Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I’m bringing my fiancé from the Philippines on fiancé visa.

I’m bringing my fiancé from...
I’m bringing my fiancé from the Philippines on fiancé visa. We’re getting married immediately. I want her to get Social Security card immediately how long does that take. And we work in a license care facility and they require a live scan.Can she get that before we get married or after words
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,050
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

There is no "immediate" when you do a K-1 or K-3. You are looking at around 3 to 5 months or so before she can get a work permit and after the work permit, that's when she can get the social security number and card. Have you considered going there, marrying and then doing the CR-1 process?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Guillermo
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Are you telling me that if we get married within the first week that she comes here she can’t apply for a work permit

She can certainly APPLY after she gets married, but the work permit takes 3 to 5 months to process and she is not supposed to work until it is approved and she cannot get the social security number and card until she gets the work permit. So as I said before, have you considered going over there and marrying her and doing a CR-1 if your concern is to get her working ASAP?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She will be here in about two months we’ve already done all the paperwork
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
my next question is if we get married can she do a live scan
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She won’t have a Social Security card down so I’m thinking not

Well, then as soon as she gets her, you marry within the 90 days, and file the following forms: I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, the work permit and Advance Parole (travel permit) should be issued. About 5 to 7 months after filing the interview should be scheduled (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency card (green card) should come in the mail.

You can TRY to expedite the work permit, but there is no guarantee. Here are two links in regards ***** *****:

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/expedite-criteria

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume1-PartA-Chapter12.html

If you don't try to expedite or they do not agree with your expedite request, it will probably be 3 to 5 months to get the work permit, as I said.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,050
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you

You are very welcome! Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I will

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,050
112,050 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

112,050 satisfied customers

Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485
Hi, I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485 Adjustment of Status. While I'm waiting I need to renew my expired EAD card. I'm a little bit lost about which documents should I send. A… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. I
Hi, I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and
hi- my wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and we were told that in the interview. We had all paperwork in order our marriage the birth of children, etc. All 100% complete and legit.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
I applied for i 485 and still pending for one year. U.S.
i applied for i 485 and still pending for one year … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding US card filing. If I file I 485
If I file I 485 in the EB3 visa category, can my wife, who is currently abroad, file I 485 separately after she enters the US or do we have to file our I 485 Adjustment of Status applications together? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
344 satisfied customers
Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife
Hello,Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife green card while i have TPS since its considered Legal status? I applied before for Adjustment status but i was on Pending Asylum Sta… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and
Hi I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and my husband decided to divorce … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad on AP, can the beneficiary enter the US as a PR?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,050 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x