Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can i stay legally in fla as a retireree. Florida. I got…

Customer Question
How can i stay...

How can i stay legally in fla as a retireree

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I got my driver lisence and tag in florida , us social security from my husband and a plan a card because i will be 65 this year

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am a canadian who's father was merican and i own my own house in fl

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
3/24/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,785
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Is your husband a US citizen?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
no he was a legal resident alien working as a aerospace engeneer
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Have you ever looked into whether you have citizenship through your father? Did your father ever live in the US, if so when and how long?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
but he dint live in the usa long anought to allow me to have cittenship
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Your payment failed for a phone call, sorry.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

Unfortunately, there exists no way for you to stay here permanently just based on being a retiree. You can just come in and out 6 months at a time.

These are the only ways to receive a green card to be able to live here :

1. These are options available. The most common way is through a person's family or spouse. The family must be US citizen or legal permanent residents (green card holders) and they must petition the person (you) with form I-130 Not all family qualifies, it must be someone's spouse, parent or child if they are 21 and over, or also through a sibling... If the person has one of those in the US, they can petition for the person to come to the US but there is usually still a wait time, in some cases many years.

2. The next way is through a job/employment. For a green card it depends on your educational background and experience but most commonly you will need at least a Bachelor's degree. If not you will need 3 years experience for each year of a Bachelor's so 12 years. Most importantly you would need a job offer from a company that is willing to petition for your green card.It is difficult because it is costly. The company has to pay you (the person) the "prevailing wage" for your position and must show that it can afford your wage and has a need for your position and that you studied that field or has experience. That company has to go through a process called Labor Certification which begins with proving to the US Dept of Labor that you (the person) would not be taking a job away from a US citizen or resident in the US. For this, the less experience and education you have the more difficult and longer this will take to have a green card available and you cannot wait here inside the while you wait for a green card to be available. This is the Eb-2 and Eb-3.

If you are a person of extraordinary ability, top 10% of your craft, you may qualify for extraordinary ability visa EB-1. For that you don't need an employer to sponsor you. You sponsor yourself but it is difficult to qualify.

3. Investing in the US is another way to get your green card here. If you can invest at least $500,000 in a company in the US, there is a special green card program. You would also have to create 10 or more jobs for U.S. workers through this investment. This is the EB-5

4. The next way is applying for asylum.

You must prove that if you returned to your home country, you will be persecuted there on account of your religion, race, nationality, religion, or membership in a particular social group.

You would have to show that you would be persecuted for the reasons I listed. It has to be something that is happening only to you or a small group and not to the general population. You would have to apply for this within 1 year of entering the US.

5. The last way is through the diversity visa ( which is a lottery). Here is more information on that. http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/other-ways-get-green-card/green-card-through-diversity-immigration-visa-program/green-card-through-diversity-immigrant-visa-program

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago
Hello again.. I see that you were able to view my answer a few days ago, but you did not ask any follow ups or leave me any feed back. Please let me know how else I can help and please kindly keep in mind that we experts do not receive a salary from this website. We only receive credit when you leave a good rating for us with the stars ★★★★★. I'm sorry, I know the answer was not what you were hoping, but I hope you can understand that I don't make the laws here and I can't change them. Hope you can appreciate my honestly as I don't want to lie just to earn a higher rating. Thank you for your consideration of our work and time here.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,785
6,785 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a male US citizen. My partner is a female Canadian. She
I am a male US citizen . My partner is a female Canadian. She he is 75 years old and has only her Canadian health plan And her Canadian social security. If we were to choose to marry how would that ch… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
414 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen who used t have a resident alien card.
I am a Canadian citizen who used t have a resident alien card. As a result I still have my Social Security number and am eligible for the "TN Visa" for Canadian and Mexican qualified professionals. I … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I was brought into this country at age 15 over 30 years ago.
I was brought into this country at age 15 over 30 years ago. Born in Canada to Canadian mother and father born in USA. Proper paperwork was not done when family came to USA , but I did enter school an… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
how do i get my identity back if i do not have my drivers license,
how do i get my identity back if i do not have my drivers license, birth certificate or Social security card?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a friend who is Cuban coming from Cuba to US with
Hi, I have a friend who is Cuban coming from Cuba to US with a B2 Visa (tourist). He came to US with the same type of Visa in 2010. He wants to stay in the country and apply for residence after a year… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Canadian citizen wants to apply for a non employment social
Canadian citizen wants to apply for a non employment social secuirty cards. Individual has a part time home in Florida. Needs a social security number for banking purposes. What documents need to be p… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was born in 1952 in Okinawa Japan, according to my mother,
I was born in 1952 in Okinawa Japan, according to my mother, she and my US military father adopted me from there at the age of 5 years old, I was admitted to the United States in 1959 and I've lived h… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Good afternoon Can the form I-485 change my F-1 visa to
Good afternoon Can the form I-485 change my F-1 visa to temporary green card? Can I use the "H" part and write that I am here for 6 years. Before I got the F-1 I was here on A-1 as a diplomat. This ye… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi My husband, a green card holder, is living in the USA
Hi: My husband, a green card holder, is living in the USA since July of 2010. My son is a green card holder too. My husband refused to take my son along with him and now my son's re-entry permit has e… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Im apply the green card, but only received the letter said
I'm apply the green card, but only received the letter said approve for my apply statu and have "A" number, can now already 6 years, I know I don't have SSN, so can't work in US, but I try to apply EI… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What happens if we stay over 183 days in the USA year after year Like 7 months We a
What happens if we stay over 183 days in the USA year after year? Like 7 months? We are well off Canadian seniors (75 and 65) with also US Social Security small pensions and we have US Medicare parts … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen. In March of 2009 I married a Canadian citizen. We have lived primarily
I am a US citizen. In March of 2009 I married a Canadian citizen. We have lived primarily in Canada for the past year but my home is in Florida. I want to assume full time residency in Florida and wan… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have been living in the USA for 11 years ,I have just moved
I have been living in the USA for 11 years ,I have just moved from Ohio to Florida and wanted to get a Florida drivers licence ,My Ohio licence expired never renewed it and I have been using my intern… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a dual citizen (US/Canadian) and the last time I crossed
I am a dual citizen (US/Canadian) and the last time I crossed the border from the US into Canada I was informed that I could get a Canadian Identification Card so I could resume living in Canada shoul… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
my name is kelly , and mi question is im marry to USA
my name is XXXXX XXXXX and mi question is im marry to USA citizing for 8 year, have two kids, but mine case is bieng stan by so , mi license is expired, and i got a ticket for not haven valid lincese,… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident, married since 2000, got green card
I am a permanent resident, married since 2000, got green card on february 2006, my husband ask for my green card; would I loose my green card, if I move to Florida by myself, I live in California; wha… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My wife is a foreign national here on a visitors visa, we applied
My wife is a foreign national here on a visitors visa, we applied for an adjustment of status with the USCIS, and she now has a work permit and a social security card but her case is still pending. sh… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mother came from russia march 2007..she got a social
my mother came from russia march 2007..she got a social security & an official permanant resident card . my husband and I are sponsoring her..can she get medical insurance (medicaid or medicare).she w… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x