Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I just got married and would like to know what is the 1st…

Hi ! I just...

Hi ! I just got married and would like to know what is the 1st step in filing for adjustment of status ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?

Not yet just wondering where to start

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that's it :-) thank you

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/15/2018
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

What is your current status? Are you currently living in the United States? Is your spouse a US citizen? (It sounds like they are, but I don't want to assume).

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hi !
Yes i am currently living in the Us and my husband is a Us citizen. I need to adjust my status as my visa has expired

Thank you. I'm not confident in how the expired visa might complicate matters, so I'm going to opt out and let you talk to another expert. Someone should be with you shortly. Good luck with everything.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,781
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

What was the visa that you used to enter the U.S.? When did you last enter the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
E-2 visa. My last entrance was in January 2016.

Ok, you will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-130A, I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your spouse's U.S. Citizenship, proof of your legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your spouse to prove their income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, the work permit and Advance Parole (travel permit) should be issued. About 5 to 7 months after filing the interview should be scheduled (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency card (green card) should come in the mail.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions as I will be happy to respond, but because this case is the type of case that I love to handle, I will now send you a low-cost offer so that I can pass on my personal phone number and email. You won't be disappointed as these are my favorite cases to do and have been doing them for many years and there is important information I can only give you in private. If you decline, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But PLEASE remember to leave a positive rating for me. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Also, a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. And finally, your question does NOT close just because you leave a positive rating. I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,781
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you so much I will review everything and definitely contact you for additional infos
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,781
113,781 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,781 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My H1- got denied and my girlfriend (who is an American
My H1-B got denied and my girlfriend (who is an American citizen) and I are debating on whether is easier to get married now or if it's better for me to leave the country and she can file for a Fiance… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
I just received an intent to deny letter regarding my Asylum
i just received an intent to deny letter regarding my Asylum case, and i will like to withdraw it, i still have my status of F1 , and i recently got married and my husband file for Adjustment. so can … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,949 satisfied customers
Have a simple question, I have asked a women from Venezuela
Hello, My name is***** and have a simple question, I have asked a women from Venezuela to marry me. We have been seeing each other for almost a year , she is here on a visitor visa legally . If we get… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
My friend is on visitor visa here in the United States. Upon
my friend is on visitor visa here in the United States. Upon entry into the US he also applied political asylum. Now he recently got married to the US Citizen. he has following concerns.1. whats the p… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
I was a F1 student. I have studied for three years. Now I've
I was a F1 student. I have studied for three years. Now I've been out of status and overstayed for more than 180 days. I intend to get married with a US citizen. I wonder if I'm still available for AO… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,949 satisfied customers
I got some problems with this whole visa situation me and my
hey i got some problems with this whole visa situation me and my boyfriend were planning on getting married, next week on my ESTA, in total we have seen eachother 4 times this year and we met online 2… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
Gud evening im just asking I'm married to the US citizen but were separated a few
Hi gud evening im just asking I'm married to the US citizen but were separated a few months can I still file for adjustment of status ?… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,949 satisfied customers
Hello- my fiancé and I met 2 years ago and have been dating
Hello- my fiancé and I met 2 years ago and have been dating ever since. He is from Sweden and has been traveling and performing here in the US for the past 5 years. He comes over on his P-1 Visa that … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
828 satisfied customers
I came to the US on student visa, and the semester has not
I came to the US on student visa, and the semester has not started yet. I got married to a green card holder. What is the best way to adjust my status to become a permanent resident. I am even wonderi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,781 satisfied customers
My fiance came to US 13 month back (july 2010) on fiance visa.
My fiance came to US 13 month back (july 2010) on fiance visa. We got married in august 2010. I haven't filed for adjustment of status yet, can I do it now. Or due to delay, would there be any complic… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. I am a US citizen married to
I have an immigration question. I am a US citizen married to a Pakistani citizen. We were religiously married in December 26, 2006 and we lived in Pakistan for a little while. I got diagnosed with Mul… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen. My fiances (from Canada) E2 visa expired
I am a US Citizen. My fiance's (from Canada) E2 visa expired after he was laid off from the company that sponsored him. He entered legally about 2.5 years ago we are planning to get married very soon.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
He is in the Armenian Army. We met 3 yrs ago when he came
He is in the Armenian Army. We met 3 yrs ago when he came to Lackland AFB for training. We were friends but had a little bit of a romance. After he went back home we kept in touch. This last year we h… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
can h4 applicant would be able to get greencard on F2B category
can h4 applicant would be able to get greencard on F2B category if H4 applicant get divorce.?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
im in the army with a ts clearance. my fiancee is not. she
im in the army with a ts clearance. my fiancee is not. she is from spain and came here on a visa that is now expired. whats the worst that can happen if we marry now with me being in the army and all?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
After a long wait for a decision on my I-130 AND I-485 pending
After a long wait for a decision on my I-130 AND I-485 pending for 3 years, they requested for more evidence ( evidence in question was my conviction and superseeding report which was submitted by my … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
my sister got approved I-130 petition for mother , permanent
My sister,DOB sept 1986, got approved I-130 petition in dec. 2008 which mother , permanent resident filed for unmarried child before 21 y.o. in 2005. She was 19 y.o. back then, now she is 22 , but dur… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I have a question about how to go about marrying my fiance
I have a question about how to go about marrying my fiance who is here in the USA (Idaho) on an HB! (i think) work visa. He has been working here for two years. He could now like to move to California… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x