Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Does a card holder needs to apply for a special travel

Does a green card holder...
Does a green card holder needs to apply for a special travel document if going to be abroad longer than 2-3 months period at a time for special occasion, I.e. taking care of a sick family member abroad? Thank you.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,396
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

No, as long as it does not add up to 180 days or more in any 12 month period. If it will, then they should apply for a Re-Entry Permit on form I-131 and they only have to be in the U.S. to get their fingerprints taken which should be 2 to 6 weeks or so.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I want to know if it’s within a calendar year or fiscal year. And how does it count when I enter the boarder? Back track a year from the time I enter and see if the past year I stayed more than 6 months? Thanks.

Hello again. Please don't leave without leaving a positive rating. It is the only way the website will compensate me and the session does NOT close, we do NOT finish even though it may say, "Rate to finish." We can continue communicating without additional charge.

It is ANY 12 month period. So not just calendar year like January to December, not just fiscal like October to September, but ANY 12 month period like March to April, July to June, etc.

And if you enter through the border and then leave again after a day, that just counts as a day inside of the U.S. It may preserve continuity of Residency for Naturalization purposes, but it does not prevent abandonment of Residency.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please scroll to the top of the page to see them or click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
That was going to be my next question when I’m ready to get naturalized. Are they going to count in total whether I’ve been in the US for cumulatively of 5 years? If not, I have to wait longer to apply?

It's 30 months of physical presence out of the 60 months previous to filing the N-400. If you don't have more than 30 months of physical presence at this time, you will have to wait until you do before applying.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you very much. When is it the earliest time I can submit my naturalization application? Is it at 4 years and 9 months?

Please do not log off again without leaving a positive rating for me. It is the only way the website will compensate me. Yes. 4 years and 9 months of Residency or more is when you can file the N-400.

Please don't forget that positive rating. I only keep mentioning it because if you can believe it, about 30% to 40% of customers don't leave a rating at all and since I am not given a salary to be here, a positive rating is the only way the website will compensate me (which costs you nothing additional and the session does NOT close). It's as if I spent my time responding for free. So you can understand, 30% to 40% of customers not leaving a positive rating is like working 40 hours per week, 5 days a week and not being compensated for every Friday and most Thursdays. That's the only reason I keep mentioning it. Sorry if it is a bother as it is not my intention. If you don't see the stars by my name, I think all you have to do is scroll to the top of the page or click on my name and they will come out. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,396
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you for all your help! And I just provided the rating.

You are very welcome! Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,396
113,396 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,396 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My sister has been in usa for 3 years and already has her
my sister has been in usa for 3 years and already has her green card. she needs to go back to Vietnam for an extended period of time to take care of our elderly mom. what form will she need to fill ou… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
I'm a USA resident and I would like to travel to my country.
Hi! I'm a USA resident and I would like to travel to my country. How long I can be out of the USA? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen. My wife is a card holder. She has
I am a US citizen. My wife is a green card holder. She has traveled to Armenia in August 2015 and has been there so far, since she has to care for her sick mother. Our two children, who are US citizen… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,396 satisfied customers
I got my card in late 2012, stayed in the US for about 2
I got my green card in late 2012, stayed in the US for about 2 years, and since then have been in my home country, but going back to the US every 6 months to keep my GC. I intend to move back to the U… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
i am from the UK I going to live in the usa i am getting a
i am from the UK I going to live in the usa i am getting a green card as my daughter is a US citizen can my 8 year old son go to school and live there with me or does he need a green card? And how wil… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
My wife is currently holding a valid green card. She has been
My wife is currently holding a valid green card. She has been visiting the US every 5 months or so to maintain its validity. However, due to financial issues, she can no longer travel to the US. If sh… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a lawful green card holder. I need to go abroad for
Hi, I am a lawful green card holder. I need to go abroad for more than a year because I need to take care of my mother-in-law. She is very sick and nobody in her family can take care of her right now.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
I was born in the US when my parents were living there as students.
I was born in the US when my parents were living there as students. I came back with them to their country when I was at most 2 years old only. I applied and got my US passport after I turned 18, and … read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
One of my family members is a permanent alien and has been
One of my family members is a permanent alien and has been in the US for more than 30 years; worked, married, and is now collecting social security benefits. She is interested in moving OUT of the cou… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
I am a Malaysian citizen, who has recently acquired a green
I am a Malaysian citizen, who has recently acquired a green card, after being on a H1B visa for the last 5 years or so. Of late, work has required me to travel to China extremely frequently. The proje… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, My question concerns I-131 form for re-entry permit.
Hello, My question concerns I-131 form for re-entry permit. I am a permanent resident since 2006. I lost my USA job about 2 and a half years ago. Than I found a job in Europe. I accepted it and been t… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I want to employ a family member who is a green card holder
I want to employ a family member who is a green card holder and will like to find out 2 things: 1) Any legal implications that I should be thinking of if he spends some of the time working in another … read more
Lev
Lev
Retired
Bachelor\u0027s Degree Equivalent
27,134 satisfied customers
Hi - I have a green card but may have some short term freelance
Hi - I have a green card but may have some short term freelance job offers in England. I definitely do not want to loose my green card & consider US home but what are the rules if it was a job for 1 y… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US Green Card holder. I have had 2 long stays (close
I am a US Green Card holder. I have had 2 long stays (close to 6 months) abroad in the past 2 years. I have applied for a re-entry permit and would travel abroad again for less than 6 months due to ai… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
This concerns a person who has lived continuously in the US
This concerns a person who has lived continuously in the US as a permanent resident (green card holder) for 26 years. (His first green card was issued upon marriage to a US citizen in 1977, but he liv… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,396 satisfied customers
can a greencard holder who has his family residing here travel
can a greencard holder who has his family residing here travel outside the usa for a period of 3 months and come back to stay for 1 month and travel again for his business?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
hi, I have green card (it has been a year now), I am moving
hi, I have green card (it has been a year now), I am moving abroad with my husband (US citizen) and Child (USCitizen also).I am aware that I can apply for a retentry( I-131) permit which would allow m… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
i am a green card holder since october 2005 and living here
i am a green card holder since october 2005 and living here since then.i am due for citizenship after 2 years but due to family problems i have to go back to my country and stay there for maybe 2 to 3… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x