Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a…

I am filing I-485 now...
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn’t go to the uscis interview so I didn’t get a green card or EAD card. But now I married another guy and he is applying for Eb1a now. I don’t know how to answer this question.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,377
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Well, did you ever seek an immigrant visa from abroad?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
never. when I married with that US citizen I was in US holding an F-1 visa

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: The answer, then, would be NO. An I-485 application is not the same thing as a visa from an embassy/consulate abroad.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,377
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Along with I -485 I need to attach all my old I-20s. But I called my college the international student service told me that it has been 9 years and they don’t have my record any more. I now only have all my I-20s from 2011 till now. What Can I do?
You have not kept your own copies?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
no I wrote an explanation letter and attached after my I -20

OK. Just so you know, this is a new question. It was supposed to be posted in a new thread. As a courtesy I will answer it for you now.

All you can do is provide an explanation, and then ask the school to provide a letter stating that they no longer have copies of it either.

In the future, keep copies of ALL of your immigration-related documents.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,377
13,377 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a visitor visa overstay (>1 year unlawful presence) and
Hello...I am a visitor visa overstay (>1 year unlawful presence) and I just today received my approval for my employment authorization (EAD) and advance parole, which I was able to apply for throug… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,377 satisfied customers
Can my citizen naturalized husband lose his citizenship
Can my citizen naturalized husband lose his citizenship after vomit bigamia? We are still married, and he married the person he cheated on me my whole marriage , I didn't apply for green card bc I was… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,580 satisfied customers
I know a little bit about immigration law but in my case I
Hello, I know a little bit about immigration law but in my case I need very precise answer. I have (had) E2 visa as derivative spouse. I have got my visa in my passport until 2020 december. I entered … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,377 satisfied customers
Can I apply for a GC-EAD while I am on OPT-EAD? I was on my
Hi there. Can I apply for a GC-EAD while I am on OPT-EAD? I was on my C03B OPT-EAD last November and then I got married with a U.S Citizen. My OPT-EAD now is expired sine 07/28/2017. Even though I did… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My husband works in US. Im in H4. We submitted 485&140 at
My husband works in US. I'm in H4. We submitted 485&140 at the same time last December. We just got our ead card last two weeks. Now he wants to divorce. Can he stop the status of my ead? And stop to … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,377 satisfied customers
I am in the same situation as this post from 3 years ago.I
I am in the same situation as this post from 3 years ago.I am a uk citizen on a L1 visa that expires May 29th 2014 .I am due to get married to a us citizen in June 2014 . Do I need to extend my L1 vis… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, Im currently on a TN work visa, I have married an american
Hi, Im currently on a TN work visa, I have married an american and applied for my green card. I had my biometrics appointment on August 30,2013, and the status has still not changed. I do not know whe… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,840 satisfied customers
I have a firedn who would like to have residency approved.
I have a firedn who would like to have residency approved. Is from Dominican republic and has been in PR for ten years. Is marriage the best option of how doe this process work?… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
Dear Sir or Madam, I am a foreign citizen (German passport)
Dear Sir or Madam, I am a foreign citizen (German passport) on a J trainee visa in NYC. Currently I am in the process for an HB1 visa. I want to get married and don't know if I should stop applying fo… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I a on EAD, pending my I 485 EB2, I recently got divorced
I a on EAD, pending my I 485 EB2, I recently got divorced and notified USCIS. I want to remarry before my priority date becomes current. How does USCIS come to know that I married again ? Is it during… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Can someone work in the U.S while waiting for their green card
Can someone work in the U.S while waiting for their green card (through marriage) to be approved?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
i was international student with F1 visa in 2007. i ve been us for 3 yaers but
i was international student with F1 visa in 2007. i 've been us for 3 yaers but my visa expired for 2 years cause's i just enrooled schoolfor first yeas and i getting married( 2008) ,i was off school … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I (a US citizen) am engaged to a lady from the philippines.
I (a US citizen) am engaged to a lady from the philippines. She is here in the states on a work visa. We are planning to marry this summer. What do I do and where do I go to have her visa revised to m… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi I recently received the EAD card and AP documents. (I
Hi I recently received the EAD card and AP documents. (I am doing a change of status from F1 Visa to Permanent Resident since My husband is now a citizen) My questions are as follows: (1) What exactly… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
New to the marriage and divorce / alimony system. If a work
New to the marriage and divorce / alimony system. If a work permit (H1B) gets married to 1) Green Card (PR) or 2) Citizen, in how many days will the H1B get EAD and in how many days will they get the … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,840 satisfied customers
I got married in US to US citizen and now Im filing I-130
I got married in US to US citizen and now I'm filing I-130 with I-485 to adjust my status to permanent resident (I've lost my original J-1 visa status 3 ½ years ago). I have been talking to people and… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
770 satisfied customers
i got divorced then my ex husband withdwraw my I485,and i got
i got divorced then my ex husband withdwraw my I485,and i got my work authorization but my work permit is expired now,do i still get a chance to get a work permit?… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
Can I transfer my green card process (I485) to my Employer
I came to U.S from India on H1B. I got married and my husband applied for my green card as a dependent on him. We have recieved our EADs 2years ago and I''m now on my EAD and no longer on my H1B. I am… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x