Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

On February 14th, i received the (enclosed) Approval Notice,

Customer Question
Hello, On February 14th, i received...
Hello,
On February 14th, i received the (enclosed) Approval Notice, subjected to the approval on Adjustment of Status. Just wanted to know :1. How long usually takes to received the adjustment of status approval.
2. Once the adjustment of status it's approved, i should be granted with the permanent permit for labor?.
3. I'm currently receiving a very interesting offer from a different employer, and i've just wanted to know, if i can do something (type premium process) to expedite the adjustment of status approval.The reason i'm raising you above questions, it's because the immigration attorney that is currently handling my case, represent to the company and obviously i cannot discuss with him about particular topics.Whatever further information you may consider appropriate about the adjustment of status, please feel free to share it with me.I request confidentiality on this please.
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 123,227
Experience: Immigration Law Expert
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Please go back and complete the other question by leaving positive 5 star feedback. In the meantime I am working on your answer here.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Please i need this answer as soon as possible.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 1 month ago

Thank you for attention to your previous question and I am typing here as fast as I can.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I already graded about your provided feedback, very helpful.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

  1. It takes 60-180 days to approve the change of status depending on how busy they are at USCIS when the application is received.
  2. Once your F2 status is approved, then your work visa is not automatic any longer under the USCIS new rules and they can take another 3 months or so for the issuing a new work permit.
  3. Quite honestly, if you have another employer interested, then you are much better with an H1b than with a F2 visa and fighting for the work permit. Under the new rules for enforcement it is taking longer and longer for USCIS to issue the work visas to F2 applicants or H2b applicant (spouses)

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sorry, but i have a L1A currently and my company it's sponsoring me for a EB1 (Green Card). I have nothing to with the F1 visa. I have received already the approval for the I140 subjected to the approval of the adjustment of status. I want to know from you, where i'm right now, and what could i do to expedite the adjustment of status processing.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

OK, so where you are right now is if the company is sponsoring the EB1, you cannot expedite the status change. USCIS has no process to speed them up and expedite them I am sorry to inform you. Since you have the approval of status, you now have to wait for the documentation, which would be sent to the attorney handling your case. But there is no legal process under USCIS rules to speed things up.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I dont have the approval of status yet, what i receive it's the approval of the I-140 subjected to the adjustment of status approval. What i heard (just wanted your confirmation) it's that if the adjustment of status takes longer than 180 days, i can request for a premium process approval, and i could get the approval within 15 days later.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

Generally the employer can file the I-907, but not all employees will qualify, so if you do qualify under your status, then the employer may file for the premium 15 day process. See: https://www.uscis.gov/i-907

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 123,227
123,227 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Immigration Law Expert

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN for off campus employment. He is about to apply for OPT but fears USCI would track his illegal work… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech
Hi, I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech giant, I am on OPT. My employer has filed for H1B under consular processing, and I need to travel to India this May - I wanted to know if it… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are
Hello I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are waiting for the letter stating when she can have her interview at the US embassy. I have just lost my job unexpectedly. How will this… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a business management degree and is close to being done with hisOPT, and his visa has expired, can he still reapply for school and stay in the … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD
Good Morning,***Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD card with error. December 26, 2017 - Case ReceivedFebruary 16, 2018 - Submitted Document to correct name from "FNU Shahid Ali" … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares in my friends software company which is direclty related to my CPT course. am i eligible to work with that company(70% shares are mine) whic… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Background: I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer
Background:I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer (Info Smart Solution) in 2017 .My H1B was filed on April 1,2017 by Info Smart Solutions for a different end client (client A) than my current … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
I am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb
i am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb 2018. i need to apply for the opt extension . will it get approved? my first court dat is may 1st … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with permit work, for the Green Card. Is it possible? … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers
I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of
Hello, I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of status. My lawyer asked me to file the i485 when a visa number became available for my approved i130 (relative of LPR who is now a citizen… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
I have one question. California. Actually i came on F1 visa
ya Actually i came on F1 visa and i finished my masters in ACICS Aggregation university now they removed OPT extension… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,964 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa, OPT EAD and my visa expires on June 2020. I
I am on f1 visa, OPT EAD and my visa expires on June 2020. I come across a client who is running American merchandise and logistics business for more than 6 years.He is an American and willing to spon… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
If, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December
If I am Brazilian, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December 27 2017, my wife is pregnant, having some issue money currently. My school is pressuring me to pay them what I own or they w… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa.
Hello Pearl. My Name is ***** ***** a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa. My immigration status in the US is F-1 Visa which expires on 17th June 2018. I have already graduated and I a… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,206 satisfied customers
Immigration Law. NC. Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder
Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder that is about to expire … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,456 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x