Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My wife and I used to be Indian citizens born in India. I…

My wife and I used...
My wife and I used to be Indian citizens born in India. I moved to the USA in 2007 with a H1B visa as a systems analyst while my wife was on H4 visa. My employer, XYZ began processing my green card in the EB3 category . I have a priority date of 20 Dec 2007 with an approved I-140. In 2011, my wife and I received Canadian permanent residency and we moved to Canada. We received Canadian citizenship in 2015. In November 2016, I again joined XYZ back, this time on a TN1 visa as a systems analyst. XYZ claimed the time left on my earlier H1B visa and changed my status from TN1 to H1B in Feb 2017 (again employed as a systems analyst but with a higher salary than 2011) . In May 2017, XYZ initiated steps to process my green card in EB2 category and filed my labor perm in November 2017.My labor PERM is currently in process in EB2. My wife continued to stay in Canada during this period of time though she had a H4 visa. My H1B expired in Feb 2018 and has been sent for renewal. My wife's H4 also expired in Feb 2018 while she was still in Canada. Meanwhile, my EB3 application has become current this month. My EB3 I-140 is still valid and I am with the same employer. I believe these are my options , please confirm . Option 1 - File my I-485 as Adjustment of Status. Convert my H1B processing to premium processing. Once my H1B is approved, courier my approved I797 to my wife in Canada. My wife will get her H4 at the US border post based on my approved I797. Then, she can enter the USA on a H4 visa and file for adjustment of status. Option 2- File my I- 485 as adjustment of status and also file I- 824 for my wife for a consular processing( follow to join process), thereby splitting her application from mine as she is in Canada and I am in USA. When can I file I-824 ? Do I need to be a green card holder to file it or can I file during my I-485 filing.( concurrently) Which office should the I- 824 application sent to if I have to file with my adjustment of status? or can I hand over the I-824 directly to the USCIS officer during my AoS green card interview. Is it true that this will delay my reunion with my wife for a long time ie. my wife will have to wait for a long time after I get my green card for her US green card interview (we have an 8 year old daughter who was born in the USA, and a delay in my wife getting her green card will be extremely difficult from the family perspective) Option 3- File I-824 and change the entire application to consular processing so that we may apply for our green cards together at the US consulate in Canada. Option 4 - Any other options other than the above? What are the pros and cons of the above options? What should I do with the EB2 labor application which is being processed. Could denial of the EB2 labor PERM affect my EB3 AOS? Given that our priority date is current, can my wife travel to the USA on a visitor visa to meet me as her H4 has expired and I am still waiting for my H1B approval .
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/15/2018
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please give me a few minutes to formulate a response. Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Option 1: This is a viable option and perhaps the fastest. File your spouse’s I-485 at the same time as you file yours. Your spouse or child (unmarried and under 21 years of age) of a principal applicant (that is you) can file Form I-485 if an immigrant visa is immediately available to you and you meet all the filing requirements. Your spouse may file at any of the following times: 1. At the same time, you file Form I-485; 2. After you have filed a Form I-485 that remains pending a final decision by USCIS; 3. After USCIS approves your Form I-485, if she is still a lawful permanent resident and if, at the time of your Form I-485 approval, age is still your spouse; or 4. After you have obtained an immigrant visa and entered the United States as a lawful permanent resident if she is still a lawful permanent resident and if, at the time of your Form I-485 approval, age is still your spouse

Option 2: Your best option is to file the I-485 concurrently. You can only use Form I-824 if you already have an approved green card application. See I-824 instructions, Your country of birth determines your priority date, not the country where you became a naturalized citizen. So, if you were born in India then your priority date goes by India priority date no matter what citizenship you currently have. Waiting for the I-485 to be approved can take a long time.

Option 3: Doesn’t help you. Again, the I-824 can only be filed on an approved application and being a Canadian citizen does not help you because you were born in India.

Option 4: I am not aware of another option at this point.

The denial of the EB-2 labor PERM should not affect the EB-3 adjustment of status since you already have the EB-3 labor certification approved.

I hope this helps. Please go ahead and rate me. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service (hopefully Excellent/5 stars!) at the top of the screen. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today.

Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified
Edward Young and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you so much for the 5-star rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-visaspecialist/ Or, simply request “Edward only” in the first line of your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edward Young Your Own Question
Edward Young
Edward Young
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
512 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III

Edward Young is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
What is the difference between starting the card process on
What is the difference between starting the green card process on a TN1 visa vs an H1B visa?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Judith! I am currently on H1B and my wife who is currently
Hi Judith! I am currently on H1B and my wife who is currently on H4 plans to start school from Jan2016 (Spring semester) on F1 visa. My employer has also agreed to initiate my Green Card process under… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
This question is card application. I am outside the
This question is for green card application. I am outside the US and a US company is applying for EB3 green card for me. My priority date became "current" in 2014, so I started consular processing out… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My friend finished 6 years on H1B and left for India and he
My friend finished 6 years on H1B and left for India and he will finish his cooling period by Jan 21st 2015. His company plans to apply for his green card perm (Labor) while he is in India and after l… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hello, I am currently a legal alien residing in the US on
Hello, I am currently a legal alien residing in the US on an F1 visa. I recently graduated with a Ph.D. I currently hold the OPT extension (expires 8/2014). I have received a job offer in writing whic… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My H1B maxed out in August 2013 (6 years). I got converted
My H1B maxed out in August 2013 (6 years). I got converted to L1A which gave me an additional year till August 2014 (Got the approval notice only 2 days ago). My employer is now asking me to file for … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Mam, I need some legal advice pertaining to US
Dear Sir/Mam, I need some legal advice pertaining to US Immigration. Following is my situation :- I completed 6 years on my H1B visa on 31st Dec 2012. The reclamation period was captured and it is unt… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Can spouse start new GC process and retain the priority date
I am currently in the process of getting my employment based Green Card. I have filed under EB3 category and I am a citizen of India. Background- EB3 India / Priority Date – Mar 05 I140 approved Filed… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on H1B Visa and plan to apply for Green Card under
Hi, I am on H1B Visa and plan to apply for Green Card under EB3. If my employer, a big IT consulting company files for Green card under EB3. My project ends after 6 months, say, September 2012 and new… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Recently ( one month back )the new employer filed my H1B visa.
Recently ( one month back )the new employer filed my H1B visa. It is still pending in the USCIS office. The visa with the old employer already expired 20 days back. But the green card process has been… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently my green card - LABOR and I-140 approved under EB3
Currently my green card - LABOR and I-140 approved under EB3 category with the current employer. Can I apply for the green card under EB2 category with the new employer ? what will be my priority date… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Assuming this scenario: My wife has an H1B visa, I have an
Assuming this scenario: My wife has an H1B visa, I have an H4 visa. Her employer starts a green card process for her, category EB2. What stages is her green card process going to go through (LaborCert… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on a H1B visa that is valid till August 2013 and intend
I am on a H1B visa that is valid till August 2013 and intend to switch employers. This question is to understand the safest and the correct way to switch my H1B visa and my Green card (under processin… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently working in USA since 2007 on H1b work visa as
I am currently working in USA since 2007 on H1b work visa as a Programmer/Analyst.I have associate degree(3 years Indian degree) in Physics with Computer Science and few Diplomas in computer related s… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
HI, I am in H1b visa working for employer A - Labor
HI, I am in H1b visa working for employer A - Labor certificate approved i-140 approved i-485 pending in EB3 category Priority date is March-2007 I am in H1b and mi wife is in H4, I applied 485 and I-… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an exchange teacher, have a j1 visa and not subject for
I am an exchange teacher, have a j1 visa and not subject for 2 years residency rule, my question is --am I qualified to apply for immigrant visa now? My employee is willing to sponsor me anyway. I've … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am currently working on OPT. My F1 visa has expired. My current
I am currently working on OPT. My F1 visa has expired. My current OPT started in last December 2009 and will expire in December 2010. (I can extend my OPT for 17 more months since my company is E-veri… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My husband is in the process of attaining his Green Card through
My husband is in the process of attaining his Green Card through his employer. The hope is, that once he has it I will be able to apply for mine. Currently I am under his H1B visa. Is this correct? Is… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x