Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

We’re trying to petition my Mom who is here in the US on a…

We’re trying to petition...

We’re trying to petition my Mom who is here in the US on a tourist visa to adjust her status but we heard about the 90 day rule. So with that said, do we wait 90 days before doing so?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

We started the I-130 application thru CitizenPath, an online assistance website to prepare USCIS paperwork. But I didn’t mail it yet thru USCIS office.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No not really. I think that’s about it. Thank you.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,222
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok

Yes, it is recommended that she does wait 90 days before submitting the forms. Remember it's not only the I-130, you must also send the G-325a, I-485, I-864 and I-765 if she needs a work permit.

I know immigration issues like these sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with review of applications from an actual attorney who works on these cases everyday, I can send you an offer to exchange contact information so I may help you with these legal services for a very reasonable fee in the future. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind for whenever you'd like.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Would it be better for my mom to apply for the adjustment of status while she’s here in the United States, the reason why I asked because she only stays here for 6 months (tourist visa )and she will need to go back home (Philippines) on August 13, 2018.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
FOR JEN

Once she submit the applications, she should not leave the US until she gets a travel document, or else the whole thing will be abandoned and she will lose the money. Right now it is taking about 3-5 months to receive a travel document for her to be able to leave the US while the case is pending. That is around August. If you think that is cutting it too close and rather not take the risk if she needs to leave by August, then it is better to send only the I-130 now (you don't have to wait 90 days if you do it this way) and finish the process outside the US. The process will take total about 9 months to a year from the time you send the I-130. It is up to you .

I hope this clarifies your doubts and hope you can kindly leave a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
to clarify, if we have started the adjustment of status application and she will have a notice of pending status from USCIS. Will she be allowed to stay in the US beyond the 6 months term of her current tourist visa irregardless of the travel document and not be in violation of her status?

That is correct.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
G-325a, I-485, I-864 and I-765 if she needs a work permit.- from you. How about Form I-693 (report of medical examination and vaccination record)

Yes but that is not filled out by her. That is done by a doctor.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
When we file for my mom’s adjustment of status do we use the petititioners adress as her adress or her adress outside of the US?

Petitioner's address in the US.

I hope this has helped you and hope you can now kindly issue a positive rating.

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,222
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I can go ahead and file her I-130 application and mail to USCIS then wait for 90days after and send the rest of the forms?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thats my last question. Thank you for your help.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hello?
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,222
6,222 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and
hi- my wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and we were told that in the interview. We had all paperwork in order our marriage the birth of children, etc. All 100% complete and legit.… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I applied for i 485 and still pending for one year. U.S.
i applied for i 485 and still pending for one year … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative.
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative. Can my company file for a H1B. Will this affect my pending I-485? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the benefit from my husband, if I withdrawal the i-485, can I apply the B2 visa and if it could affect the B2 visa application? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? The
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
332 satisfied customers
My EB1A I-140 was denied and subsequently I-485 as well in
Hello,My EB1A I-140 was denied and subsequently I-485 as well in November 2017. I was working on an EAD. My lawyer filed an appeal for the I-140 and my employer has filed a 7th year H1B extension (whi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i
form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i fine the travel document number used at arrival ? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B was properly filed and is in processing/pending status, which we assume will take a long time to resolve. As a precaution, a subsequent secon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and
Hi I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and my husband decided to divorce … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x