Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A friend of mine came to the US on a six month tourist visa.

Customer Question
Hello! A friend of...

Hello! A friend of mine came to the US on a six month tourist visa. She had met a 'lawyer' who said that he would help with an extension and then never heard from him again. She is now two months over extended! Is there something that she can do? Is it too late to apply for the extension? She does not want to be banned from the US but would like to stay longer and possibly return in the future.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your friend taken? Has she filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

None But she has no intention of cheating the system...

Lawyer's Assistant: Has your friend talked to a lawyer about the visa?

She spoke top someone on tinder that said he was a lawyer and could help but he was clearly trying to impress her and has disappeared!

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No... thats it. Just advice as to what can be done

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 3 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,209
Experience: Immigration Law Expert
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Relying on anyone on Tinder is not wise. She can apply for an extension on her own. However, if she has overstayed and did not ask for the extension before she expired, they are likely not going to allow her to extend and she will have to leave the US and return. She needs to LEAVE NOW, because any overstay under 6 months does not have a penalty, but if she overstays beyond, she can lose her right to reenter the US for up to 10 years.

The I-539 petition to extend stay has to be filed BEFORE visa status expires. So if she is expired, she needs to leave and then apply to return.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,209
125,209 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Immigration Law Expert

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
If H1B is denied and subsequently files for an appeal or MTR,
Original H1 expired and extension H1B request is denied and subsequently files for an appeal/MTR, is the person legal to stay in US and work while the appeal is pending with AAO office?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Im on J1 visa and the CCI sponsor decided to terminate my
I'm on J1 visa and the CCI sponsor decided to terminate my program, but in my passport it says that I can stay in US till september. How serious is that situation for me if I'm going to extend my stay… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am on TD spousal visa in US. I am and my wife (she is on
I am on TD spousal visa in US. I am and my wife (she is on TD Visa in US) are divorcing. The divorce will be finalized on August 31, 2011. My TD Visa expires February 16, 2014. Can I stay in US after … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I came to the US on an L1 visa and had my employment terminated
I came to the US on an L1 visa and had my employment terminated yesterday. I am engaged to a US citizen - we were going to get married in December, is there any way we can avoid having to spend any ti… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Out of status and H1B transfer . My last day with my current
Out of status and H1B transfer Hi. My last day with my current company is 5 may 2015. My new employer is preparing the H1B transfer documents and will file it only AFTER 5 may 2015. This puts me out o… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi all, my boyfriend would like to apply for US visitor visa.
Hi all, my boyfriend would like to apply for US visitor visa. Would it be a problem if I put for example: visiting girlfriend on the Purporse of Your Trip field and more than 6 months on the How Long … read more
Patricia S.
Patricia S.
JD
40 satisfied customers
I moved to the US based on an E1 visa that my employer organized
I moved to the US based on an E1 visa that my employer organized for me (German company, US subsidiary). Now they fired me, and they tell me I have to leave the country no later than the last day of m… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
A detailed statement explaining how you obtained CPT
A detailed statement explaining how you obtained CPT employment at the CPT employer, whether individually, through the school, or through an outside company or consultancy;… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have applied for a change of status , from H2b to B2 in
I have applied for a change of status , from H2b to B2 in Sep 2012 till Feb 28 2013 , which is still pending , I want to extend my stay for another six months , can I apply for an extension while my c… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have tourist status from December 19, 2012 to March 15, 2013.
I have tourist status from December 19, 2012 to March 15, 2013. I found a US employer to sponsor me for H1B. I also have a bachelor's degree in architecture. 1. Could you tell me if I can file the imm… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My girl friend came here on a student visa which she had changed
My girl friend came here on a student visa which she had changed to a tourist visa before her student visa expired. She then applied to have her tourist visa extended which was approved until March 7,… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
If my boyfriend has a 3 month tourist visa but wants to stay
If my boyfriend has a 3 month tourist visa but wants to stay longer, what can he do. If he leaves, how long must he wait until he can come back again on a tourist visa?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
is there a way for my girlfriend to be able to stay in the
is there a way for my girlfriend to be able to stay in the states longer than she is able to with a tourist visa? is there a way to help her with a green card?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hello, I applied for a 6 months extension on march 2010,
Hello, I applied for a 6 months extension on march 2010, and the immigration office approved it for 3 months (till June 5). HOWEVER, I got their mail on June 28 and the date of APPROVAL NOTICE on the … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hello, I am on tourist visa B2. The last day for me to leave
Hello, I am on tourist visa B2. The last day for me to leave the country was March 5. Before this date, my lawyer filed an extension for six months (till September 5). The immigration office answered … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi my question would be if a Canadian citizen entered USA by
Hi my question would be if a Canadian citizen entered USA by air (would I-94 be issued on the arrival date?) on a tourist visa who has no ties in Canada or other countries currently, the only motivati… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My mom is in the US as a tourist. If she extends her stay through
My mom is in the US as a tourist. If she extends her stay through INS will she have a problem getting another one in the future? I've heard that some people had a problem with that in my country. Also… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
A female friend of mine from Europe is planning a trip to US
A female friend of mine from Europe is planning a trip to US to visit me. She plans to come using a Non-immigrant Tourist Visa. If after she is here and we decide to be engaged, what can she do to ext… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x