Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Guillermo, a follow-up question regarding priority date. My…

Hi Guillermo, a follow-up question...
Hi Guillermo, a follow-up question regarding priority date.
My priority date is in March 2017. Given my nationality of Mainland of China and EB2 category, currently I need to wait for about 3.5 years until I can file I-485. What if I don't file I-485 when it's ready for me to do so (let's say, in April 2021, after 3.5 years)? Will I lost my priority date? Or maybe I can file I-485 anytime after that (April 2021), as long as I'm in a valid H1b status?
Thanks for your advice!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/18/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,029
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

You can file at any time after your PD becomes current. You do not lose your place in line. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!ce in line.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,029
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you!

My pleasure!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Guillermo, I learned from another immigration lawyer that I can actually make the 'time clock' for my H1b stop. All I need to do is to let my previous employer file a written withdrawal of the H1b petition to USCIS. Once the immigration USCIS receives this, it will lead to the automatic revocation of the petition.
That lawyer said by doing that, the 'time clock' for H1b stops. Let's say by now I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota. If I leave US and come back 4 years later, I will still have 5 years to go with my existing H1b, instead of only 1 years left.
-- Is this true? I feel doubt and not sure how the 'time clock' for h1b works.Besides, when I research on internet, it seems my employer is required to file a written withdrawal after our employment relationship is terminated. So I don't need to explicitly ask them to do so.
“The petitioner shall immediately notify the Service of any changes in the terms and conditions of employment of a beneficiary which may affect eligibility… If the petitioner no longer employs the beneficiary, the petitioner shall send a letter explaining the change(s) to the director who approved the petition. “Thanks for your advice!

They are supposed to file something to let immigration know that you are no longer on H-1B, but that does NOT cause a revocation of the I-140. Even if is it revoked, as long as it is not revoked due to fraud or misrepresentation, you can generally keep the Priority Date for when a new I-140 is filed for you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Guillermo, I'm asking about the remaining time of H1b, not I-140. Let's say by now I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota. If I leave US and come back 4 years later, will I still have 5 years to go with my existing H1b, instead of only 1 years left?

You get to recapture time that you spend outside of the U.S. if that is what you mean.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What do you mean by 'recapture time that you spend outside of the U.S'?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Let's say by now I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota. If I leave US and come back 4 years later, will I still have 5 years to go with my existing H1b, or only 1 year left?

You would have 5 years left.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Oh ok, now I know what you mean. Just to confirm: Let's say I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota and leave US. If I come back any time within the following 5 years, I can still use my existing H1b for the following 5 years. However, if want to come back after 5 years (so the 6-year period elapsed), I will have to obtain a new H1b by going through lottery. Is this correct?

Yes, but you have to do it before your 6 year cycle is over. Good luck!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Emm, on Internet some lawyers said the existing h1b will still be valid even after the 6 year cycle is over... Guillermo, can you point me to certain document clarifying on that? Thanks a lot!

No, I cannot. It is Sunday night and I am tired. Please stop doing your own research. There are two separate things to consider. One is that you have a 6 year cycle of H-1B. And the other is being cap-exempt. If you only use one year, you have 5 years left to use. You can come back any time within that 6 year cycle and be cap-exempt and can recapture those 5 years that you did not use. If you want a full 6 years and you have been outside of the U.S. for more than a year, you can get a full 6 years BUT you would be subject to the cap again and have to go through the lottery. I'm sorry that I am being short with you, but I am going to sign off soon. Sorry about that.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No prob, I understand. Thank you and have a good rest!

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,029
112,029 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

112,029 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485
Hi, I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485 Adjustment of Status. While I'm waiting I need to renew my expired EAD card. I'm a little bit lost about which documents should I send. A… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. I
Hi, I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and
hi- my wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and we were told that in the interview. We had all paperwork in order our marriage the birth of children, etc. All 100% complete and legit.… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative.
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative. Can my company file for a H1B. Will this affect my pending I-485? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the benefit from my husband, if I withdrawal the i-485, can I apply the B2 visa and if it could affect the B2 visa application? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? The
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
342 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
Form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i
form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i fine the travel document number used at arrival ? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B was properly filed and is in processing/pending status, which we assume will take a long time to resolve. As a precaution, a subsequent secon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and
Hi I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and my husband decided to divorce … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
112,029 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x