Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

What is the name of the application I would beed if I have…

What is the name of...
What is the name of the application I would beed if I have to pay a Pardon for being in the USA ilegal??
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/18/2018
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

Are you in the US?

Or are you requesting a waiver so you can get a visa to come to the US? What kind of visa? Visitor? Work?

How long were you in the US illegally?

Did you enter the US legally or illegally without a waiver?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I am in the US since 1991 as a child my parents brought me And I married to a US Citizen in 2013!

Thank you for this helpful information.

You need to file the I-601A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver

https://www.uscis.gov/i-601a

This will not exempt you from having to go back to your home country for your immigrant visa application. However, by filing for the provisional waiver the USCIS makes a decision in advance and the consulate generally honors it. When you get the provisional waiver it saves you a wait of approximately 9-12 months in your home country because the USCIS makes the decision here after your I-130 is approved.

So your husband files the I-130, when it is approved you file the I-601A. When the I-601A is approved then the National Visa Center schedules your immigrant visa waiver in your home country and you generally are able to return within a month.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
30,035 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a Card holder i was convicted in 1993 theft in CA and
I am a Green Card holder i was convicted in 1993 for Grand theft in CA and was sentence to One year Jail and 5 year probation in 2004 my case was expunged ( set a side) and in 2015 i was Pardon by CA … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I was convicted in CA Theft in 1993 and received one year
I was convicted in CA for Grand Theft in 1993 and received one year jail time and 5 year probation in 2004 my case was expunged and in 2015 i received a full and unconditional Pardon from Governor. I … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a resident alien of the USA, I have a green card. I
I am a resident alien of the USA, I have a green card. I was arresting for trafficking of a schedule 1 drug in Toronto. After conviction, will this revoke my green card for the USA? I have a mother in… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hello I have visa L1A, and I have work permission until 2015,
Hello I have visa L1A, and I have work permission until 2015, i just arrived last April and my Company is in Chapter 11 so they told us that we are not part of the company anymore, I want to stay in t… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
my girlfriend has been in the usa for 10 years with no papers
my girlfriend has been in the usa for 10 years with no papers and we have a 2 year old son i want to get married what do we have to do.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
INA section 212(a)(9)()(i)(II) says that a Mexican national
INA section 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) says that a Mexican national who comes to the USA without any visas or permission and stays beyond 10 years can not return for 10 years from the date of departure from … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My husband came to this country ilegally and bought US citizen
My husband came to this country ilegally and bought US citizen papers. He tried to get an passport under this individual name to go to his country and visit his sick grandmother. Otherwise he is being… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello,My Mother has a criminal record, it was 28 years ago
Hello, My Mother has a criminal record, it was 28 years ago back in 1984/1985 The Crimes were ( 2 Thefts over $200, 2 Willfully causing a Fire, 2 Forgery, and 1 of misleading a peace officer) She paid… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
Hello, I applied for a K1 fiancee visa in 2008 and was denied
Hello, I applied for a K1 fiancee visa in 2008 and was denied in January 2009 "Under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(iv) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), you are ineligible for a visa for the non-me… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
IAM A US CITIZEN. MY HUSBAND IS ILEGAL AND IN JAIL SERVING
IAM A US CITIZEN. MY HUSBAND IS ILEGAL AND IN JAIL SERVING A 5 AND A HALF YEAR SENTENCE. HES DO TO GET OUT IN 6 MONTHS. IAM PLANNING TO MOVE TO MEXICO -THATS WERE HE IS FROM-. I WANT TO KNOW IF THERES… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
mi inquietud es la siguiente mi esposa es residente legal
mi inquietud es la siguiente: mi esposa es residente legal en estados unidos desde hace menos de un año, nos casamos a finales de Julio de 2010 en USA. yo entre con visa de turista B1/B2 y mi permiso … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
hello my name is Laura Pena i would to get haelp my husband
hello my name is Laura Pena i would to get haelp my husband its in detencion in Eloy do u speak spanish… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
como hacer una carta a immigracion, para no ir al consulado
como hacer una carta a immigracion, para no ir al consulado de mi pais,por el tramite de visa de trabajo, quiero permanecer en usa, ademas mi abogado perdio su lisencia, y no tengo quien me represente… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi I need one answer fast, and please tell me as fast as you
Hi I need one answer fast, and please tell me as fast as you can. I am in USA and i will have next week overstay more then 180 days. My boyfiend wish to marry me, but we worry about this 180 days over… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am from Ciudad Acu a, Coahuila, Mexico, like around 15 years
I am from Ciudad Acuña, Coahuila, Mexico, like around 15 years ago, i tryied to go to the US in an ilegal way, but i was deported from Del Rio, Texas, i gave a different name Roberto Perez Perez, then… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
ceimo el papa de mis hijos les puede ayudar a entrar legalmente al pais
El papa de mis hijos es Colombiano, mis hijos son colombianos. Mas de seis anos vivo con mis hijos ilegal en USA. El papa de mis hijos esta recibiendo un acenso en su trabajo y sera para venir a traba… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
my husband and i have gotten a receipt from USCIS that they
my husband and i have gotten a receipt from USCIS that they recieved our application for his residency, i wanted to know does the pardon for coming into the country ilegal have to be attached with tha… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
QUIERO APLICAR PARA OBTENER MI ESTANCIA LEGAL EN USA
ESTOY CASADO POR EL CIVIL Y MI PAREJA ES NACIDA AQUI EN USA Y QUIERE ARREGARME PARA QUE ESTE LEGALMENTE AQUI, PERO A MI YA ME A AGARRADO LA MIGRA CUANDO QUISE PASAR PARA USA Y ME TOMARON HUELLAS 2 VEC… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x