CA, with F1 Visa. About to
I am an international student in CA, with F1 Visa. About to graduate on May 2017. Arrived in the US on Fall 2015. I was married back in India and I filed for Divorce back in India. While it was gettin… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am looking for some immigration related advise. Sure.. I
Hi, I am looking for some immigration related advise. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,918 satisfied customers
I am resident of India and currently staying in India. My
I am resident of India and currently staying in India. My H1B petition has been approved recently. I was married when my employer has filed my H1B petition. However, I got divorced last month. Now I a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have an approved I-130 petition as a married son of an
I have an approved I-130 petition as a married son of an American Citizen. My wife and I was born in the Philippines and I am 52 years old. My priority date is September 24, 1999. We arrived in the U.… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Here is my case details so far: -March 2014-Entered US on L2
Here is my case details so far: -March 2014-Entered US on L2 visa and started work on L2 EAD visa. My spouse\'s L1 started in September 2013. -April 2015-I-129 Application for cap-subject h1b submitte… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
One of my friend entered in USA on R-1(Religious worker)
One of my friend entered in USA on R-1(Religious worker) Visa on July, 2011 and he was given I-94 for 3 years ending july 2014. He changed the employer and the new employer again filed I-129 petition … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,918 satisfied customers
, I have a unique situation. I am on H1B visa and am
Hello, I have a unique situation. I am on H1B visa and am going back to India for my 2nd stamping. The first stamping was done back in 2008. Now back in 2008, which I got stamping for the first time, … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Guillermo, this is related to my case. When I apply for
Guillermo, this is related to my case. When I apply for change of status from B1B2 to H1B through premium processing while I am in the U.S., what are the documents that I need to submit?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,918 satisfied customers
My friend has an L2 and may be getting a divorce from his wife
My friend has an L2 and may be getting a divorce from his wife who has the L1. They are both working for the same company in Florida. What are his options? His company has agreed to file an H1b for hi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,918 satisfied customers
I received EB2 approved green card in 2008.me and my wife where
I received EB2 approved green card in 2008.me and my wife where married in 2004 prior to my I 485 filing.my wife did her residency on J1 and she completed her waiver last august 2013. I filed for her … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I received my I-130( when F2a became current Applied I-485
I received my I-130( when F2a became current Applied I-485 and biometric done.) it is confusing: "The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petition… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I plan to marry a woman who is in the US now and is technically
I plan to marry a woman who is in the US now and is technically illegal. She was married to another US citizen but they got a divorce and she is living here now with an invalid green card. I would lik… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My husband was on L1B with company "X" from 18th Feb,2011 till
My husband was on L1B with company "X" from 18th Feb,2011 till 2nd October,2012.In the mean time,company "X" filed for his L1 extension and his new L1 petition was approved with end date as April,2014… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I was on H1 and i came to India and got my husbands
Hi, I was on H1 and i came to India and got my husband's H4 filed. Now i am divorced after 2.5 yrs and My H1 is expired. I am planning to apply for H1B extn ths year. Should i show now my status as Di… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I obtained my green card October 2012. I got recently married
I obtained my green card October 2012. I got recently married to a non-immigrant. I wanted to know how to apply for a green card for him, and also once the petition is filed, is it possible for him to… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,918 satisfied customers
I have approved I-797 for the above I-129 petition. Because
I have approved I-797 for the above I-129 petition. Because of some changes,I have applied for Amendment [ Premium Processing ] on August 2012.That also got approved and I got the petition package. On… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x