Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I became a card holder in May 2010. In the last 5 years, I…

Customer Question
Hi, I became a green...
Hi, I became a green card holder in May 2010. In the last 5 years, I have taken the following trips outside US. 1. March 9 2013 - Feb 5th 20142. Feb 14th 2014 - Sep 11 20143. Dec 16 2014 - Jan 9th 20154. Dec 16 2015 - Jan 9th 20165. March 22 2016 - May 11th 20166. Dec 12th 2016 - Feb 14th 20177. May 9th 2017 - June 5th 20178. Dec 13th 2017 - Dec 29th 2017When will I be eligible to apply for citizenship? Am I eligible right now under the 4 year 1 day rule?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,997
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago

It does not seem like you have spent more than 365 days outside the US in ONE trip. Therefore you do not need to use the 4 years and 1 day rule. You are eligible now. You have sufficient days INSIDE the US. However you have been outside more than 6 months in ONE trip two times. In the last 5 years, for every trip that was more than 6 months which was trip 1) and 2) you will need to show that you were still living in the US during those trips, meaning you had a job here and/or a permanent home in the US, filed taxes here, had bills here, bank account here, etc.

If you prefer to not risk it and not have to show that proof, then wait to approve after it has been 5 years since September 11, 2014, which would be September 11, 2019.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly now click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. Do not worry, the question will NOT actually finish and we will NOT be done even after you click and rate me. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I will continue to answer your follow up questions for you at no additional charge.

Hopefully you feel you can rate me 3 stars or more. Of course, 5 stars rating is the best! The stars are very important. This is how I receive a credit from what you paid the website. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you.

Again, if you have additional follow up questions that you would like to ask me, please Finish... and rate me and then ask me and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always welcomed and very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you writing the words "FOR JEN MARIE" in your new post. :)

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,997
6,997 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I was in and out of the country. I'm not sure when I can
Second opinion] I was in and out of the country. I'm not sure when I can apply for a citizenship. These are my travel dates. June 6, 2013 - March 23, 2014 (9 months and 21 days) April 18, 2014- June 3… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,997 satisfied customers
Ayman al khairyFeb 14 2014Left. Returned. 06/21/2017.
ayman al khairyFeb 14 2014Left. Returned. 06/21/2017. 08/26/2017. 12/25/2016. 01/23/2017. 06/22/2016. 10/15/2016. 12/24/2015. 02/05/2016. 06/19/2015. 09/25/2015. 01/20/2015. 05/18/2015. 08/27/2014. 12… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,997 satisfied customers
I am on H1- working. Completed 6th Year in oct 2017. Time
Hi, I am on H1-b working. Completed 6th Year in oct 2017.Time Line: 2017 - Dec - 05 - Employer D filed H1-b (Amendment + Extention) and USCIS has issued RFE which must be responded by March 11, 2018. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO I am here in US for last 6 years since Jan
FOR GUILLERMOGreetings,I am here in US for last 6 years since Jan 2011. My I-140 (green card process) was applied during Nov 2016 for which I do not have receipt number. Employer applied for visa exte… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My parents have had a card since 2005, but they have been in
My parents have had a green card since 2005, but they have been in and out of the US a lot. Since March 9, 2013, they have not been out of the US for more than 180 days. Can they apply for citizenship… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I'm on H1B visa with company A( ABC) with approved H1B till
I'm on H1B visa with company A( ABC) with approved H1B till 2018 with 140 Approved. My project was ended on Dec 2017 and they are not able to find a job for me. Meanwhile I started job search and I go… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on H1 Visa and my spouse in on H4 EAD. My H1B visa is
I am on H1 Visa and my spouse in on H4 EAD. My H1B visa is expiring in Mar 2017 although I have the petition approved until Sep 2017. Therefore my company will be filing for my H1B extension in Feb or… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I had visited US on my B2 tourist (multiple entry) Visa on
For Guillermo, I had visited US on my B2 tourist (multiple entry) Visa on Sep17, 2016 and had left US back to my home country in 8 days (Sep 24); I had got stamped in the port of entry for a 6 months … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
If the N400 eligible filing date is on 3rd Nov, can the
For Guillermo. If the N400 eligible filing date is on 3rd Nov, can the parcel be sent before this date- as in reach USCIS Phoenix a day earlier? Or do you suggest sending it by overnight post on 2nd N… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on H1B and came to US in Feb 2011. My wife came with me
I am on H1B and came to US in Feb 2011. My wife came with me to US at same time on her H4. Later she got a job opportunity and an employer initiated her H1B. She worked in USA from Jan 2012 to Aug 201… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
This is jaipal, My first i-765 application was denied and
hi this is jaipal, My first i-765 application was denied and applied for MTR in april, what are the options for if that MTR rejects… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
MY wife's initial H1b is revoked as employee not found at
Hi MY wife's initial H1b is revoked as employee not found at worksite. But she was moved to a different client at that time. She has the h1b amended petition approved. Can she be in active status as h… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I received my Post Completion OPT on Dec 30th and the start
I received my Post Completion OPT on Dec 30th and the start date on it was 22nd Dec 2015 and ends on 9th April 2016. To give you a little history, I received a Pre Completion OPT from April 10th 2015 … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,997 satisfied customers
Will I be able to get an extension on my current H1- without
will I be able to get an extension on my current H1-B without going through the H1-B cap and if so for how many days will I get my extension ? Below are my stays in the US on respective visas: L1-B Em… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on L1B and my maximum stay period (5 years) is going to
I am on L1B and my maximum stay period (5 years) is going to end in Jan 2016 - This is as per my HR. But my I94 ends on Feb 2017. Can I stay till Feb 2017 or I need to go out of US by jan 2016? Below … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi Guillermo ! We had spoken a few days back and I have a
Hi Guillermo ! We had spoken a few days back and I have a few more questions on few different things. I have a H1 petition that was filed for me in November 2004 and I did not use the full 6 years on … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I was rejected for my US citizenship and I am not sure when
I was rejected for my US citizenship and I am not sure when I should reapply. This rejection was in 2010 based on me being out of the country i.e. 30 month out of 60 months. I accepted that. I have ma… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on 9th year of H1-B. During the 5th year(2008), my
Hi, I am on 9th year of H1-B. During the 5th year(2008), my previous employer(A) started GC process and I got I-140 approved in early 2011. Based on this approved I-140, I changed my job and got 3 yea… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x