Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My I-94 is expiring on April 17th and My U.S citizen son has…

Customer Question
My I-94 is expiring...

My I-94 is expiring on April 17th and My U.S citizen son has filed for i130, I 485 and EAD. I’ve done the biometrics back in December .. and He has applied for my travel document as well but I haven’t heard anything from uscis. Would I still be able to stay in US legally? And what will be my status?And if I leave without over staying (meaning leaving before my i94 expires) what will happen to my green card case?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Yes my i130,EAD and i485 has been applied

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the green card?

No

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,829
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, you are allowed to legally remain inside the US now because you have an I-485 pending. This gives you temporary legal status to remain in the US until you get a decision. However, you cannot travel outside the US or your case will be considered abandoned and you must start again and lose the fees you paid. And you likely must then wait outside while you do it. I strongly suggest you do not leave the US now.

All applications are very delayed right now and taking about 4-5 months. You should be hearing back soon about the travel document.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
once I get my travel document would I still be able to leave us? Even if my i485 is still pending?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, once you get the travel document you can leave the US and safely return even if your I-485 is still pending.

I hope this helps and hope you can kindly issue a good rating today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How long will I be able to stay outside of us on my travel document?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago

It will state it on your travel document when you get it but usually you can stay a few weeks.

Please kindly don't forget the rating. Thanks for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
is there going to be an interview for green card?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, there will be.

Hope that you can kindly issue the rating today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hello again.. I see that you were able to view my answer a few days ago, but you did not ask any follow ups or leave me any feed back.

Please let me know how else I can help and please kindly keep in mind that we experts do not receive a salary from this website. We only receive credit when you leave a good rating for us with the stars ★★★★★. Thank you for your consideration of our work and time here.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 3 months ago

??

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,829
6,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Can I apply for a GC-EAD while I am on OPT-EAD? I was on my
Hi there. Can I apply for a GC-EAD while I am on OPT-EAD? I was on my C03B OPT-EAD last November and then I got married with a U.S Citizen. My OPT-EAD now is expired sine 07/28/2017. Even though I did… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
If i decide not to go to the USCIS interview, what is my
If i decide not to go to the USCIS interview, what is my status in the U.S and for how long I would be able to be like this without being deported ?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I enetered the unites states on oct30 2014 with a k1 visa.
I enetered the unites states on oct30 2014 with a k1 visa. With my 3 yr old son as k2 dependent. We got married on nov 2014.my i94 got expired on jan.2015. My husband had a domestic violence case for … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
I filed EAD and AP a couple of months after I filed my I485.
I filed EAD and AP a couple of months after I filed my I485. Now my I 485 is pending due to my fingerprints being unreadable and USCIS asked that I wiould get a police clearance instead. I responded t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
I am back to ask some questions. I trying to finish filling
Hi I am back to ask some questions. I trying to finish filling out the I130 form for my husband but there questions that I am not quite sure about the answers. He's on H1B but has expired I94. His emp… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Because I mistakenly sent out a check with wrong amount of
Because I mistakenly sent out a check with wrong amount of money in my application package. My OPT application got delayed and denied on April 8th. The DSO entered my recommendation for OPT on Jan 13t… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
I have a u.s. citizen that is petitioning for his wifes residence.
I have a u.s. citizen that is petitioning for his wife's residence. The wife entered the U.S. through Miami International Airport with a b1/b2 visa. The wife is from Santo Domingo. She lost her I-94. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I filed I130 and i485 concurrently for my parents who Are
I filed I130 and i485 concurrently for my parents who Are currently in the US on a B2. The filing was rejected Because I put a foreign address in i485. I received i797 with my original package. Now bo… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,829 satisfied customers
Hello, Im a 25 years old Italian Citizen, who on january 19th
Hello, I'm a 25 years old Italian Citizen, who on january 19th 2014 got married with an US citizen and I have a couple of questions about my green card process. Here is my story: -I entered in the US … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
Can I re-file I-485 for green card? 1. I filed I-130 and I-485
Can I re-file I-485 for green card? 1. I filed I-130 and I-485 together in April 2013, and the I-130 got approved, I-485 got denied on August 5th. The I-485 got denied because: I was on a J1 visa in 2… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
hi, i was a canadian citizen working and living in the u.s.
hi, i was a canadian citizen working and living in the u.s. on a tn visa. i dated a u.s. citizen for a while and we got married in court. we filed the i130/1485 package with the EAD and AP. i received… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi there, My i94 epxired before my VISA date due to my passport
Hi there, My i94 epxired before my VISA date due to my passport expiration date. I got a new passport and filed for i94 extension before my i94 expiry date(almost 10 days before its expiry date). Now … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hi, im a legal permanent resident and i got married to a B2
hi, i'm a legal permanent resident and i got married to a B2 status, we already sent both forms i130 and i485 which was received about 10 days ago (we did not receive an official confirmation yet, jus… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am from Germany and came to the US in Feb.08 on a I-94 tourist
I am from Germany and came to the US in Feb.'08 on a I-94 tourist visa. About 2 weeks later, I got married to an US citizen. Shortly after this, we filed for both I-130 and I-485. While the I-130 got … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My German wife and I married while she was under OPT on 5/2/09
My German wife and I married while she was under OPT on 5/2/09 OPT expired 5/5/09 and is now in grace period We have not applied for Green Card 1. What is her official "legal status" now? (grace perio… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
Hi Guillermo, you answered an earlier question for me, I have
Hi Guillermo, you answered an earlier question for me, I have another. I and my family have pending I485s, we also have I131s expiring on 1-31-09. My wife intends to travel to India to see her ailing … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Would i be able to stay in USA if i am still waiting for my I130 Approval
I am a Canadian citizen who is married to a USA Citizen for more than 2 years, and has been going in and out USA as a visitor. now we have a baby daughter who was born in canada and she is 5 months ol… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
hi, i am a french citizen married to an american citizen ...
hi, i am a french citizen married to an american citizen and we filed for an adjustment of status I485/I130/I765. I came with I94 VISA WAIVER, and it is expired, however after the USCIS returned our d… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x