Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My I-94 is expiring on April 17th and My U.S citizen son has…

Customer Question
My I-94 is expiring...

My I-94 is expiring on April 17th and My U.S citizen son has filed for i130, I 485 and EAD. I’ve done the biometrics back in December .. and He has applied for my travel document as well but I haven’t heard anything from uscis. Would I still be able to stay in US legally? And what will be my status?And if I leave without over staying (meaning leaving before my i94 expires) what will happen to my green card case?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Yes my i130,EAD and i485 has been applied

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the green card?

No

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 month ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,253
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 month ago

Yes, you are allowed to legally remain inside the US now because you have an I-485 pending. This gives you temporary legal status to remain in the US until you get a decision. However, you cannot travel outside the US or your case will be considered abandoned and you must start again and lose the fees you paid. And you likely must then wait outside while you do it. I strongly suggest you do not leave the US now.

All applications are very delayed right now and taking about 4-5 months. You should be hearing back soon about the travel document.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
once I get my travel document would I still be able to leave us? Even if my i485 is still pending?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 month ago

Yes, once you get the travel document you can leave the US and safely return even if your I-485 is still pending.

I hope this helps and hope you can kindly issue a good rating today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
How long will I be able to stay outside of us on my travel document?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 month ago

It will state it on your travel document when you get it but usually you can stay a few weeks.

Please kindly don't forget the rating. Thanks for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
is there going to be an interview for green card?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 month ago

Yes, there will be.

Hope that you can kindly issue the rating today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 month ago

Hello again.. I see that you were able to view my answer a few days ago, but you did not ask any follow ups or leave me any feed back.

Please let me know how else I can help and please kindly keep in mind that we experts do not receive a salary from this website. We only receive credit when you leave a good rating for us with the stars ★★★★★. Thank you for your consideration of our work and time here.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 28 days ago

??

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,253
6,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I need to check about h1 visa immigration, I have my I 94
I have my I 94 valid till jun 2019 but now I have my paperwork for H1 b Amend with my role change and work location change if my this h1 b amend gets rejected then I can still stay in US and find another job as I have valid 1 94 till june 2019 … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. I
Hi, I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,253 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO Someone wanted to get their I-94 number for
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. Someone wanted to get their I-94 number for the I-94 web site who arrived in July 2016 but for some reason it keeps saying no results found even though they enter the informati… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question about an I-94. The applicant came in
Hello. I have a question about an I-94. The applicant came in legally into the U.S. and was definitely inspected at the border when she arrived back in 2005. For some reason on the I-94 web site it sa… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i
form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i fine the travel document number used at arrival ? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
My ı-94 expires how can ı extend it, I held a green card for
I held a green card for over 10 years however in the last 14 years I resided abroad and entered at an airport with a lost passport and greencard … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x