Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Question:Do I have to postpone my wedding to comply with the…

Question:Do I have to postpone...
Question:Do I have to postpone my wedding to comply with the new 90-days guideline?Situation:I'm a US citizen, marrying a mexican national. She is in the US with a F-1 visa since Sept 2017. We live together, I'm her financial support on her F-1 visa.She has travel to Mexico several times since Sep'17. She has Global Entry and enters with her F-1.The 90 days start on her LAST entry or on the FIRST entry or when the visa was approved?We want to get married this month.Should we postpone until 90 days after her last entry?Thanks
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,965
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

When was her last entry into the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She is in Mexico now, coming back Sunday March 18. We have the wedding planned for March 27. Then she leaves again June.

Not good. They are cracking down on people that use tourist visas when they really have immigrant intent. Take a look at this link:

http://www.nafsa.org/Professional_Resources/Browse_by_Interest/International_Students_and_Scholars/DOS_Expands_Presumption_of_Misrepresentation_Rule_to_90_Days/

If she is lucky enough to get in, then to avoid her being slapped with a visa fraud charge and needing a waiver, you should wait at least 90 days before marrying. To truly be safe, you should just file a K-1 for her, but I know that you won't do that because that means it would be 6 to 9 months that she will not be able to visit the U.S. I did need to warn you of the dangers, though. If they stop her and figure out her intent, one of three things could happen:

a) They will allow her to withdraw her request to enter the U.S. and she can go home, no penalty.

b) They will not allow her to withdraw her request to enter the U.S. and will order her excluded. This has a 5 year penalty that she cannot come back unless she gets a very hard to get waiver.

c) They will not allow her to withdraw her request to enter the U.S. and they catch her in a lie and they exclude her with a permanent bar due to fraud and/or misrepresentation and with that charge she cannot come back unless she gets a very hard to get waiver.

So just be careful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I understand the dual intent problem and consequences, I guess my question is: Which entry they consider for the 90-days rule?
All the documentations talk about the "entry date" but not which entry date in case of multiple entries.
We can argue she has been a student for 7 months, that facts that she goes for a weekend to Mexico can't change that. Or does it?
Thanks

It's the last entry, so it will start from this Sunday. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,965
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Let's stick here:

So after the 90 days after her last entry, we get married and file for adjustment of status.
Does she has to maintain her F-1 until the adjustment is approved? This is, does she still needs to be register in a school as a full time student?
At what point she doesn't need to be studying and be here legally?

She technically does not have to maintain F-1 status after the I-485 is filed, but it is a good backup to have, Just in case.

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,965
111,965 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,965 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485
Hi, I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485 Adjustment of Status. While I'm waiting I need to renew my expired EAD card. I'm a little bit lost about which documents should I send. A… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. I
Hi, I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and
hi- my wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and we were told that in the interview. We had all paperwork in order our marriage the birth of children, etc. All 100% complete and legit.… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
I applied for i 485 and still pending for one year. U.S.
i applied for i 485 and still pending for one year … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
My wife is a Mexican citizen with a B2 multiple entry entry
My wife is a Mexican citizen with a B2 multiple entry entry visa, she has an excellent travel record entering and departing the US, I have accepted a new job in another state, I need her to come and h… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife
Hello,Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife green card while i have TPS since its considered Legal status? I applied before for Adjustment status but i was on Pending Asylum Sta… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative.
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative. Can my company file for a H1B. Will this affect my pending I-485? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the benefit from my husband, if I withdrawal the i-485, can I apply the B2 visa and if it could affect the B2 visa application? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? The
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
336 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I have been to my interview (I-485). During the
Hi Guillermo, I have been to my interview (I-485). During the interview the officer did not ask for my documents related to a previous arrest in Canada (oversight on her part I think). I did say yes t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B was properly filed and is in processing/pending status, which we assume will take a long time to resolve. As a precaution, a subsequent secon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,965 satisfied customers
I have a US multiple entry tourist visa ,my daddy is 83 year
I have a US multiple entry tourist visa ,my daddy is 83 year old US citizen retired nurse .He is little bit I'll when he see me he want to petition me to take care of him ,is it possible for him to do… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x