Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in

September. If her brother(US citizen) filed...
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September.
If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending,
Will USCIS will allow her to enter USA or sent back her to INDIA.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Please read “ if her brother Now files a petition I-130”
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Next question,
The processing time of I-130 at USCIS service center Potomac is running of priority date April 2017, while California service center is running year 2011 for F4 category.
From which USA address I-130 be filed so that it will be forwarded to Potomac service center for processing.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Most likely she would be denied entry if there is an I-130 pending for her. IF her brother files for her, it should be after she enters the U.S. on the F-1, but be warned, she will not be able to travel outside of the U.S. after that, will not be able to transfer schools either because if they see the I-130, they would deny anything related to the F-1.

As to the processing times, that is not what matters. She can get an approval of the I-130 very quickly, but she cannot use it for probably 12 years or so. Why? Because the category of sibling of U.S. Citizen has the least amount of visas available each year and too many people that apply each year in that category. So the wait for a visa is about 12 years long now. Here is the link on the first chart:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2018/visa-bulletin-for-april-2018.html

Under F4 category which is siblings of U.S. Citizen, the date is 15SEP04 which means only I-130s filed on or before September 15, 2004 can be used to immigrate. This is a waiting line of people that apply before your son and nothing in the law allows anyone to jump ahead of anyone else in line, not even in an emergency. I am truly sorry, but they will have a long wait.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am sorry for shooting question.
My last question is that:-
While my daughter is in US on F1 visa & her brother files I-130 in F4 category at Potomac center & after approval of I-130, Her brother or she may file AOS(adjustment of status) because she will be for two years on F1 visa.

No. It's 12 years. She cannot file AOS until a visa is available to her through that I-130 and that is taking about 12 years. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Therefore, employment after her MBA at Suffolk on H1B will be the only option left?

Pretty much. That's how most people do it. Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you Mr.Guillermo, you are a great help.

My pleasure!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
111,966 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,966 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN
My friend is an F1 visa guy that used another person's SSN for off campus employment. He is about to apply for OPT but fears USCI would track his illegal work… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech
Hi, I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech giant, I am on OPT. My employer has filed for H1B under consular processing, and I need to travel to India this May - I wanted to know if it… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are
Hello I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are waiting for the letter stating when she can have her interview at the US embassy. I have just lost my job unexpectedly. How will this… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a business management degree and is close to being done with hisOPT, and his visa has expired, can he still reapply for school and stay in the … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD
Good Morning,***Need Help*** I'm on F1 Visa now and have received my EAD card with error. December 26, 2017 - Case ReceivedFebruary 16, 2018 - Submitted Document to correct name from "FNU Shahid Ali" … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares
I am currently on F1 VISA(CPT) planing to buy 70% of shares in my friends software company which is direclty related to my CPT course. am i eligible to work with that company(70% shares are mine) whic… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
Background: I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer
Background:I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer (Info Smart Solution) in 2017 .My H1B was filed on April 1,2017 by Info Smart Solutions for a different end client (client A) than my current … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb
i am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb 2018. i need to apply for the opt extension . will it get approved? my first court dat is may 1st … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with permit work, for the Green Card. Is it possible? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was a PhD student on F1 visa and I used to privately tutor
I was a PhD student on F1 visa and I used to privately tutor kids. Is this fine or not? I know I am not illegible to work while on F1 status but this was just personal tutoring and I was getting paid … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I have one question. California. Actually i came on F1 visa
ya Actually i came on F1 visa and i finished my masters in ACICS Aggregation university now they removed OPT extension… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,980 satisfied customers
I previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5
i previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5 years, i was a student in chicago for 5 years. there was a misunderstanding and i was in jail for 1 night the lawyer said the record is dismisse… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December
If I am Brazilian, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December 27 2017, my wife is pregnant, having some issue money currently. My school is pressuring me to pay them what I own or they w… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an
Hello, I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an unrestricted social security card (the type given to US citizens and permanent residents) because as a baby my family came to the US … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
Can students on f1 visa trade on stock market? No i am a
No i am a full time international student on f1 visa. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
336 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x