Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Guillermo, a follow-up question regarding priority date. My…

Hi Guillermo, a follow-up question...
Hi Guillermo, a follow-up question regarding priority date.
My priority date is in March 2017. Given my nationality of Mainland of China and EB2 category, currently I need to wait for about 3.5 years until I can file I-485. What if I don't file I-485 when it's ready for me to do so (let's say, in April 2021, after 3.5 years)? Will I lost my priority date? Or maybe I can file I-485 anytime after that (April 2021), as long as I'm in a valid H1b status?
Thanks for your advice!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/18/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,820
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

You can file at any time after your PD becomes current. You do not lose your place in line. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!ce in line.

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,820
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you!

My pleasure!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Guillermo, I learned from another immigration lawyer that I can actually make the 'time clock' for my H1b stop. All I need to do is to let my previous employer file a written withdrawal of the H1b petition to USCIS. Once the immigration USCIS receives this, it will lead to the automatic revocation of the petition.
That lawyer said by doing that, the 'time clock' for H1b stops. Let's say by now I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota. If I leave US and come back 4 years later, I will still have 5 years to go with my existing H1b, instead of only 1 years left.
-- Is this true? I feel doubt and not sure how the 'time clock' for h1b works.Besides, when I research on internet, it seems my employer is required to file a written withdrawal after our employment relationship is terminated. So I don't need to explicitly ask them to do so.
“The petitioner shall immediately notify the Service of any changes in the terms and conditions of employment of a beneficiary which may affect eligibility… If the petitioner no longer employs the beneficiary, the petitioner shall send a letter explaining the change(s) to the director who approved the petition. “Thanks for your advice!

They are supposed to file something to let immigration know that you are no longer on H-1B, but that does NOT cause a revocation of the I-140. Even if is it revoked, as long as it is not revoked due to fraud or misrepresentation, you can generally keep the Priority Date for when a new I-140 is filed for you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Guillermo, I'm asking about the remaining time of H1b, not I-140. Let's say by now I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota. If I leave US and come back 4 years later, will I still have 5 years to go with my existing H1b, instead of only 1 years left?

You get to recapture time that you spend outside of the U.S. if that is what you mean.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What do you mean by 'recapture time that you spend outside of the U.S'?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Let's say by now I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota. If I leave US and come back 4 years later, will I still have 5 years to go with my existing H1b, or only 1 year left?

You would have 5 years left.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Oh ok, now I know what you mean. Just to confirm: Let's say I only used 1 years of my 6-year H1b quota and leave US. If I come back any time within the following 5 years, I can still use my existing H1b for the following 5 years. However, if want to come back after 5 years (so the 6-year period elapsed), I will have to obtain a new H1b by going through lottery. Is this correct?

Yes, but you have to do it before your 6 year cycle is over. Good luck!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Emm, on Internet some lawyers said the existing h1b will still be valid even after the 6 year cycle is over... Guillermo, can you point me to certain document clarifying on that? Thanks a lot!

No, I cannot. It is Sunday night and I am tired. Please stop doing your own research. There are two separate things to consider. One is that you have a 6 year cycle of H-1B. And the other is being cap-exempt. If you only use one year, you have 5 years left to use. You can come back any time within that 6 year cycle and be cap-exempt and can recapture those 5 years that you did not use. If you want a full 6 years and you have been outside of the U.S. for more than a year, you can get a full 6 years BUT you would be subject to the cap again and have to go through the lottery. I'm sorry that I am being short with you, but I am going to sign off soon. Sorry about that.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No prob, I understand. Thank you and have a good rest!

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,820
113,820 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,820 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife and I used to be Indian citizens born in India. I
My wife and I used to be Indian citizens born in India. I moved to the USA in 2007 with a H1B visa as a systems analyst while my wife was on H4 visa. My employer, XYZ began processing my green card in… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
568 satisfied customers
I have an approved I140 in EB2 with a priority date of
I have an approved I140 in EB2 with a priority date of 12/1/2008 and am currently on an H1B visa status (I am beyond my 6th year using AC21). I am considering a job change to a different employer. I u… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
I am from China Mainland. I have my EB2 140 approved with
I am from China Mainland. I have my EB2 140 approved with priority date 8/1/2016 at my current company. I am going to join another company next week. It looks like EB3 has shorter waiting time than EB… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
My greencard was filed in EB2 on May 2009. I have a valid
My greencard was filed in EB2 on May 2009. I have a valid H1b and My wife entered the US last 2 times as a parolee/advance parole. Our I 485 was filed in 2012 and is pending. Our PD is May 2009. Last … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
I am on H1B visa and have approved I-140 under EB2 and
I am on H1B visa and have approved I-140 under EB2 and waiting to file my I-485. My H1B visa is valid till end of February 2017. My question is: If I go to India around July 2016 for one full year, Ca… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
This question is card application. I am outside the
This question is for green card application. I am outside the US and a US company is applying for EB3 green card for me. My priority date became "current" in 2014, so I started consular processing out… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
I am a MBA student at India's top school currently ( started
I am a MBA student at India's top B school currently ( started in April 2014 and finishing in March 2015) . Before that I was in the US first as a student and then working in the bar area. Currently I… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
Hi I work for company A for the past 9 years. They filed
Hi I work for company A for the past 9 years. They filed my labor in December 2008 in EB3 category. It got approved and following that they filed my I-140 which also got approved in April 2010. In the… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hi, I have a few questions and would much appreciate if
hi, I have a few questions and would much appreciate if you can answer them! I am currently on L1 A visa with company A and I have completed one and half years so far on it.In my prior H1 B ,i complet… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
I applied for I 485 adjustment of status on July 2012 and my
I applied for I 485 adjustment of status on July 2012 and my documents were accepted, however my category EB-2 world was suddenly backlogged till 2009. Today the November visa bulletin stated that my … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a H1B visa that will expire on Sept/12. Thru self
I have a H1B visa that will expire on Sept/12. Thru self pettition, I got a work permit May/12-April/13. I have a current teaching job and will use my work permit to continue teaching. But I still wou… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Recently ( one month back )the new employer filed my H1B visa.
Recently ( one month back )the new employer filed my H1B visa. It is still pending in the USCIS office. The visa with the old employer already expired 20 days back. But the green card process has been… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Recently ( one month back )the new employer filed my H1B visa.
Recently ( one month back )the new employer filed my H1B visa. It is still pending in the USCIS office. The visa with the old employer already expired 20 days back. But the green card process has been… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently my green card - LABOR and I-140 approved under EB3
Currently my green card - LABOR and I-140 approved under EB3 category with the current employer. Can I apply for the green card under EB2 category with the new employer ? what will be my priority date… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am in H1B visa, green card under process : Labor
I am in H1B visa, green card under process : Labor approved EB3-I category I-140 approved. I-485 filed in 2008 fiasco. Now I am planning to change the job, my new employer applied my LCA on May-11-201… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
The question is regarding the delayed derivative I-485s (EB2
The question is regarding the delayed derivative I-485s (EB2 China mainland born) that remain pending after the principal's I-485 was approved more than 2 years ago. These complanion cases were separa… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have my 140 approved in EB3 category with a priority date
I have my 140 approved in EB3 category with a priority date in March 2005. Likewise, my wife's 140 is also approved with priority date in Sep 2008 under EB2 category. Both of us are on H1B and have no… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
HI Currently I am on H1B visa. My company is willing to
HI XXXXX am on H1B visa. My company is willing to apply for GC. My wife who is on H4 is looking for job where she can get H1B sponsorship from company which seems to be tough task. I heard that after … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x