Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My daughter holding H4 visa expires 10-May-2018 and doing…

Hello, My daughter holding H4 visa...
Hello,
My daughter holding H4 visa expires 10-May-2018 and doing Junior year in Bachelor of Engineering program.
She is turning 21 yrs in April and her I-94 expires on 20-May-2018.
We already filed COS to F1 on 13-Oct-2017 and still waiting and may take up to another 5 months for results.Please advise the below plan works.
Get the I-20 for Fall semester from school.
Exit the US before 20-May-2018.
Get the F1 visa in Singapore Consulate (Home country) by mid-May.
Return to US by end May using Visa Waiver Program (VWP entry because she cannot enter US before 30days of program start)
Exit the country before VWP legal stay.
Re-entry US using F1 visa.Visa waiver Entry will affect F1 visa while reentry?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
3/24/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,957
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello and welcome back. Please remember to use FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box so that no one else grabs the question and I can become your personal immigration consultant.

That plan looks like it would work, but technically, her status on H-4 would expire once she turns 21 as she is no longer considered a "child" and thus no longer a derivative. So she may need to leave earlier because if she overstays even one day, she is not supposed to be eligible for an ESTA anymore.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Thanks for your reply.
Her current semester completing on 8th May.
As we filed H4 to F1 COS on 13-OCT-17 and her curent I-94 valid until 20-May-18. will can be cover the gap of April 5th to 15th May (planning to leave the country on 15th)?

As I said, her H-4 terminates as soon as she turns 21, no matter what her I-94 says. If she has a COS pending, that keeps her from falling out of status. So technically, she could leave the U.S. before her COS has been decided, but she may need to carry evidence with her as to when she left the U.S. and that the COS was pending when she left.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Ok. Surely, she will carry I-539 COS receipt. Just to want to confirm, while she returns on end May with F1 visa and ask for Visa waiver entry will cause any issues?

There is no way to be able to anticipate issues. You can only hope that there are no issued So that you understand, not even the U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident spouse of a U.S. Citizen has a guarantee to enter. So what you are proposing CAN work, but there is no guarantee of no issues. No guarantee of entry. Please do not forget the positive rating. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
I got the below reply from the different attorney.First, US Customs may cancel the F visa if your daughter enters on the visa waiver.Next, your daughter is not entering to visit. She lives here and attends school. It is possible that US Customs could cancel the F visa and deny her entry for making a material misrepresentation by entering as a visitor when her true intent is to live and attend school here.That's what I got confused. Please help. Thank you.
I would agree EXCEPT that she does not have immigrant intent. So I disagree with that expert. As long as she can prove non-immigrant intent she should be able to get in. Please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,957
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Will my below Plan-B will reduce the risk?
Leave the country before I-94 expires on 20 May 2018.
•    Enter the country using Visa Waiver Program as she has Singapore PPT.
•    Leave the country before 90 days of VWP legal stay.
•    Get the new I-20 for Fall Semester 2018 before leaving on VWP stay.
•    Go to Singapore get the F1 visa stamping and re-enter US not before 30 days of program start date
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
After reaching 21 years is there any grace period, my daughter can remain? Is it 60 days?

Yes, that plan would reduce the risk, in my opinion. And no, there is no grace period after turning 21.

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Thank you so much!

My pleasure.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Sorry, forget to ask this question. I-94 comes with the petition expires 4-Apr-18. I-94 received from the port of entry expires 20-May-18 seems like we got 45 days grace period until 20-May-18 correct?

We seem to be going in circles. Did we forget that her say expires when she turns 21, no grace period?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Sir,
Our final plan is taking Summer Semester starting on 4th June. So get I-20, exit the country on 12-May-18 and get F1 visa in Singapore and return by end May. Hopefully, I-539 filed cover the gap until 12-May-18. Kindly confirm this plan works. Thanks.

I can only confirm that the plan MIGHT work. There are no guarantees. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Ok. Thank you so much!

No problem.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,957
111,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,957 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN for off campus employment. He is about to apply for OPT but fears USCI would track his illegal work… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech
Hi, I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech giant, I am on OPT. My employer has filed for H1B under consular processing, and I need to travel to India this May - I wanted to know if it… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are
Hello I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are waiting for the letter stating when she can have her interview at the US embassy. I have just lost my job unexpectedly. How will this… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a business management degree and is close to being done with hisOPT, and his visa has expired, can he still reapply for school and stay in the … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD
Good Morning,***Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD card with error. December 26, 2017 - Case ReceivedFebruary 16, 2018 - Submitted Document to correct name from "FNU Shahid Ali" … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares in my friends software company which is direclty related to my CPT course. am i eligible to work with that company(70% shares are mine) whic… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
Background: I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer
Background:I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer (Info Smart Solution) in 2017 .My H1B was filed on April 1,2017 by Info Smart Solutions for a different end client (client A) than my current … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
I am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb
i am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb 2018. i need to apply for the opt extension . will it get approved? my first court dat is may 1st … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I am going to attend for H4 to F1 visa stamping on12th
I am going to attend for H4 to F1 visa stamping on12th march … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with permit work, for the Green Card. Is it possible? … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of
Hello, I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of status. My lawyer asked me to file the i485 when a visa number became available for my approved i130 (relative of LPR who is now a citizen… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
I have one question. California. Actually i came on F1 visa
ya Actually i came on F1 visa and i finished my masters in ACICS Aggregation university now they removed OPT extension… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa.
Hello Pearl. My Name is ***** ***** a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa. My immigration status in the US is F-1 Visa which expires on 17th June 2018. I have already graduated and I a… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
Immigration Law. NC. Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder
Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder that is about to expire … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,957 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x