Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

On February 14th, i received the (enclosed) Approval Notice,

Customer Question
Hello, On February 14th, i received...
Hello,
On February 14th, i received the (enclosed) Approval Notice, subjected to the approval on Adjustment of Status. Just wanted to know :1. How long usually takes to received the adjustment of status approval.
2. Once the adjustment of status it's approved, i should be granted with the permanent permit for labor?.
3. I'm currently receiving a very interesting offer from a different employer, and i've just wanted to know, if i can do something (type premium process) to expedite the adjustment of status approval.The reason i'm raising you above questions, it's because the immigration attorney that is currently handling my case, represent to the company and obviously i cannot discuss with him about particular topics.Whatever further information you may consider appropriate about the adjustment of status, please feel free to share it with me.I request confidentiality on this please.
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 3 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,308
Experience: Immigration Law Expert
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Please go back and complete the other question by leaving positive 5 star feedback. In the meantime I am working on your answer here.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Please i need this answer as soon as possible.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 3 months ago

Thank you for attention to your previous question and I am typing here as fast as I can.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I already graded about your provided feedback, very helpful.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 3 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

  1. It takes 60-180 days to approve the change of status depending on how busy they are at USCIS when the application is received.
  2. Once your F2 status is approved, then your work visa is not automatic any longer under the USCIS new rules and they can take another 3 months or so for the issuing a new work permit.
  3. Quite honestly, if you have another employer interested, then you are much better with an H1b than with a F2 visa and fighting for the work permit. Under the new rules for enforcement it is taking longer and longer for USCIS to issue the work visas to F2 applicants or H2b applicant (spouses)

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Sorry, but i have a L1A currently and my company it's sponsoring me for a EB1 (Green Card). I have nothing to with the F1 visa. I have received already the approval for the I140 subjected to the approval of the adjustment of status. I want to know from you, where i'm right now, and what could i do to expedite the adjustment of status processing.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 3 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

OK, so where you are right now is if the company is sponsoring the EB1, you cannot expedite the status change. USCIS has no process to speed them up and expedite them I am sorry to inform you. Since you have the approval of status, you now have to wait for the documentation, which would be sent to the attorney handling your case. But there is no legal process under USCIS rules to speed things up.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I dont have the approval of status yet, what i receive it's the approval of the I-140 subjected to the adjustment of status approval. What i heard (just wanted your confirmation) it's that if the adjustment of status takes longer than 180 days, i can request for a premium process approval, and i could get the approval within 15 days later.
Immigration Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team replied 3 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Generally the employer can file the I-907, but not all employees will qualify, so if you do qualify under your status, then the employer may file for the premium 15 day process. See: https://www.uscis.gov/i-907

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,308
125,308 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Immigration Law Expert

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife came to united states f1 visa. Currently f1
My wife came to united states f1 visa. Currently f1 overstay. In the process of filling out applications for green card( I am a spouse with US citizenship). We have a immigration attorney who is prepa… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,176 satisfied customers
If I'm on an F1 visa OPT and need to transfer to CPT, can I
If I'm on an F1 visa OPT and need to transfer to CPT, can I leave the country and re-enter?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm an international student (F1 visa) and my OPT is almost
Hi, I'm an international student (F1 visa) and my OPT is almost expired. Now I'm looking for information regarding to sponsorship by business-owning relatives to get a green card. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question about F1 visa. Is this the right place to
Hi. I have a question about F1 visa. Is this the right place to ask it? … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
317 satisfied customers
My son in law is here on an F1 Visa and he married my
My son in law is here on an F1 Visa and he married my daughter, she is a U.S. citizen, April 2017. They filed for his green card a few weeks ago and they got confirmation letter a receipt number a wee… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am applying for an F1 visa. Provided that the F1 visa is
I am applying for an F1 visa. Provided that the F1 visa is rejected would that pose a risk on a later application for a potential EB3 visa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I overstayed my F1 Visa and was arrested at the border of
Hello,I overstayed my F1 Visa and was arrested at the border of US-Canada last year due to non-immigration status. I was bond out and still waiting for a court date. I'm currently having pending form … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my F1 visa renewal as a student
I have a question regarding my F1 visa renewal as a student on OPT. My F1 visa expires on 21 July 2018 while my EAD/Post-completion OPT is valid until February 2019. Do I need to renew my visa if I wa… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,176 satisfied customers
I am a international student with F1 visa. I have a ticket
I am a international student with F1 visa. I have a ticket of possession of marijuana at January, I have an attorney already but I still need help about immigration law. I want to travel outside of US… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
An international student. I have a question on F1-Visa
Hi, this is Hanh, an international student. I have a question on F1-Visa termination after school dismissal. Is there any option? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I was denied f1 visa and issued 214b. In the year 2015. No I
Second opinion] Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: I was denied f1 visa and issued 214b JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: In the year 20… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
As a PhD student on F1 Visa, I want to start my own firm
As a PhD student on F1 Visa, I want to start my own firm based on my PhD area of study. This will create a billion dollar industry ( obviously lead it). How do I go about immigration rules?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My friend was caught shoplifting. She is on F1 visa. Then
HI, my friend was caught shoplifting. She is on F1 visa. Then she got a citation. And we contacted a criminal lawyer, who was with her at her first court date. Lawyer said that her case will be dismis… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
Student on a f1 visa. im married for a us citizen. what are
student on a f1 visa. im married for a us citizen. what are the steps to get a working permit and eventually a green card … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,176 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Immigration Law. NC. Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder
Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder that is about to expire … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x