Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My Wife applied for COS from H4 to F1 in May 2017. She

Customer Question
Second opinion] My Wife applied...
Second opinion] My Wife applied for COS from H4 to F1 in May 2017. She received first RFE in November 2017. Replied to RFE with all details and documentation and again she received another RFE on March 1st 2018. Later we replied to RFE, Now her I-20 is expiring on March 2018 . What happens when her I-20 expires and her VISA is still not approved ? If VISA is not approved due to I-20 expiration then she will not eligible for OPT and her one year effort of studying will go waste. How can She get the F1 Approved quickly ? Can they still approve F1 if I-20 expires ?. Any help is appreciated
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/20/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,505
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

I do not have enough information what the RFE was asking for.

Please give me details of the RFE #1 and RFE #2.

Under new USCIS policy guidance in order to be able to have a COS approved you have to remain in status.

So in order to have her F1 approved she must continue to extend your H4 and remain in valid H4 status.

Also, she must continue to have the school defer her enrollment and issue an I-20 with the enrollment deferral date.

Since you just got the latest RFE on March 1st you have to wait until April 1st to contact USCIS 800# ***** request to speak with a Tier 2 USCIS immigration officer to initiate a status inquiry. You cannot request this status inquiry until the RFE has exceeded 30 days.

Your other option is for her to book a ticket to home country and apply for an F1 visa so she can come here to do her OPT.

She has to have her DSO endorse the I-20 for OPT.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,505
29,505 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a F1 student I applied for asylum 2 years ago and I have
I am a F1 student I applied for asylum 2 years ago and I have my next hearing with the judge in 2016. I still have my valid F1 visa and I hold a working permit that allow me to work out of campus. Sho… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I am an international student on an F1 visa - out of status
I am an international student on an F1 visa - out of status for about 5 months. Is it possible to convert it to an employment visa? I have an offer from a temporary staffing agency.… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN for off campus employment. He is about to apply for OPT but fears USCI would track his illegal work… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech
Hi, I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech giant, I am on OPT. My employer has filed for H1B under consular processing, and I need to travel to India this May - I wanted to know if it… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are
Hello I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are waiting for the letter stating when she can have her interview at the US embassy. I have just lost my job unexpectedly. How will this… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a business management degree and is close to being done with hisOPT, and his visa has expired, can he still reapply for school and stay in the … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,505 satisfied customers
Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD
Good Morning,***Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD card with error. December 26, 2017 - Case ReceivedFebruary 16, 2018 - Submitted Document to correct name from "FNU Shahid Ali" … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,505 satisfied customers
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares in my friends software company which is direclty related to my CPT course. am i eligible to work with that company(70% shares are mine) whic… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,505 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Background: I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer
Background:I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer (Info Smart Solution) in 2017 .My H1B was filed on April 1,2017 by Info Smart Solutions for a different end client (client A) than my current … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,505 satisfied customers
I am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb
i am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb 2018. i need to apply for the opt extension . will it get approved? my first court dat is may 1st … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of
Hello, I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of status. My lawyer asked me to file the i485 when a visa number became available for my approved i130 (relative of LPR who is now a citizen… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have one question. California. Actually i came on F1 visa
ya Actually i came on F1 visa and i finished my masters in ACICS Aggregation university now they removed OPT extension… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5
i previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5 years, i was a student in chicago for 5 years. there was a misunderstanding and i was in jail for 1 night the lawyer said the record is dismisse… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa.
Hello Pearl. My Name is ***** ***** a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa. My immigration status in the US is F-1 Visa which expires on 17th June 2018. I have already graduated and I a… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Immigration Law. NC. Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder
Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder that is about to expire … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,505 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x