Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm presently seeking informations concerning changing

Customer Question
Good Afternoon,I'm presently seeking...

Good Afternoon,I'm presently seeking informations concerning changing employer after obtaining a employment based green card. I have been with them for 6 months now and I'm having a job opportunity to evolve in my career. I would like to stay with this employer part time now and move with somebody else Full time. Before making any moves, I'd like some guidance about what would be the best procedure in order not to affect the later process of citizenship.Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Yes I already have my green card. Please read on top.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thanks

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/30/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,350
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

What are your specific questions about this?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Good afternoon James,I am trying to know if changing my full time employer after having my green card for 6 months would be a problem when I apply for my citizenship later.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I'm planning to stay in the same field with the new job, but still work part time with the old employer.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have read online about staying around 6 months, but this looks like it isn't really a rule.
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: There is no way to know if it will be a problem. In thinking about this, you have to keep in mind that the whole purpose of getting you a green card through employment is to help the employer who could not find US workers (PERM), and not to get you a green card. The US doesn't just hand them out; it is a convenient outcome for you. So that is the premise from which which we need to work.

Now, the law says that if you leave within 2 years of getting the card, you have the burden of proof, if the question is raised, that you intended the position to be a permanent hire, and that you and the employer did not intend for you to leave after you got the green card. After 2 years, the USCIS has to prove that your intent was never to be permanent.

Technically, the law says 2 years; and they can hold you to that. But in practice, if you are with the employer for 1 year, you are safe. ^ months to 1 year has also been acceptable, but the likelihood of questions being raised is a little higher than if it were 1 year or more.

So again, there is no way for me to know if you are going to have issues. I would be prepared for the possibility, considering the current state of the administration and it's view on immigration. But do not be overly concerned.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help?

Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hi there,

I see you are able to review my responses. Do you have additional questions? Are you having issues with the rating system?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,350
13,350 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I received my employment based E21 card on 6/17/2016 and
Hello! I received my employment based E21 green card on 6/17/2016 and keep working for my sponsoring Employer till this moment. My position is software engineer. I see some better career opportunities… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am a card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA
Hello I am a green card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA during this time I only have been in USA for 3-4 months and I got re-entry permit two times. currently I am living in USA and w… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
No, I just have a quick question, I am a UK Citizen, Male 46
I am a UK Citizen, Male 46 years old have my own business and want to marry my 42 year old US Girlfriend. She has her own home and good career. We have known each other as best friends since 1989 and we have both visited the UK and US to spend time together over the years. Now we want to get married, I don't want to reside permanently in the US due to work here in the UK, she doesnt want to live in the UK due to her career but we want to be able to travel back and forth whenever we want and stay sometimes for longer than the 90 days the electric visa offers. What is the best way to go about this? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Hi. I just received my physical Green Card in mid March (2014)
Hi. I just received my physical Green Card in mid March (2014) as an EB3 Managerial Analyst. I'm Canadian. I have been employed at my job for just over 4 years and began the green card process in Apri… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Hi again Judith - Victoria here. You kindly answered my question
Hi again Judith - Victoria here. You kindly answered my question 2 days ago about the H1B remainder option, which was great. One further question occurs to me. In a couple of months, the company I cur… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, My wife is currently on H1 Visa, which is expiring
Hi Judith, My wife is currently on H1 Visa, which is expiring on 10/09/2013.(Utilizing first year of 6 year H1 term) Her employer applied for H1 Extension under Premium and received RFE (request for e… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a question regarding immigration. First,
Hello, I have a question regarding immigration. First, I will provide some background. I currently hold the F-1 OPT status, and am working for two US employers under Optional Practical Training (OPT).… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen working for company A on TN status.
I am a Canadian Citizen working for company A on TN status. I have I-140 approved with Company A. However now they need me to go to another state for next assignment which I am unable to do due to fam… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,350 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen, currently applying for a K-1 visa for my
I am a US citizen, currently applying for a K-1 visa for my Japanese fiancee. We plan to live together in MA. I do not expect any issues with our current application, but I am concerned about our futu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Hi there, Pleasant Greeting. My Question is regarding my H1B
Hi there, Pleasant Greeting. My Question is regarding my H1B extension and I'm in dilemma what to do. Here is the story... I first got my H1B visa on stamped on 04/11/2006 Valid until 30/09/2009. But … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am an Indian citizen working as Software Professional in
I am an Indian citizen working as Software Professional in USA from 2005 with the same employer company which got me on H1b and filed my Green Card in 2006 in Employment -based category (EB-2) and jus… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen who is marrying a Singapore citizen. He visits
I am a US citizen who is marrying a Singapore citizen. He visits the states on a tourist visa once to twice a year. After our wedding next year, we are planning on living in Malaysia or Singapore for … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
can a greencard holder who has his family residing here travel
can a greencard holder who has his family residing here travel outside the usa for a period of 3 months and come back to stay for 1 month and travel again for his business?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
What are the chances of me and my wife getting a 6 month Visa
What are the chances of me and my wife getting a 6 month Visa for the US? My father has lived in Florida for 7 years and has a green card. When he applied for his Visa, he did put my name down as some… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Good day, Im thinking to file divorce but do not know how
Good day, I'm thinking to file divorce but do not know how it will affect me. I've got married in 2005 in NJ, received my temporary green card in october and few months later left to Russia because i … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Is it possible for an individual to sponsor a person for a
Is it possible for an individual to sponsor a person for a green card via the employment method? I have somebody I would like to hire as a personal assistant but do not have an incorporated company.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I obtained a green card through employment base petition 12
I obtained a green card through employment base petition 12 years ago. I was sushi cook and my petitioner was a Japanese sushi restaurant. I worked there for only three months and left to change my ca… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am trying to help two ladies,age 24 who are Romanian
I am trying to help two young ladies,age 24 who are Romanian citizens who want to work/live in the USA. Problem is, they have applied for the visa lottery with no luck. They both have exceptional work… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x