Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I was on h1b 60 days grace period. Employer A filed my H1B…

I was on h1b 60...
I was on h1b 60 days grace period. Employer A filed my H1B amendment within 60 days.
I have started working for the company A upon receiving the Receipt number. I have received RFE now. In the meanwhile I also have received an offer with company B. I really want to join Company B, but I am not sure if I can do that. What are my options?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,957
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

This is really not a good time to be jumping from employer to employer. The administration is pretty serious about what they said, U.S. jobs for U.S. workers. RFEs are you around 40%. Many people are being denied. If you are beyond your 60 day grace period, you need to stay at B until B is approved. Then you can file a transfer from C. Once you get the receipt from C, you can go to work for them, but to be on the safe side, you should probably stick with B until C is approved. Sorry, I know this is not what you want to hear, but I am telling you the safe route especially in this difficult environment.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,957
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,957
111,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,957 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My I-94 /I-797 with previous employer A was valid till 15
HI Edward , My I-94 /I-797 with previous employer A was valid till 15 september 2017 , new employer B filed h1b transfer on 06/29/2017 but project did not start and I kept working with my prevoius emp… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I have a deportation case that has been in court for several
I have a deportation case that has been in court for several years now. The judge has given me until August to file something with the court as to why I should stay. I am not married, have no children… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I have a specifiic question regarding my husband who is
I have a specifiic question regarding my husband who is immigrant and im trying to sponsor him … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm interested in bringing my fiancé here to the US from
I'm interested in bringing my fiancé here to the US from Cuba... is this possible? If so what steps do I need to start the process? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If we are both Canadians and I am her under an h1b visa and
If we are both Canadians and I am her under an h1b visa and we may want to divorce, is it under us law or Canadian laws? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I have a question about K-1 visa. Not yet but we have plans
Hello! I have a question about K-1 visa JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: Not yet but we have plans to JA: Have you talked to a lawyer abo… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
Is it possible to bring my fiancé who currently lives in
Is it possible to bring my fiancé who currently lives in Santiago de Cuba? to my Washington State home?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My i20 was terminated on february 1st 2018 and i left usa on
my i20 was terminated on february 1st 2018 and i left usa on february 22nd to my country and i want get back to usa ro get my studies again … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Continued from before on the original visa b1/b2
Continued from before on the original visa b1/b2 application. the applicant put me down as a sponsor when in fact my not for profit is sponsoring him. Should a I provide an I 134 to him just to cover … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I will be applying for a student visa but I'm also planning
Hi. I will be applying for a student visa but I'm also planning to marry my boyfriend a few weeks after I enter US. Will it be considered visa fraud even though I have no plan on getting a green card … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I am eligible to become US Citizen on 11th Sept 2018. Can I
I am eligible to become US Citizen on 11th Sept 2018 . Can I send my application on June 11th. Also for my Employment questions from 2013 to 2015 Company that I worked for was sold. Optimal Solutions … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
My question is regarding H1B transfer. Currently I am
Hi,My question is regarding H1B transfer. Currently I am working with Company 'X' as full time on H1b work authorization. I got full time offers from 2 companies 'W' and 'J' My H1B transfer has been f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
Can a person come to America on a tourist visa and change
Can a person come to America on a tourist visa and change the status to either an immigration status or at least a student Visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My i290b got approved base on an original i485 denied what's
My i290b got approved base on an original i485 denied what's next is that good or will take a lot more time? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
I have a two part question about someone applying for card
Hello. I have a two part question about someone applying for green card based on marriage to a U.S. citizen.1. This person got married in 2010. Back in 2011, she submitted her form I-130 but never did… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
I have a question about citiizenship I was adopted by 2 us
Hello, I have a question about citiizenship I was adopted by 2 us citizens back in 1980. Apparently, they never had me naturalized. Am I a citizen or do I need to file for citizenship. I have spoken w… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What are the financial documents I have to provide after
For Judith..What are the financial documents I have to provide after submitting my IV applications for my wife and kids. I am employed in Dubai with a company that pays me a monthly salary + benefits.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a F1 student and applied for my initial opt and got an
i am a F1 student and applied for my initial opt and got an RFE after 4 months. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x