Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was born in Mexico, when I was 7 years old my parents

Customer Question
brought me to Phoenix Arizona...
I was born in Mexico, when I was 7 years old my parents brought me to Phoenix Arizona all I had was a border crossing card visa and a I-94, I stayed there until I was 15 years of age. Then I moved back to Mexico, whey I was 23 I applied for a new Border Crossing Card Visa and it was granted, I then met a US Citizen got married and I am now applying for a green card through adjustment of status I-485 form and all other required forms.
On form I-485 question 72.b. Is asking was I unlawfully present in the USA for one year or more and then departed the USA? I believe I wasDo I say yes or no? If I say yes will my green card be denied? Does the fact that I was a minor and that I had no say in the matter help me? Do I make a statement? I never had a social security number maybe there is no record of my presence in the USA? What do I do?Ahead of time thank you for your help.
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/9/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,994
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Sound good thank you!
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

How old were you when you moved back to Mexico?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
7 years old
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
this was in 1998
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
sorry 2002
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

It looks like you just requested a phone call?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

What year were you born?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
1994
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
im here on my computer, i was not expecting you to answer so quickly!
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi are you there?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

No worries. It just shows me that you requested a phone call. I am not sure if you did or didn't. But if you did, then another expert accepted it. I was not able to.

I am not understanding your timeline. I understand you came to the US when you were 7 years old. Did you return back to Mexico when you were 15?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
i came back to Mexico when i was 15 and i did not use the phone call
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
are you there friend?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Yes, I am here. It does take me a few minutes to respond to you. Thanks for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok no problem, i though we got disconnected, so what do yo think about question 72b on form I-485?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Does it apply to me?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Ok since you returned before you were 18, you did not accrue any unlawful presence. Also you came back legally so that is good.

You do have to answer honestly on the form and say YES. Explain what you explained to me in the back of the I-485 , on the last page. Just give a quick explanation that you came with your parents in the year you came _____ when you were 7 years old and that you left when you were 15 in that year ___.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Have you answered yes with one or more of your clients? and What was the result when applying for adjustment of status? Was it granted?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Yes, I have and in that case the person was approved. Every case is different, but it should not affect you negatively with the information you provided me.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Great, any evidence that I would need to take to my interview? Or is there anything else that you would recommend i do?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

As far as that goes no. Just take your I-94 and last border crossing card.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Great thank you and have a nice day!
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

You're very welcome.

Please kindly remember the rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Hello again.. I see that you were able to view my answer a few days ago, but you did not ask any follow ups or leave me any feed back.

Please let me know how else I can help and please kindly keep in mind that we experts do not receive a salary from this website. We only receive credit when you leave a good rating for us with the stars ★★★★★. Thank you for your consideration of our work and time here.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,994
6,994 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
How is it taking now to get card when if your petition date
How long is it taking now to get green card when if your petition date arrives like next month- category f3 -mexico , married son of us citizen.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I a Teacher and my PERM was approved last week. I am ready
I a Teacher and my PERM was approved last week. I am ready for my I-140 and the I-485. However, my wife and daughter stayed with me in the US and both their passports and H4 Visas expired three years … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have someone who entered the USA in 2001 originally on a
HI, I have someone who entered the USA in 2001 originally on a valid visa, he went into secondary inspection and found out that he was living in the USA illegally. He was then banned for 5 years for l… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO IS READY TO SEND HER APPLICATION FOR PROVISIONAL
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO IS READY TO SEND HER APPLICATION FOR PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER. HER PETITIONER IS HER DAUGTHER A U.S CITIZEN. HER MOTHER IS A PERMANENT RESIDENT. WE WERE LOOKING THROUGH… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
i entry to us with visa on 2002 and overstayed two years and
i entry to us with visa on 2002 and overstayed two years and went back to mexico on 2004 for 3 weeks and came back in the same year with a new 1-94 permit from migration and never left again my touris… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
if a person crosses from canada into usa legally, but they
if a person crosses from canada into usa legally, but they end up staying in usa for more than 180 days while waiting for their spouse to become a citizen in order to apply for a green card, what is t… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My boyfriend came to the us from Mexico on a visitors visa.
My boyfriend came to the us from Mexico on a visitors visa. He has been here for 14 years now. if he goes back to mexico in November will he be able to get another visa and return to the us? Also sinc… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
A Canadian came into the US without a visa and married his
A Canadian came into the US without a visa and married his american girlfriend. He left the US during the holydays, and when he came back they gave him a hard time, because he was already married but … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
My mother in father law are from Mexico. The currently have
My mother in father law are from Mexico. The currently have a US tourist visas. The are here with us in Brownsville texas. My wife is a US citizen. We applied for their I-551 about a week ago. We then… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I entered the US with a border crossing card over 10 years
I entered the US with a border crossing card over 10 years ago, but was never issued a I-94 card. I want to apply for adjustment of status thru my husband, but I need proof that I entered legally. How… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian in the US with a tourist visa that will expire
I am a Canadian in the US with a tourist visa that will expire in December. I would like to extend that visa. Can I cross the border into Mexico and re-enter the US with an extended visa? Do I need to… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife came into the us on a valid b2 visa but got convince
My wife came into the us on a valid b2 visa but got convinced by someone in her family to send her I 94 back without physically leaving. Now it looks like she Is here illegal since September we got ma… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hi i need to now how cant i get the green card for my mom and
hi i need to now how cant i get the green card for my mom and dad both have visa to cross but i want then to staid her usa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I entered U.S. as a child with a border crossing card from
I entered U.S. as a child with a border crossing card from Mexico. My mom lost our cards and we have remained in U.S. since then. Last year I married a U.S. citizen and we have twin baby girls. My I-1… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
just stressing out.my girlfiend is 19 she was born in mexico
just stressing out.my girlfiend is 19 she was born in mexico 8 months old she moved to texas now california shes not legal she has a mexico card i wanna marry her soon and she wants a job and drivers … read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I have lived together 5 years and we want
My boyfriend and I have lived together 5 years and we want to get married. He is a illegal immigrant, what do we do… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
Mexican with I-140 (EB1) approved 7/07. Wife and I I-485s
Mexican with I-140 (EB1) approved 7/07. Wife and I I-485's pending. I (H1B). Wife (H4 visa, she worked w/EAD 3/08. On 1st trip to Mexico, American airline employee did not took I-94s. Returned to US o… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET A TEMPORAY VISA IN THE U.S
I PLAN TO GET MARRY WITH MY BOYFRIEND WHO ISN''T FROM THE U.S HE IS FROM MEXICO HOW MANY YEARS TOGETHER DOES HE NEED TO BE ABLE TO RECIEVE HIS TEMPORARY VISA AND PERMANTE VISA… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x