Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

About n400. Biometric has been taken. Thank you :) Is this…

Biometric has been taken...

Biometric has been taken. Thank you :)

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the citizenship application?

Nope

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is this free consultation?

Lawyer's Assistant: JustAnswer requires a modest payment. You'll see the amount on the next page. It's way less expensive than face-to-face would cost. And you're covered by our 100% satisfaction guarantee.

Okay

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,280
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. What are your N-400 questions?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am waiting for the Interview right now. However I am going to study aboard for four year in August. I am wonder what should I do. the process seems slow right now.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
We dont have to talk over the phone. you can reply me here?

Sure, no problem. That is the website that offers you the call. I can answer you here. When did you submit your application and in what city do you live?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The notice of acceptance is November 2nd, 2017. The UCSIC office is Milwaukee WI.

Well, there is nothing to prevent you from going to study abroad in August. It is not illegal to do that while your N-400 is pending. You will likely be called for the interview while you are away and you must return for the interview. You should have someone check your mail in the US and let you know when the interview notice arrives. Once you go, you do have to let the officer know the time you have been outside the US. Just make sure you do not stay outside the US for more than 6 months until you become a citizen.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I can make sure I come back for the interview and oath if that really takes that long. 6 months in one trip or more than 6 months in total before the interview?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
will my application get declined just because I was aboard for ~5 months? the estimation for my application is 13 months. Is that really taking that long? I have some friends saying it always takes shorter than it said.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you so much for your reply.

6 months in one trip. No, it would not get declined just because you are out about 5 months as long as you had enough time inside the US when you submitted the N-400.

It used to take less but yes it is taking about a year. You will likely have to come back around November December and you will only have been out 3-5 months. It should not be an issue.

Hope this helps and that you can kindly leave a good rating for the consult. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you so much for your reply. Will you recommend applying for a re entry permit at all for this case?

Not really. You should be back in the US and hopefully a citizen within 6 months of leaving the US.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If not becoming a citizen in 6 months of leaving the US, worst case will be I am going back and forth between US and the study country? Is that okay I come back in three months, then stay a week, then leave for however long until the interview notice? Thank you so much again!

Yes, that is fine if you do that a few times. However you should not have to. You should have the interview by November/December.

I hope this has clarified your doubts and that you can be so kind as to leave a rating for our consult and time on the website. Thanks in advance.

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,280
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,280
6,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
What happened next after denied N336. N 400....denied...N
what happened next after denied N336 JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the U.S. government? Customer: N 400....denied...N 336 denied JA: Have you talked to a lawyer abo… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question regarding my N-600 form. The
i have an immigration question regarding my N-600 form. The proof of custody question. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Regarding N-400, Part 11, item 7, “Have you ever not filed a
Regarding N-400, Part 11, item 7, “Have you ever not filed a Federal, State, or local…”. if I have not filed any tax return yet, should I pick “Yes”, or “No”? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I am going to file a N-400, Application for Naturalization
I am going to file a N-400, Application for Naturalization based on 3 year of marriage with US citizen. My child, who got a green card through me turned 20. Should she file her own N-400? Is she eligi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Guillermo, How do I know what processing date is my N-400?
Hello Guillermo, How do I know what processing date is my N-400?USCIS received my N-400 on July 27th 2017 (They sent me a noticed on this) USCIS communicated that on September 5th 2017 they started th… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have 3 questions about filing Forms I-942 and N-400. Can
I have 3 questions about filing Forms I-942 and N-400. Can someone help me with this? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Application n-400. Part 12 44 A. I came to USA visa business
i came to USA visa business visa i was 29 years and 2 months … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
N-400 form for naturalization: I have been a permanent
N-400 form for naturalization : I have been a permanent resident and married to the same person ( natural born US citizen ) for over 7 years, but during the last 5 years I exceeded the maximum allowed… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,280 satisfied customers
I have filed my N-400 in Jan 2nd and did the biometrics in
Hi: I have filed my N-400 in Jan 2nd and did the biometrics in Jan 26. My husband sent his Forms with me and did his biometrics in Jan 21. In Feb 5 he got his interview letter but I didnot. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I already applied for legal citizenship with form N 400. My
I already applied for legal citizenship with form N 400. My green card expires in July. Can I travel to Mexico fro 3 days in March? Or will there be a problem re-entering the US? I am a German nationa… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
I am currently completing form n-400 for my mother in law
Hi, I am currently completing form n-400 for my mother in law and am uncertain on the how to answer the following questions: … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
When applying for the US Citizenship, form N-400, based on
When applying for the US Citizenship, form N-400, based on my marriage, do I need to include my husband's child, who has a different last name to him, we do not know her current residence, but he pays… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,280 satisfied customers
FOR JEN MARIE If an N-400 application for Naturalization was
FOR JEN MARIEIf an N-400 application for Naturalization was submitted to a Supervisor for review on May 19, 2017, and the applicant has passed the English and civics exam, what can be done to check th… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,280 satisfied customers
IMMIGRATION LAWYER N-400 APPLICATION. NO\ QUESTION REGARDING
QUESTION REGARDING PEOPLE WITH MENTAL ILNESS NATURALIZATION… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question regarding the n-400 form.
Hello. I have an immigration question regarding the n-400 form … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,280 satisfied customers
I have a question about N-400 processing time. I filed in
I have a question about N-400 processing time. I filed in October 2017, USCIS website states that the local Field Office is processing N-400 applications received on 1/7/2017. Does this mean it won't … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Will a divorce stop an N-400 naturalization process? My
Will a divorce stop an N-400 naturalization process?My friend, Nancy, married a British man, Robert, and brought him to the US 6-7 years ago. They divorced about 10 months ago and are having child cus… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm applying for the N-400 the citizenship. My question is
Hi, I'm applying for the N-400 the citizenship. My question is on the evidence of the tax return, do I need to include everything or just the first two pages from line 1 to line 76? Do I need to inclu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x