Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife has a f2 visa. My wife has a f2 visa. can she travel…

Customer Question
My wife has a...

My wife has a f2 visa

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your wife taken? Has she filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

My wife has a f2 visa. can she travel more than 5 months to outside usa ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

?

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,310
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Yes. As long as you maintain your valid F-1 and you remain married, she can stay out of the U.S. as long as she likes and come back using the unexpired F-2 visa.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago

My wife has a f2 visa. can she travel more than 5 months to outside usa ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

I responded and I said yes, she can as long as you remain married and you maintain your F-1 status.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,310
113,310 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,310 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I reside in bangladesh and have B1/B2 visa and already
Hi, I reside in bangladesh and have B1/B2 visa and already traveled USA three times. My wife is studying there on F1 visa. But I didnt take F2 visa wth my wife. Now i want to have F2 visa but chances … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have question regarding I-539 form converting from B2 to
I have question regarding I-539 form converting from B2 to F2 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I just got married on 28th of FEB my Opt is valid until 5
Hello I am Ajinkya. I just got married on 28th of FEB my Opt is valid until 5 July 2017. my question is should I get my wife to visa interview before filing extension or after filing extension and can… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa and working on STEM OPT. In april my company
Hi, I am on F1 visa and working on STEM OPT. In april my company is going to apply for my H1 visa. My wife (who is currently on F2 visa) wants to pursue higher education starting September 2017 on F1.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on H1b visa. My visa will be revoked by this
I am currently on H1b visa. My visa will be revoked by this month end. Meanwhile,I have applied for f2 visa. F2 visa would take a long time may be 8 months before change of status happens. I plan to t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,310 satisfied customers
I'm a grad. student at US university based in Florida (F1
Hello, I'm a grad. student at US university based in Florida (F1 visa, spent almost five years here, have scientific publications in fundamental journals), Physics Department. I would be very happy if… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
Sir as i said my wife will be student here and i want stay
Sir as i said my wife will be student here and i want stay here as her dependent.what are the processor and time frame to have f 1 visa for her and what will be my status after that?and can we leave t… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Dr. pls. comment on this plan: 1)A US citizen lady ask for
Dr. pls. comment on this plan: 1)A US citizen lady ask for his father's P residency, while in USA with F2 visa: March 2016. 2) He receives Green Card: Aug/2016 - Oct./16 (5 to 7 months later). 3) He f… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,310 satisfied customers
My exwife from China wants to come to USA. We were married
My exwife from China wants to come to USA. We were married in China for 5 years. We divorced last year in USA. The divorce was through Cinese Embassy as it was a Chinese marriage. It has been 10 month… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I applied for a change of status for my daughter from TD
Hi, I applied for a change of status for my daughter from TD to F2. Her application is still in process and there is a request for evidence asking for clarification in the application. Meanwhile, my H… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter is a new LPR (processed 03-20-13) and wants
My stepdaughter is a new LPR (processed 03-20-13) and wants to sponsor her fiancee here in the USA for marriage and permanent residence. He does not qualify for any visa except an F2 and after they ma… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on F1 OPT and have received my STEM extension.
I am currently on F1 OPT and have received my STEM extension. So I am allowed to work in USA until November 2013. My wife applied for F2 visa in March and got rejected on grounds that I and herself ha… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am from Nepal. I have been in USA for almost three and half
I am from Nepal. I have been in USA for almost three and half years as a student visa. I am married and my husband is in Nepal. He has been trying to get a visa to USA but he denied couple times. We h… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
can i apply for a dependent visa to USA while the process of
can i apply for a dependent visa to USA while the process of family based green card to USA for me is running?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,310 satisfied customers
Hi! I came to US by b1/b2 visa, now i want to change it to
Hi!? I came to US by b1/b2 visa, now i want to change it to f2.? My wife (we got married 4 months ago, when i came to the states) is studying here. We have a baby whom was born here 3 months ago.?Now … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,310 satisfied customers
my wife and i intend to travel to the usa...she has her I130
my wife and i intend to travel to the usa...she has her I130 visa but we still live outside the usa...how long does she need to stay in the usa while waiting for a 'travel status' so she can come back… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,310 satisfied customers
hii i came to usa on 6th april on j1 visa and i want to change
hii i came to usa on 6th april on j1 visa and i want to change my status to f2 visa as my wife on f1 visa ,so any one can suggest me? plz and if it can done then how long it will get ? and to whom i s… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i am a canadian citizen,i came to usa with my husband who is
i am a canadian citizen,i came to usa with my husband who is egyptian and has a visa(for studying at a univ. at the usa)5monthes ago..we are planning to stay at the usa for 5 years as a max till he fi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x