Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

What is the best way to go about bringing my new husband and…

What is the best...

What is the best way to go about bringing my new husband and his 2 daughters (19&22) year old to live with me in the US?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has he taken? Has he filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Nothing yet, we didn't get married yet. we want to do it in July but want to make sure the girls can come, he can't leave them behind

Lawyer's Assistant: Has he talked to a lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I'm a US citizen from Egypt, I live in the US. he and the his kids still in Egypt.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/20/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,055
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Unfortunately, it's not going to be good news for the two daughters. I assumed you married legally and you married after the girls turned 18? Again, I ask that you please not get upset at me. I did not write the laws, I am just the messenger.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
the younger daughter still 18, but if we got married in July she will be 19. would it make a different if we got married before her birthday?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
no
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I can't talk right now, massages is better

So you have not married? If you have not married yet, there might be hope for the 19 year old, but not the 22 year old, I'm afraid.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Please tell me more about the 19 year old

If you have not married yet, you should apply for your spouse and your step-daughter to get a K-1 and K-2 visa. It is an exception so that your spouse doesn't have to apply for the 19 year old after he gets his green card. If you had married before she turned 18, then it would not be a problem. Here is a link:

Take a look at this link:

http://richardbracken.com/k2-visa-tips-for-children-of-alien-fiances/

So to make it easier for the 19 year old, do not marry yet, file an I-129F and do a K-1 for your fiancee and K-2 for his youngest daughter. Here is a link:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html

As to how long it can take, unfortunately 6 months or more. And no, they will not normally be allowed to visit during that time.

As to the older daughter, he will have to file for her when he becomes a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident and as long as she remains single, it would be about a 7 year process for her to come. I am truly sorry about that, but that's the way the law is written.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What is she still 17 and will turn 18 in May? I'm sorry, I'm not sure of her birth year.So, for the 22 year old daughter, there is nothing else he can do 2 bring her b4 7 years? And she have 2 stay single until l she comes?
Is that a grantee or she may not be able to come even after 7years?
What happens if she got married?

If you marry before she turns 17, then you can file an I-130 for each of them and each of them can come to the U.S. and get U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency pretty much upon entry into the U.S. The 22 year old still cannot be helped by you. As far as a guarantee, immigration never has a guarantee, but unless she marries or commits a crime, she should be able to immigrate in about 7 years or so.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please scroll to the top of the page to see them or click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
the cut line is 17 or 18 year old? She either tuning 18 or 19...
Should I rate uuhhmmm after each question or in the end? U get 5 starts:)

You MUST marry BEFORE the child turns 18. You can rate now, if you wouldn't mind. Thank you.

Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,055
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If we do So, she'll b able 2 come with him? What form I use for him and her??

Unfortunately, it still takes 6 months or more to process, so it will take time. Here is a link to that process:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/immigrant-visa-for-spouse.html

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
ok, so what I understood is, as long as I start the process b4 she turns 18, then doesn't matter when she comes, right?you are so welcome, you been a great help!!

As long as you MARRY before she turns 18, then you can start the process before she turns 21. Key is marrying BEFORE she turns 18.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
GOT IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My pleasure!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,055
112,055 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

112,055 satisfied customers

Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
As an H1B visa holder, am I allowed to mine & buy
Hello, As an H1B visa holder, am I allowed to mine & buy cryptocurrency such as Bitcoin, Ethereum, Ripple etc.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Hi , This is Santhosh. I got DUI two days back as its still
Hi , This is Santhosh. I got DUI two days back as it's still pending , i would like to do H1B Visa Transfer, Am not Convicted yet, will this affect my H1b Visa Transfer?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi There. I have a B1-OCS visa to operate in the Gulf of
Hi There. I have a B1-OCS visa to operate in the Gulf of Mexico as a Petroleum engineer. I have met my partner after a few visits to the US, and not together we rent a home, where I spend my time off … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If an illegal immigrant is placed into the removal
if an illegal immigrant is placed into the removal proceeding (assuming they didn't commit a crime), what would be some things that would persuade the judge not to deport the immigrant?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I would like to consult with an immigration lawyer about
I would like to consult with an immigration lawyer about giving up my green card and the likelihood of paying taxes on exit … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was asked to be an interpreter for someone's immigration
I was asked to be an interpreter for someone's immigration interview. I read on the immigration website that there may be some restrictions for family members or friends but didn't see any restriction… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I need To talk with Immigration lawyer. Immigration lawyer.
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Yes I need To talk with Immigration lawyer JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Immigration l… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
I want to contact to immigration immigration lawyer. I got
I want to contact to immigration immigration lawyer … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Case # src1490020920 i have not get my wife green card as
case # ***** i have not get my wife green card as yet gut need to if some wrong … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,055 satisfied customers
My son need an application for green card. Not yet. My son
Good morning, JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My son need an application for green card. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: ye… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,055 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,055 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if I file a domestic violence complaint against him will he be able to keep his green card?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,055 satisfied customers
My friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the
my friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the United States and she is 75 years old. is she eligible to be exempt from civil and English test if she applies citizenship?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,055 satisfied customers
I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is
Hi,I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. So OPT was extended to… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,055 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
102 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x