Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am marrying my girkfriend who I have known for 5 years and…

I am marrying my...

I am marrying my girkfriend who I have known for 5 years and we met working for sane company. She currently is a Russian citizen and I am US citizen borm here. She currently has a B1/B2 visa and we will marry here in the US. She has two children. They also have B1/B2 visas. My understanding is since they will be living with me in the US and we are married in the US we just need to apply for adjustment to status here in the US I - 485 as well as the I 130 forms for all three. Is this correct?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your girlfriend taken? Has she filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Not yet. Just has the B1/B2 visa

Lawyer's Assistant: Has your girlfriend talked to a lawyer about the visa?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes - does the change in visa status for kids biological father in Russia need asditionsl consent if already given for B1/B2 visa? does she meed to get it again?

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/24/2018
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,958
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Appreciate your advice.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She has consent to take kids out with the B1/B2 visa. Just want be sure don’t need it again as he is difficult.

Does the mother have full legal and physical custody of the children?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
she has full custody
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
He has visitation rights
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Divorce was done in Russia so different system
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She has to renew the b1 so wondering should just get consent for both at same time and be done with it.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Or previous consent good enough.

OK, great. Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: There is no specific requirement in the law for her to get consent of the biological father. That does not, however, protect her from enforcement of international laws or international agreements that might exist between countries. So while it is not necessary for her to get consent from the father for the adjustment, it is probably a better if she does.

As a side note, it is not necessary for them to file for an extension of B2. As immediate relatives, if they file the I-485 and I-130, their cases can move forward. This is true even if they are already out of status. Certainly it is better if they are in status when the I-130 and I-485 are filed, but the cases can move forward even if they are out of status.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
you can file for adjustment for B1/B2 to Resident through marriage. And follow the rules for being in US for filing the I 130 and I 495?

Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

Yes, they can file for adjustment of status from B1/B2 visitor to permanent residents through marriage.

I don't understand the last question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My first question - my GF and her kids have B1/2 visas, upon marriage in US all we have to do is file for adjustment to those visas to permanent resident via the I 130 and I 495 forms. So yes you can do this?

Yes, that is correct. Forms I-130 and I-485 for all of them.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,958
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks!!
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,958
12,958 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485
Hi, I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485 Adjustment of Status. While I'm waiting I need to renew my expired EAD card. I'm a little bit lost about which documents should I send. A… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,958 satisfied customers
I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. I
Hi, I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and
hi- my wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and we were told that in the interview. We had all paperwork in order our marriage the birth of children, etc. All 100% complete and legit.… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,958 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I applied for i 485 and still pending for one year. U.S.
i applied for i 485 and still pending for one year … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,958 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife
Hello,Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife green card while i have TPS since its considered Legal status? I applied before for Adjustment status but i was on Pending Asylum Sta… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative.
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative. Can my company file for a H1B. Will this affect my pending I-485? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,958 satisfied customers
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the benefit from my husband, if I withdrawal the i-485, can I apply the B2 visa and if it could affect the B2 visa application? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? The
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
340 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I have been to my interview (I-485). During the
Hi Guillermo, I have been to my interview (I-485). During the interview the officer did not ask for my documents related to a previous arrest in Canada (oversight on her part I think). I did say yes t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My EB1A I-140 was denied and subsequently I-485 as well in
Hello,My EB1A I-140 was denied and subsequently I-485 as well in November 2017. I was working on an EAD. My lawyer filed an appeal for the I-140 and my employer has filed a 7th year H1B extension (whi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a very simple questions. -1 student and my I-485 is
i have a very simple questions. I am F-1 student and my I-485 is pending. I just take a semester Gap from my school. Does my F-1 termination affect my I-485 approval chances? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B was properly filed and is in processing/pending status, which we assume will take a long time to resolve. As a precaution, a subsequent secon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x