Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My opt grace period expires in 20 days. Can I stay for

My opt grace period...

My opt grace period expires in 20 days. Can I stay for another two months on a tourist visa to travel around America

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Not as yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

Yes they saying I can leave the country after my opt expires for a day or so n re enter on a tourist visa

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Wanted to confirm if it’s ok

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,415
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok I am waiting for yr response to my question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No pls. Just answer. I don’t want to call

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Yes, if you file an I-539 before your grace period ends, you can stay in the U.S. while it is pending. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/i-539

You would have to explain the following:

1) Why do you want the new status and for how much time?

2) Why do you need so much time?

3) Why you couldn't do what you needed to do during the time you already had?

4) How will you be supporting yourself for this additional time since you are not allowed to work?

5) What STRONG ties do you have to your home country to ensure that you will go back?

6) What preparations have you made to go back?

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you for yr answer. But instead of applying for tourist status. Can I leave the country for a day or so n re enter as a tourist for a month. Is there any time limit on re entering Usa after my opt expires as a tourist

You technically could do that, but you would still have to satisfy the answers to the questions above. If the CBP officer is not satisfied, they can turn you away. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you. Just one last question. Is there a time period after opt that u cannot re enter Usa ...my friends are confusing me in that saying after opt when u leave the country. One cannot enter for couple of months on a tourist visa. Just need a clarification on this pls

There is not, technically, but the faster you come back the harder it will be to come back. It is usually better to try for a change of status while in the U.S. Please do not forget the positive rating. Thank you.

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,415
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,415
113,415 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,415 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My daughter holding H4 visa expires 10-May-2018 and doing
Hello, My daughter holding H4 visa expires 10-May-2018 and doing Junior year in Bachelor of Engineering program. She is turning 21 yrs in April and her I-94 expires on 20-May-2018. We already filed CO… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,415 satisfied customers
I am wondering the best way to enter USA (I am an Australian
I am wondering the best way to enter USA (I am an Australian Citizen), and have a US partner. We are planning on getting married soon! And then travel to America together. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,820 satisfied customers
I am about to lose my job. My OPT expired and I am on the
I am about to lose my job. My OPT expired and I am on the OPT Cap-Gap Extension(My visa got picked in the lottery for processing).I want to know all the possible options I have to stay in this country… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen and currently in the USA on a J1 visa, my
I am a UK citizen and currently in the USA on a J1 visa, my program finished July 1 2016 and my visa in the passport has an expiration date of Aug 01 2016. I am planning to travel to Mexico for 10 day… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
My F-1 visa will expire in oct, no, not yet, I am thinking
I am thinking about the option for me to stay here until I get my approval for I-485 … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,820 satisfied customers
I am on my F1-opt grace period which will ends at the end
Hi, I am on my F1-opt grace period which will ends at the end of May. I plan to leave the country before the grace period ends, but I would like to come back to the U.S using ESTA visa (I am from Taiw… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Im a international student, my visa program ended august 2nd
I'm a international student, my visa program ended august 2nd I left the country on the 23rd of July to go to my grandmothers funeral. I'm planning to go back to the states in 4 days. what kind of vis… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
my daughter is a uk citizen who completed her undergraduate studies in
my daughter is a uk citizen who completed her undergraduate studies in the US in may 2012.Since then she was issued with a OPT visa to complete a one year internship. Her OPT visa expires on the 26th … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,415 satisfied customers
my f1 visa expires the day I graduate form college, I have
my f1 visa expires the day I graduate form college, I have applied for opt and is still in review. How long can I stay in the US looking for a job after my F1 visa has expired? they recommend me not t… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I already ask this question, but I want to be sure, because
I already ask this question, but I want to be sure, because looking on the web there are different opinions. I have a J-1 visa, I finished my internship the 28th of february. Now I'm in my 30 days gra… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Hi, by now Im in the US with a M1 visa because Im here to
Hi, by now I'm in the US with a M1 visa because I'm here to study. In this visa my expiration date is 31 March 2013. On my I-94, the agent put me the same date so that means that I should leave the co… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I came to USA with J1 visa and my visa expired on September
I came to USA with J1 visa and my visa expired on September 15, 2012. Looking at my passport visa stamp and the DS form, both have expiration date September 15, 2012. The I-94 form has D/S on it. My J… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Thanks a lot, Im on grace period of the student visa. Can
Thanks a lot, I'm on grace period of the student visa. Can I stay in the country til november if I apply for the artist visa before my grace period expires, or should I go to Brazil during the process… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Ok, but my grace period is over on the 5th of september. Can
Ok, but my grace period is over on the 5th of september. Can I stay in the country til my visa is a approved? Or should I leave the country before my grace period is over? (i haven't applied for anyth… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
(Not a repeated question) - please read fully My spouse
(Not a repeated question) - please read fully My spouse is in F1 visa. Before graduation, he applied for OPT It got denied stating an incorrect information. We reapplied a new OPT with additional deta… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Can I change my F1 Visa status to a B2 Tourist VISA without
Can I change my F1 Visa status to a B2 Tourist VISA without leaving the USA? The reason I ask is because my OPT grace period ends on September 19th, and my family would like to visit me in October (th… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Hello, I unintentionally violated my F-1 visa by accepting
Hello, I unintentionally violated my F-1 visa by accepting an in-campus, unauthorized job (full time job instead of part time job). I haven't finished my PhD and would like to do so. What options do I… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I entered the US in january 2010 as an au pair with a J-1 visa.
I entered the US in january 2010 as an au pair with a J-1 visa. It is valid until february 2011. However, in july i left my host family due to personal differences. The au pair agency was unable to fi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,415 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x