Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am in the process of applying for adjustment of status -

I am in the...

I am in the process of applying for adjustment of status - my husband is a US citizen. I have already submitted forms I-130, I-485, I-767, I-131 and I-864EZ. I recently received a Request for Initial Evidence (I-485) stating that I cannot use form I-864EZ and that I must submit the regular form I-864. It states that “documentation indicates that the I-485 applicant is a family-based preference immigrant and has a spouse and/or children who are derivative applicants (“riders” on form I-130) who have applied for adjustment of status with the principal applicant”. This is confusing because I am the ONLY immigrant being sponsored and I do not have any derivative applicants. Additionally, my husband (who is a US citizen) makes enough to satisfy the income requirement. Why are they requesting this and stating that I have derivative applicants when I don’t?Ps I am planning on submitting form I-864 with supporting documentation (federal income tax returns, W2s) - is there anything else I need to include?I have another quick question - should I submit form I-693 along with the RFE? I know you can submit it separately or wait until the interview (if you have one), but would it be okay if I submitted it together with the new form I-864?Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

I am in the process of applying for adjustment of status - my husband is a US citizen. I have already submitted forms I-130, I-485, I-767, I-131 and I-864EZ. I recently received a Request for Initial Evidence (I-485) stating that I cannot use form I-864EZ and that I must submit the regular form I-864. It states that “documentation indicates that the I-485 applicant is a family-based preference immigrant and has a spouse and/or children who are derivative applicants (“riders” on form I-130) who have applied for adjustment of status with the principal applicant”. This is confusing because I am the ONLY immigrant being sponsored and I do not have any derivative applicants. Additionally, my husband (who is a US citizen) makes enough to satisfy the income requirement. Why are they requesting this and stating that I have derivative applicants when I don’t?Ps I am planning on submitting form I-864 with supporting documentation (federal income tax returns, W2s) - is there anything else I need to include?I have another quick question - should I submit form I-693 along with the RFE? I know you can submit it separately or wait until the interview (if you have one), but would it be okay if I submitted it together with the new form I-864?Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the green card?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thats it... How much does this cost?

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Immigration Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

Okay thanks

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,336
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Even though you do not have any derivatives applying with you, do you have any children at all?

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,336
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No
Phone call session started

I see that you asked for a refund. Did I do something wrong? Please let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,336
113,336 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,336 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
This in regards to a Card applicant. We were wondering, so
Hi, this in regards ***** ***** Green Card applicant.We were wondering, so we were told before it is okay to submit the "Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record" at the intervi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I sponsored my mom who is in the us on holiday i filed all
Hi i sponsored my mom who is in the us on holiday i filed all paperwork and send it in. my mom did her finger printing today and yesterday i received a letter stating. The petitioner/sponsor on form I… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I 94 Form expired December 2013. She has a Non-Imigrant Tourist
I 94 Form expired December 2013. She has a Non-Imigrant Tourist I 94 form. Passport Ok until December, 2015, Visa ok until 2017. She is from Thailand and in the USA now. I am a US Citizen. What is the… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
Hello, thank you for taking the time to answer my question. I
Hello, thank you for taking the time to answer my question. I am a journalist from Austria and currently on an I visa. I have been living in Los Angeles for three years. My fiancé is a freelance artis… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
I came in the USA with L1 status. Then I have married a US
I came in the USA with L1 status. Then I have married a US citizen and I would like to adjust my status as a pernament resident. What forms do my husband and me have to fill in - what is the whole doc… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
While filling out the I-130 and 1-485 forms on line, the question
While filling out the I-130 and 1-485 forms on line, the question regarding the Visa,Class of Admission and Current Status My husband Visa expired 3/14/2012 and this answer is incomplete on the applic… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,336 satisfied customers
Hola, FACTS: Jose entered the us on a H2B visa March 2007.
Hola, FACTS: Jose entered the us on a H2B visa March 2007. Has his I-94 card and visa in his Mexican passport. He over stayed is visa and is still working with the original employer. Married Marisela,… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Would the immigration authority in USA allow me port of entry
Would the immigration authority in USA allow me port of entry to US and give me a maximum stay of 6 months if I have B1/B2 visa and has return ticket to UK should I decided to resign from my work? My … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If someone comes to the U.S. on a passport and meets someone
If someone comes to the U.S. on a passport and meets someone and they decide that they want to be married, what is the procedure so he or she can stay in the country. Comming from Romania.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
My future wife currently resides in the US under an H1 visa.
My future wife currently resides in the US under an H1 visa. She has been in the US for 10 years. Here current H1 visa is being renewed. We plan to be married this year and need some guidance on what … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
My mom and dads i94 expire on 07/20/12. They are visiting
My mom and dad's i94 expire on 07/20/12. They are visiting from Belize, Central America. I am a Naturalized citizen and want to file for them. Providing I mail I-130 BEFORE 07/20/12 i-94 Expiration, i… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
Hi there I am British citizen and my fiance is an American
Hi there I am British citizen and my fiance is an American Citizen ,I plan to do a doctorate in 2013 but want to live with my fiance in september 2012.Whats the best way for me to be able to stay in t… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
Have there been any law updates for options for one whos visitors
Have there been any law updates for options for one who's visitor's visa has exspired to obtain legal status in the us other than marring a us citizen? What are the specific form numbers that must be … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
Hello, I asked you several months ago about information regarding
Hello, I asked you several months ago about information regarding adjusting my status. Now I'm married to a US Citizens and I just want to make sure that I file all the forms that I need to file. So, … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
I extended my student visa and been living here in the US for
I extended my student visa and been living here in the US for the past 20 years. I have no legal status. I fell in love with a US citizen. Can she sponsor me for a green card and work employment? I en… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
I am a Australia citizen on a student visa set to expire mid
I am a Australia citizen on a student visa set to expire mid December. I got married to my fiance last week and I am now beginning to file for my adjustment of status and for my greencard. Can you off… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,336 satisfied customers
I have read that for a foreigner - who initially came to USA
I have read that for a foreigner - who initially came to USA with a non-immigrant visa , and - marries a US Citizen, should ask her petitioner (husband) to file the forms I-130, I-485, G-325A, & I-765… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,336 satisfied customers
i married my wife in texas,she is from mexico.she has a ...
i married my wife in texas,she is from mexico.she has a tourist visa,that was all that the court house required for the marriage license.now to my question after i file form I-130 will this alow her t… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x