Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Sorry, trying to locate a lawyer I used a couple years ago…

Sorry, trying to locate...

Sorry, trying to locate a lawyer I used a couple years ago to help with my wife's expired green card and was stuck in Brazil.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Yes. she is here for two years waiting. We have filed I-751 but was told not enough evidence of married. I we summited more information and now a year later have interview set for March 29.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the green card?

Not sense he gave me the information on how to get the green card ext. which we did get to get her home.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just more information on evidence. Like how many checking statements to bring, etc

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/16/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,910
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

What questions do you have for me?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Not sure if you remember me but you help be get my wife back to the States after over staying in Brazil. After all this time we received anI-751 Interview appoint March 29 2018. Just would like more information on what evidence I need to bring?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I can call after 5 Eastern time if that is ok?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Money isn't a problem. I still at work.

Sure.

Here is a list of things that I like to give my clients and I know that you may not have all of these things, but the more you have, the better it is.

A letter where you describe, in a very detailed fashion, the circumstances in which you met your spouse, the reasons you married, and the feelings and emotions that you have towards your spouse, and why.
If you have a child or children together, the birth certificate for each child.
Wedding pictures and pictures of other moments when you and your spouse, and other members of your families and friends have been together.
Very detailed letters from people who know you and your spouse and who are witnesses that your marriage was valid, who were at your wedding, or who knew you as a married couple.
Love letters or cards that you received from your spouse while in the relationship.
Letters from people addressed to both you and your spouse, or in which the person who wrote the letter refers to both of you as a couple.
Any types of documents that have both your names on them that show that you bought a car, a house, furniture, or anything else together.
Any rental or lease agreements for your home or apartment with both of your names on it or a letter from the building manager or owner proving that you lived together.
Bank or financial statements that show that you had or have a savings or checking account together.
Any insurance documents that show that you were or still are covered by your spouse's insurance plan, or that your plan covers or covered him or her.
Bills, such as electricity, water, heat, cable TV, phone, or others that show both you and your spouse's names.
Jointly-filed Income tax papers (both your names).
An identification card that shows that shows a common address.
Membership cards for video clubs, grocery stores or similar businesses, that show joint membership.
Any other documents that prove your relationship.

A phone call is probably not necessary.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,910
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
thanks your great help in the past. I would still like to talk over phone. if possible

Ok. I will send that offer now. Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Actually, it won't let me send it yet. I'll try again when the system allows me.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Phone call session started
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,910
113,910 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,910 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife was given a conditional card in May 2017 after I
My wife was given a conditional green card in May 2017 after I filed for her. When is the earliest date she can apply for the condition to be removed.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
I came to USA in March 2013 as a legal permanent resident
I came to USA in March 2013 as a legal permanent resident with two years conditional green card since I married a US citizen in Egypt in February 2012. in December 2014, my wife and I submitted forms … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
In about 94 days (September 21st), my spouse's greencard is
In about 94 days (September 21st), my spouse's greencard is going to expire; thus in a couple of days we are required to submit the i-751 form for removal of conditions. However me and her are out of … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has a temporary green card that she received
My girlfriend has a temporary green card that she received through marriage, in good faith, awhile back. Unfortunately, the marriage did not work out for them and her husband at the time divorced her.… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My Wife of 5 years had to go back to Brazil to take care of
My Wife of 5 years had to go back to Brazil to take care of her sick mother before we finished her permanent resident green card. While in Brazil her Green card expired. Can we still fill the I-751 fo… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
hi my wife stuck in viet nam because her 2 years green card
hi my wife stuck in viet nam because her 2 years green card expired at the time she try to get out viet nam airport we filed 751 before the green card expired but we lost the receipt and uscis refuse … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
remove conditional green card ,are they call me for second
remove conditional green card ,are they call me for second interview because between me and my wife 15 years .… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
they gave me another chances for a 2nd interview, i took my
they gave me another chances for a 2nd interview, i took my wife with me this time, then yesterday saturday i got my letter in the mail letter of intent to deny my peition to remove conditions of resi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
I marrid my husband 8/26/2008. I am a USA citizen . so he got
I marrid my husband 8/26/2008. I am a USA citizen . so he got his 2year temprory green card up to 11/25/2010. now is aready expired. he when to go back his country this year 8/30/2010. he still in his… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
how to fill up an I-751 if we still married but not living
how to fill up an I-751 if we still married but not living together ? my wife had moved to VA few monthes ago. we are still married, in contact. her driving licence is still NY with our address, we fi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
i am wanting to know if this will be a issue...i am thinking
i am wanting to know if this will be a issue...i am thinking about marrying a women that came has just recieved a 1-485, green card 2 year temp.. she is filing a divorce or Annulment for not consumati… read more
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
319 satisfied customers
my son green card it will expire 9-28-2010 a week ago got
my son green card it will expire 9-28-2010 a week ago got a letter that he needs to fill out form I-751, I think it's wrong… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
I was issued a green card on two-year term and will be expired
I was issued a green card on two-year term and will be expired 08/07/2010. Is the renewing process same to 10 years green card renew? What should I do? Thanks.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
I am married for less than 2 years and my wife is asking for
I am married for less than 2 years and my wife is asking for divorce. Am i still eligible for a 10 years green card?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
my son recently married a girl from Brazil to get her a green
my son recently married a girl from Brazil to get her a green card. What happens to her green card status if they get divorced?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
My2 years permanent green card is expireing on 6-26-09 and
My2 years permanent green card is expireing on 6-26-09 and I need to aply for renewal of status(permanent green card.)I got divorce on march 23-09 and it will take 90 days to have divorce finalized.,w… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
I am a Permanent Resident by marrying a US citizen and my ...
I am a Permanent Resident by marrying a US citizen and my green card expires on March 2009 and it was issued for two years only. I know that i have to renew by submitting the waiver 90 days before my … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers
hello,i got married with american citizen 2 years ago,i ...
hello,i got married with american citizen 2 years ago,i have my 2 years green card... my card will expire 07/21/2008 and i need to apply for 10 years green card(form I-751)...i still married legally b… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,910 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x