Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My opt grace period expires in 20 days. Can I stay for

My opt grace period...

My opt grace period expires in 20 days. Can I stay for another two months on a tourist visa to travel around America

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Not as yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

Yes they saying I can leave the country after my opt expires for a day or so n re enter on a tourist visa

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Wanted to confirm if it’s ok

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Ok I am waiting for yr response to my question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
No pls. Just answer. I don’t want to call

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Yes, if you file an I-539 before your grace period ends, you can stay in the U.S. while it is pending. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/i-539

You would have to explain the following:

1) Why do you want the new status and for how much time?

2) Why do you need so much time?

3) Why you couldn't do what you needed to do during the time you already had?

4) How will you be supporting yourself for this additional time since you are not allowed to work?

5) What STRONG ties do you have to your home country to ensure that you will go back?

6) What preparations have you made to go back?

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thank you for yr answer. But instead of applying for tourist status. Can I leave the country for a day or so n re enter as a tourist for a month. Is there any time limit on re entering Usa after my opt expires as a tourist

You technically could do that, but you would still have to satisfy the answers to the questions above. If the CBP officer is not satisfied, they can turn you away. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thank you. Just one last question. Is there a time period after opt that u cannot re enter Usa ...my friends are confusing me in that saying after opt when u leave the country. One cannot enter for couple of months on a tourist visa. Just need a clarification on this pls

There is not, technically, but the faster you come back the harder it will be to come back. It is usually better to try for a change of status while in the U.S. Please do not forget the positive rating. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
111,966 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,966 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have field vawa and it been 15 month since they recive,
I have field vawa and it been 15 month since they recive, … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I have a relative that is a LPR and has been for
Hi Guillermo, I have a relative that is a LPR and has been for 20+ years. However, he was convicted of forgery in 1994. His initial sentence in 1994, was a Felony (Forgery PC 470) with 3 years probati… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I'm a Costa rican girl currently in U.S visiting my fiancé
Hello, I'm a Costa rican girl currently in U.S visiting my fiancé on a B1 visa. I'm suppose to get back to my country in 2 months because I want to keep being legal. But my fiancé wants to get married… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I have immigration question. I have a permanent card through
I have a permanent green card through marriage my husband has a permanent green card too when can I apply for citizen ship? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
I need to have a lawere neare me in case ice picks up my
I need to have a lawere neare me in case ice picks up my husband and know what to do … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
FOR, now I remember the other question. My current expired
FOR JAMESJames, now I remember the other question. My current expired EAD card is under C9 category, based on the first Adjustment of Status. My VAWA Petition was not approved yet and I was reading th… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
I am a professional from Spain on a Trainee J-1 Visa Program
Second opinion] Hi, I am a young professional from Spain on a Trainee J-1 Visa Program for 1 year.(Expires in September). I want to extend it for another 6 months (total for Business J-1 Trainee Visa … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I was wondring if there is any american man injurd robbed
Hi. I was wondring if there is any american man injurd robbed arrested or killed in Lagos Nigeria this 2 last days? I was talking with him on Facebook Messenger after that he was just gone. He do not … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
If some writes a "diary" and says their mother made them
If some writes a "diary" and says their mother made them marry someone for access to immigration and migrate to the USA is that considered to not be marrying the person not in "Good Faith" ?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My friend is applying for Asylum and he would like to
Hello. My friend is applying for Asylum and he would like to include his wife in the application. Can you please provide me with a checklist of all of the required documents they will BOTH need to pro… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I need some immigration advice. I have my own business that
I have my own business that I have used to get an E3 visa before. I was recently sponsored by another company and recently got laid off. Can I transfer the E3 Visa back to my company?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding the fiance k1 visa income
i have some questions regarding the fiance k1 visa income requirements … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a NZ citizen in China going from CHina to the USA, and
I am a NZ citizen in China going from CHina to the USA, and my B1-2 visa is expiring in 4 months, can I go to the US embassy in China and apply for another visa … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
How do i find an immagration lawyer for marriage purposes
how do i find an immagration lawyer for marriage purposes … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Am a member and consulted with you last year. I would like
Hi, am a member and consulted with you last year. I would like to receive a call from you please. Am desperate in need of your advise. Joyce(###) ###-####… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
I am currently on H1b from company A and another company has
I am currently on H1b from company A and another company B has filed my h1b under premium processing. I need to travel India on urgent basis … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
My sons 5 year old twins were born here and are US citizens.
my sons 5 year old twins were born here and are US citizens. Their mother is a Zimbabwe citizen but has been living in USA for 15 years and is a green card holder. She wants to take the kids to Zimbab… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
Follow up previous E-2 Visa question, my wife who's NOT
Follow up previous E-2 Visa question, my wife who's NOT Permanent Resident of Canada, and her nationality is in a country NOT in E-2 Treaty county list. Can she comes to USA and get work permit (Emplo… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x